Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL and RRB NTPC 2016

Q1. The Swaran Singh Committee considered the question of
(a) more autonomy to Punjab on the model of Jammu and Kashmir
(b) the suitability of the Presidential form of government for India
(c) the precedence of the Directive Principles over Fundamental Rights
(d) administrative reforms

Q2. Which one of the following is a feature common to both the Indian Federation and the American Federation ?
(a) A single citizenship
(b) Three lists in the Constitution
(c) Dual judiciary
(d) A federal supreme court to interpret the Constitution
Q3. Which one of the following is in the Concurrent List in the Constitution of India ?
(a) Population control and family planning
(b) Public health and sanitation
(c) Capitation taxes
(d) Treasure trove
Q4. Which one of the following statements regarding the office of the Speaker is correct ?
(a) He holds office during the pleasure of the President
(b) He need not be a member of the House at the time of his election but has to become a member of the House within six months from the date of his election.
(c) He loses his office if the House is dissolved before the end of its normal tenure
(d) If he intends to resign the letter of his resignation is to be addressed to the Deputy Speaker
Q5. Which one of the following comes under the jurisdiction of both the High Court and the Supreme Court ?
(a) Disputes between the Centre and the States
(b) Disputes between the States inter se
(c) Protection of the Fundamental Rights
(d) Protection against the violation of the Constitution
Q6. The Anti-Defection Law was enacted as early as 1979 in
(a) Kerala
(b) Jammu and Kashmir
(c) West Bengal
(d) Tamil Nadu
Q7. Which one of the following is INCORRECT in respect of Parliamentary control over the Budget?
(a) Parliament has no say in the preparation of the budget
(b) Parliament has the power to increase expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund
(C) Parliament has no power to impose a tax without the President’s  recommendation
(d) Parliament cannot increase a tax without the President’s recommendation
Q8. Which of the following is correct with respect to member has to vacate his seat in the Parliament:
(a) if his election is declared void by the court;
(b) if he is expelled by the House;
(c) if he is elected to the office of President or Vice-President; and
(d) All of correct
Q9. Which article of the Indian Constitution provides for the financial provisions?
(a) Article 352 
(b) Article 356
(c) Article 360 
(d) Article 361
Q10. According to the Constitution of India, the right to equality does not include
(a) equality before law
(b) absolute equality
(c) equality of opportunity
(d) abolition of untouchability
Q11. The form of oath of office for a minister for the union of India is enshrined in the
(a) first schedule 
(b) second schedule
(c) third schedule 
(d) fourth schedule
Q12. By which Constitution amendment article 31-C was added to the Indian Constitution?
(a) 17th amendment 
(b) 20th amendment
(c) 25th amendment 
(d) 26th amendment
Q13 In the Constitution of India, the term ‘federal’ appears in
(a) The Preamble
(b) Part III of the Constitution
(c) Article 368
(d) None of the above
Q14. State Governor is appointed by
(a) Central Cabinet
(b) Chief justice of Supreme Court
(c) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) President of India
Q15. The Parliament can legislate on a subject in the state list
(a) by the wish of the president
(b) if the Rajya Sabha passes such a resolution
(c) under any circumstances
(d) by asking the legislature of the concerned state
                            Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.
https://ssl.gstatic.com/ui/v1/icons/mail/images/cleardot.gif
 



×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD