Important Questions For Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 – 2018 Exam | Solutions

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.Here at ADDA247, we are providing 10 questions on Polity which is based on the syllabus of SSC JE – 2017 which will give you a clear idea about the question types and topics.Approx. 5 to 6 questions were asked from Polity in SSC JE previous year papers.Solve this quiz and be better prepared for your exam.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1.How many times the President of India can seek re-election to his post? 
➤ कितनी बार भारत के राष्ट्रपति अपने पद के लिए फिर से चुनाव लड़ सकते हैं?
(a) Once(एक बार)
(b) 2 times(2 बार)
(c) 3 times(3 बार)
(d) Any number of times(कितनी भी बार)

Q2. Which one of the following does not take part in the election of the President?
➤ निम्न में से कौन राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव में हिस्सा नहीं लेता है?
(a) Elected members of Lok Sabha(लोकसभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य)
(b) Elected members of Rajya Sabha(राज्य सभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य)
(c) Members of the legislative councils(विधायी परिषदों के सदस्य)
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में में से कोई नहीं)

Q3. What can be the maximum interval between two sessions of parliament?
➤ संसद के दो सत्रों के बीच अधिकतम अंतराल क्या हो सकता है?
(a) 3 months(3 महीने)
(b) 4 months(4 महीने)
(c) 6 months(6 महीने)
(d) 9 months(9 महीने)

Q4. What is law-making authority of the government called?
➤ सरकार के कानून बनाने के अधिकार को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Legislative(विधायी)
(b) Executive(कार्यकारी अधिकारी)
(c) Judiciary (न्यायतंत्र)                               
(d) None of the above(उपरोक्त में से कोई नहीं)

Q5. In order to be recognized as an official Opposition Group in the parliament, how many seats should it have?
➤  संसद में एक आधिकारिक विपक्षी समूह के रूप में मान्यता प्राप्त करने के लिए, कितनी सीटें होनी चाहिए?
(a) 1/3rd of the total strength(कुल शक्ति का 1/3)
(b) 1/4th of the total strength(कुल शक्ति का 1/4)
(c) 1/6th of the total strength(कुल शक्ति का 1/6)
(d) 1/10th of the total strength(कुल शक्ति का 1/3)

Q6. Under which Schedule of the Constitution every member of Parliament takes oath or affirmation?
➤ संविधान की किस अनुसूची के तहत संसद का हर सदस्य शपथ या प्रतिज्ञान लेता हैं?
(a) First(पहली)
(b) Third(तीसरी)
(c) Fifth(पांचवीं)
(d) Sixth(छठी)

Q7. Which one of the following Committee Audit Reports presented by the Comptroller and Auditor General ?
➤ निम्नलिखित में से किस समिति कि ऑडिट रिपोर्ट को नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया जाता है?
(a) The Business Advisory Committee(व्यापार सलाहकार समिति)
(b) The Rules Committee(नियम समिति)
(c) The Public Accounts Committee(लोक लेखा समिति)
(d) The Committee on Public Undertakings(सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों पर समिति)

Q8. Which one of the following states sends maximum representatives to the Lok Sabha?
➤ निम्न में से कौन सा राज्य लोक सभा में अधिकतम प्रतिनिधि भेजता है?
(a) Uttar Pradesh(उत्तर प्रदेश) 
(b) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)
(c) West Bengal(पश्चिम बंगाल)
(d) Himachal Pradesh(हिमाचल प्रदेश)

Q9. Who can dissolve the Lok Sabha before the expiry of its normal term of five years?
➤ पांच वर्ष की सामान्य अवधि की समाप्ति से पहले लोकसभा को कौन भंग कर सकता है?
(a) the Prime Minister(प्रधानमंत्री)
(b) the President(राष्ट्रपति)
(c) the President on the recommendation of the Prime Minister(प्रधान मंत्री की सिफारिश पर राष्ट्रपति )
(c) the President on the recommendation of the Speaker(अध्यक्ष की सिफारिश पर राष्ट्रपति)

Q10. The Rajya Sabha, which is the Upper House of Parliament, has a maximum strength of
➤ राज्यसभा, जो संसद का ऊपरी सदन है, में अधिकतम शक्ति है:
(a) 250 members(250 सदस्य)
(b) 225 members(225 सदस्य)
(c) 330 members (330 सदस्य)
(d) 350 members (350 सदस्य)

Q11. Which of the following powers is exclusively vested in the Rajya Sabha? 
➤ निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी शक्ति राज्यसभा में विशेष रूप से निहित है?
(a) To initiate impeachment proceedings against the President(राष्ट्रपति के खिलाफ महाभियोग की कार्यवाही शुरू करने कि शक्ति)
(b) To recommend the creation of new All India Services(नई अखिल भारतीय सेवाएँ बनाने की सिफारिश करने कि शक्ति)
(c) To remove the President(राष्ट्रपति को हटाने कि शक्ति)
(d)All the above powers(उपरोक्त सभी शक्तियां)

Q12. The function of the Pro-Tem Speaker is to-
➤ प्रो-टेम स्पीकर:
(a) Conduct the proceedings of the house in the absence of the Speaker(अध्यक्ष की अनुपस्थिति में सदन की कार्यवाही का आयोजन करता है)
(b) Officiate as  deputy speaker(उप-अध्यक्ष के रूप में कार्य करता है)
(c) Swear-in members and hold charge till a regular Speaker is elected(सदस्यों को शपथ दिलाता है और एक स्थाई स्पीकर के चुने जाने तक प्रभार धारण करता है)
(d) Checks if the election certificates of the members are in order(जांच करता है कि सदस्यों के चुनाव प्रमाण पत्र क्रम में हैं)

Q13. The quorum or minimum number of members required to hold the meeting of either house of Parliament is _________?
➤ संसद के किसी भी सदन की बैठक को रखने के लिए कोरम या कम से कम सदस्यों की संख्या _________ है
(a) One-fourth (एक चौथाई)        
 (b) One-third(एक तिहाई)
(c) One-fifth(एक-पांचवा हिस्सा)
(d) One-tenth(एक-दसवां)

Q14. Which of the following enjoys the distinction of being the first recognized leader of the Opposition in the Lok Sabha? 
➤ निम्नलिखित में से किसे लोकसभा में विपक्ष के पहले मान्यता प्राप्त नेता होने का गौरव प्राप्त है?
(a) AK Gopalan (ए के गोपालन)
(b) YB Chavan(वाईबी चव्हाण)
(c) Shyama Prasad Mukerjee(श्यामा प्रसाद मुखर्जी)
(d) Indira Gandhi(इंदिरा गांधी)

Q15. Which of the following committees of Parliament has the largest membership?
➤ संसद की निम्न समितियों में से किसकी सबसे अधिक सदस्यता है?
(a) Estimates Committee(प्राक्कलन समिति)
(b) Public Accounts Committee(लोक लेखा समिति)
(c) Business Advisory Committee(व्यापार सलाहकार समिति)
(d) Committee on Public Undertakings(सार्वजनिक उपक्रम समिति)

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}


    
CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?