Important Reasoning Questions for SSC CGL Exam 2017

Dear Readers,

Previous-Year-Reasoning-Questions-for-SSC-CGL-Exam-2017
Dear Students, SSC CGL 2017 Tier-1 Exam is going on and Ware providing Miscellaneous Reasoning quiz in accordance with the syllabus of SSC CGL Tier-I. Daily we will follow this plan which will really help you in getting more marks in the final exam.

Q1. Six friends are playing cards in a circular enclosure facing the centre. Shubhash is on the right of Pramod. There is one person in between Umesh and Suresh. Praveen is in between Shubhash and Umesh and Praveen is second to the left of Alok. If Alok and Shubhash mutually change their places, then who will be second to the right of Praveen?
(a) Suresh 
(b) Umesh
(c) Shubhash 
(d) Pramod 
DIRECTIONS (2): The question below are to be answered on the basis of the three views of a cube given as follows :
Q2. Which number is on the face opposite to 6?
(a) 3 
(b) 2 
(c) 1
(d) 4 
Q3. From amongst the given alternatives, select the one in which the set of numbers is most like the set of numbers given below:
(6, 10, 18)
(a) 4, 16, 28
(b) 7, 12, 22
(c) 6, 12, 22
(d) 5, 12, 20
Q4. In this question below are given three statements followed by two conclusions numbered I, II, III and IV. You have to take the given three statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. Read the conclusion and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the three given statements ,disregarding commonly known facts. 
Statements:
All doors are buses.
All buses are leaf.
No leaf is a flower.
Conclusions:
I. No flower is a door.
II. No flower is a bus.
III. Some leaves are doors.
IV. Some leaves are buses.
(a) None follows 
(b) Only I and II follow 
(c) Only II and III follow 
(d) All follow
Q5. If the TERMINATION is coded as 12345671586, what should be the code for the word MOTION?
(a) 438586
(b) 458586
(c) 481586
(d) 485186 
Q6. In a certain code language, ORIENTAL is written as PPLASNHD. How is SACRIFICE written in that code language?
(a) TYCNNXPNM
(b) TXCNNXPNP
(c) TYCMNXPNL
(d) None of these 
Q7. ‘Army’ is related to ‘Land’ in the same way as ‘Navy’ is related to _____.
(a) Ships 
(b) Battle 
(c) Water
(d) Admiral 
Q8.Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary. 
1. Amphibian 
2. Amorphous 
3. Amphidextrous
4. Ambiguous 
5. Ambivalent 
(a) 5, 1, 4, 2, 3
(b) 4, 5, 2, 1, 3
(c) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2 
(d) 1, 4, 2, 3, 5 
Q9. In a row of 40 children, Y is eleventh from the right end and there are fifteen children between Y and P. What is P’s position from the left end of the row?
(a) Thirteenth
(b) Fifteenth
(c) Fourteenth
(d) Cannot be determined
Q10. In this question, select the related words from the given alternatives. 
Secretiveness : Openness : : Abusive : ? 
(a) Result 
(b) Forward 
(c) Hidden 
(d) respectful 
Q11. ‘R’ is taller than ‘H’ who is shorter than ‘S’. ‘N’ is taller than ‘P’ but shorter than ‘H’, ‘S’ is shorter than ‘R’, who is the tallest?
(a) S 
(b) H 
(c) P 
(d) R 
Q12. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) 65 
(b) 85 
(c) 25
(d) 35 
Q13. Which of the following will complete the series?
c, E, g, I, k, _ , _ 
(a) O, k 
(b) K, m
(c) M, o
(d) M, l
Q14. Kajul goes 30 metres North, then turns right and walks 40 metres, then again turns right and walks 20 metres, then again turns right and walks 40 metres. How many metres is she from her original position?
(a) 0
(b) 10
(c) 20
(d)40
Q15. Choose the odd numeral pair/group from the given alternatives:
(a) 3 : 12
(b)4 : 20 
(c)6 : 42 
(d)7 : 63


Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The number on the opposite to 6 is 1 because 4, 3, 2 and 5
are adjacent faces of 6.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.  In (6, 10, 18)
6+4 = 10,  10+ 4×2 = 18
So, 7 + 5 = 12, 12 + 5×2 = 22

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
From the Venn diagram we can clearly see that all conclusions I, II, III and IV follows.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Letter T E R M I N A O
Code 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8

The code for MOTION is 481586. 

S6. Ans.(d)
 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The first is the force fighting on/in the second.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Order according to dictionary:
4. Ambiguous, 5. Ambivalent , 2. Amorphous , 1. Amphibian ,3. Amphidextrous

S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Y’s position = 11th from right
P’s position = (11 + 15 + 1) =  27th from right
= (40 – 27 + 1 ) = 14th from left

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. As ‘Secretiveness’ is related to ‘Openness’, similarly, ‘Abusive is related to ‘respectful’. 

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. R, S > H 
H > N > P
R > S 
R > S > H > N > P
Therefore, R is the tallest. 

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  All the numbers are multiples of 5. But 25 is a perfect square.

S13. Ans.(c) 
Sol. There is a gap of one letter between two consecutive letters. Besides, this the letters are capital and lower respectively.

S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.
The movements of Kajul are as shown in figure 
(A to B, B to C, C to D, D to E)
∴ Kajul’s distance from her original position A 
=> AE = (AB – BE) = (AB – CD)
= (30 – 20)m = 10m.

S15. Ans.(d) 
Sol. In all other pairs, (1st number) × (1st number + 1) = 2nd number. 



General Awareness section plays a crucial role in your overall performance in SSC CGL Tier-1you can download Capsule by below link:-

General Awareness, GK Capsule for SSC CGL 2017 Exam in ENGLISH