Important Reasoning Solutions for SSC CHSL and CPO Exam 2018: 15th March

Dear Readers,

Staff Selection Commission will hold the examination from 4th March to 26th March 2018  in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from Reasoning section and it is equally important for CPO exam which is going to be held in the month of June.We are providing important questions for this, it will help you to score good in Reasoning section.

कर्मचारी चयन आयोग 4 मार्च से 26 मार्च 2018 तक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में, रीजनिंग खण्ड से 25 प्रश्न पूछे जाएंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं जो CPO परीक्षा में भी आपके लिए सहायक होगी जो जून में आयोजित होगी.

Q1. Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives.
A Suitable Boy : Vikram Seth : : Gitanjali : ?
(a) R. K. Narayan
(b) Mulk Raj Anand
(c) RabindraNath Tagore
(d) MunshiPrem Chand

Q2. Select the related word/letter/number from the given alternatives.
MALAYALAM : MALAYALAM : : SYSTEM : ?
(a) METSYS
(b) TEMSYS
(c) SYSTEMS
(d) MTESYS

Q3. Select the odd word/letter/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) Flamingo
(b) Hawk
(c) Monkey
(d) Penguin

Q4. Select the odd word/letter/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 31
(b) 37
(c) 39
(d) 41

Q5. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
Mercury, Venus, Earth, ?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Saturn
(c) Mars
(d) Pluto

Q6. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) eno
(b) iqa
(c) ubu
(d) olr

Q7. Select the odd word/letters/number/number pair from the given alternatives.
(a) 308
(b) 108
(c) 288
(d) 240

Q8. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
RS, WX, ? , GH
(a) BC
(b) AB
(c) CD
(d) EG

Q9. A series is given with one term missing. Select the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.
10, 22, 46, ?
(a) 90
(b) 91
(c) 95
(d) 94

Q10. Vishu, Pooja, Vishakha, Rani and Ram are sitting in a line. Pooja is third to the extreme right end. Vishu is second to the left of Pooja. Vishakha is to the right of Pooja. Rani is third to the right of Ram, who is the immediate neighbour of Vishu. Who is sitting in the middle?
(a) Pooja
(b) Ram
(c) Visakha
(d) Rani


Solutions


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
First is book name and second is writer of the book. 


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Except Monkey others are birds


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Except 39 others are prime numbers. 


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
According to the successive order of the planets of the Solar system. 


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Except olr other three have two set of vowels. 


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Except 308 other three are divisible by 3. 


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.



S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.
Vishu        Ram        Pooja        Vishakha        Rani

You may also like to read:

 

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?