Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL and Railway Exam 2018: 24 Feb

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 3rd March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for Railway exam which is going to be held in the month of April and May.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 3 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो रेलवे परीक्षाओं में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो अप्रैल और मई में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
 AEIM : BFJN : : CGKO : ?
(a) DHLP
(b) ZVRP
(c) BCDK
(d) MPQR
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


 but closest option is (a).

Q2. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives. 
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
24 : 60 : : 210 : ?
(a) 348
(b) 336
(c) 340
(d) 326
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3. Select the related word/letters/numbers from the given alternatives:
दिए गये विकल्पों में से संबंधित शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
 College : Student : : Hospital : __?__
(a) Doctor
(b) Treatment
(c) Nurse
(d) Patient
S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. As college is for students, similarly hospital is for patient.

Q4. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) 125
(b) 900
(c) 343
(d) 1000
S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. 900 → square of 30 but all other are cube of different no.

Q5. Find the odd word/letters/number pair from the given alternatives.
दिए गये विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/वर्ण/संख्या का चयन कीजिये.
(a) NSWX
(b) KPSU
(c) HMQR
(d) EJNO
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q6. Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary
दिए गए शब्दों को शब्दावली के अनुसार व्यवस्थित कीजिये. 
1. Maternity   
2. Matriarchy   
3. Matchbox
4. Matricide
(a) 3, 1, 2, 4
(b) 4, 3, 1, 2
(c) 3, 4, 1, 2
(d) 1, 3, 4, 2
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Correct sequence of words are –

Matchbox → Maternity → Matriarchy → Matricide

Q7. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions/assumptions can definitely be drawn from the given statement.
आपको दिए गए कथनों को सत्य मानना है भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों. फिर आपको निर्धारित करना है कि यदि दिए गये निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है.
Statements: All fruits are leaves. 
                       Some fruits are grapes.
कथन: सभी फल पत्ते हैं. 
कुछ फल अंगूर हैं.
Conclusion I: Some leaves are grapes.
Conclusion II: All grapes are fruits.
निष्कर्ष I: कुछ पत्ते अंगूर हैं.
निष्कर्ष II: सभी अंगूर फल हैं.
(a) Only conclusion I follows(केवल निष्कर्ष I अनुसरण करता है)
(b) Only Conclusion II follows(केवल निष्कर्ष II अनुसरण करता है)
(c) Both conclusion I and II follows(निष्कर्ष I और II दोनों अनुसरण करते हैं)
(d) Neither Conclusion I nor II follows(न तो I न ही II अनुसरण करता है)
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.



Q8. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g.,A can be represented by 02, 31, etc., and ‘K’ can be represented by 33, 78, etc.
Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘REST’
एक शब्द को केवल एक संख्या सेट से दर्शाया जा सकता है जैसा कि नीचे दिया है. विकल्पों में दिए गए संख्याओं के सेट दो वर्णों के द्वारा प्रस्तुत किए जाते हैं जैसा कि नीचे दिए गए मैट्रिकस में दिखाया गया है. मैट्रिक्स-I को 0 से 4 तक संख्या दी गई हैं और उसी प्रकार मैट्रिक्स II को 5 से 9 तक संख्याएं दी गई हैं. एक वर्ण को पहले उसकी पंक्ति द्वारा फिर उसके स्तम्भ द्वारा दर्शया जा सकता है,  उदाहरण ‘A’ को 02, 31 आदि. और ‘K’ को 33, 78 आदि द्वारा दर्शाया जा सकता है उसी प्रकार आपको शब्द ‘REST’ के लिए संख्या सेट ज्ञात करना है. 


(a) 22, 20, 79, 99
(b) 66, 77, 68, 23
(c) 44, 77, 24, 87
(d) 22, 77, 79, 76
S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. REST words satisfied 66, 77, 68, 23.

Q9.Identify the diagram that best represents the relationship among classes given below Tennis fans, Cricket players, Students
दिए गए चित्रों में से कौन सा चित्र नीचे दिए गए शब्दों के मध्य सबसे बेहतर संबंध दर्शता है:

टेनिस प्रशंसक, क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी, छात्र

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

 
Q10. A is taller than B. C is taller than A. D is taller than E but shorter than B. Who is the tallest?
A, B से लंबा है. C, A से लंबा है. D, E से लाब्मा है लेकिन B से छोटा है. सबसे लंबा कौन है?
(a) C
(b) A
(c) D
(d) B
S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. C > A > B > D > E

Q11. From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word.
दिए गए विकल्पों में से उस विकल्प का चयन कीजिये जिसे दिए गए शब्द के वर्णों से बनाया जा सकता है.
SOMNAMBULISM
(a) NAMES
(b) BASALT
(c) SOUL
(d) BIOME
S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. SOUL

Q12. If GOODNESS is coded as HNPCODTR then GREATNESS will be coded as:
यदि GOODNESS को HNPCODTR के रूप में कूटित किया जाता है तो GREATNESS को किस प्रकार कूटित किया जाएगा:
(a) HQZFBMFRT
(b) HPFZUMERT
(c) HQEZUMFTR
(d) HQFZUMFRT
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.


Q13. Complete the third equation on the basis of a certain system followed in the first two equations.
पहले दो समीकरणों को जिस आधार पर हल किया गया है उसी आधार का अनुसरण करते हुए तीसरे समीकरण को पूरा कीजिये:
(1)  5*4*2*1 = 1425  
(2) 7*8*1*6 = 6817
(3) 9*3*7*5 = ?
(a) 3795
(b) 5397
(c) 5973
(d) 5379
S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. Patten followed: 4th term → 2nd  term→ 3rd term→ 1st term

Q14. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
एक कागज़ के टुकड़े को मोड़ कर पंच किया गया जैसा कि नीचे दर्शाया गया है. नीचे दिए गये चित्रों से ज्ञात कीजिये कि खोले जाने पर यह किस प्रकार का दिखेगा.

S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. If a mirror is placed on the line MN, then which of the answer figures is the right image of the given figure?
यदि रेखा MN पर एक दर्पण रखा जाए, तो निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उत्तर चित्र प्रश्न्चित्र कि सही छवि होगी?

S15. Ans.(b)
You may also like to read: