Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL and CPO Exam 2018: 19th March (Solutions)

Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CHSL and CPO Exam 2018: 19th March (Solutions)

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 4th March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for CPO exam which is going to be held in the month of June.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो CPO परीक्षा में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो जून में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. If “*” denotes “added to”, “&” denotes “divided by”, “@” denotes “multiplied by” and “%” denotes “subtracted from”, then 153 & 17 @ 6 % 9 * 18 = ?
(a) 63
(b) 98
(c) 93
(d) 10
Ans.(a)
Sol. 
153÷17*6-9+18=63


Q2. A man travels 25 km towards the west and then turns 90° to his left and travels another 4 km. Finally, he turns left and covers 25 km. In which direction is he now from his original position?
(a) West
(b) East
(c) South
(d) North
Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q3. Select the related word/letters/number from the given alternatives.
 Foot : Man : : Hoof : ?
(a) Leg
(b) Dog
(c) Horse
(d) Shoe
Ans.(c)
Sol. Foot is the part of Man & hoof is the body part of horse. 


Q4. If BLACKSMITH is coded as CNBELUNKUJ, then CHILDREN will be coded as ?
(a) DIJMESFO
(b) DJJNETFP
(c) DJINETEP
(d) DJJNETEP
Ans.(b)
Sol. The difference between letters are +1, +2, +1, +2, …..
so, CHILDREN → DJJNETFP


Q5. In the following problem, ‘=’ stands for ‘÷’, ‘+’ stands for ‘–’, ‘x’ stands for ‘=’, ‘–’ stands for ‘+’ and ‘÷’ stands for ‘x’. Find the correct equation.
(a) 8 ÷ 4 + 1 5 = 6 x 4
(b) 4 x 6 ÷ 4 + 4 = 7
(c) 5 ÷ 3 – 25 + 20 = 20 x 39
(d) 96 ÷ 2 x 6 ÷ 105 + 1
Ans.(c)
Sol. Option (c) 5 × 3 + 25 – 20 ÷ 20  = 39
40 – 1 = 39


Q6. A man walked 9 km towards East and then 12 km towards South. How far is he from the starting point?
(a) 8 km
(b) 6 km
(c) 15 km
(d) 7.5 km
Ans.(c)
Sol. 

→ that is the triplet of 9, 12 & 15


Q7. How many squares are there in the square figure ABCD?

(a) 16
(b) 17
(c) 26
(d) 30
Ans.(d)
Sol. The no. of square in figure = 30


Q8. Which answer figure will complete the pattern in the question figure?

Ans.(d)


Q9. A piece of paper is folded and cut as shown below in the question figures. From the given answer figures, indicate how it will appear when opened.
 
Ans.(c)


Q10. In the question, a word is represented by only one set of numbers as given in any one of the alternatives. The sets of numbers given in the alternatives are represented by two classes of alphabets as in two matrices given below. The columns and rows of Matrix I are numbered from 0 to 4 and that of Matrix II are numbered from 5 to 9. A letter from these matrices can be represented first by its row and next by its column, e.g., G can be represented by 04, 40, etc., and ‘K’ can be represented by 56, 75, etc.
 Similarly you have to identify the set for the word ‘NILE’  

(a) 56, 58, 03, 02
(b) 59, 77, 85, 43
(c) 56, 62, 03, 02
(d) 57, 60, 10, 02
Ans.(b)
Sol. Satisfied the word NILE

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?