Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL...

Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018

Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018_40.1

Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 15 questions of quant for SSC CHSL 2018.All these questions are based on latest pattern of SSC CHSL 2018.Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions chapter wise. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.

Q1. If 4x² = 15² – 9², then value of x is?
➤ यदि 4x² = 15² – 9², तो X का मान है:
(a) 9
(b) 6
(c) 3
(d) 12

Q2. If 2x – 5y = 5 and 2x – y = 9, then x – y is ______.
➤ यदि 2x – 5y = 5 और 2x – y = 9, तो x – y का मान है:
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 3

Q3. What is the value of cosec –7π/6?
➤ cosec –7π/6 का मान क्या है?
(a) -2
(b) 2
(c) 2/√3
(d) –2/√3

Q4. The diagonals do not form at least two congruent triangles in a _____.
➤ एक ___________ में विकर्ण कम से कम दो समरूप त्रिकोण नहीं बनाते हैं?
(a) Parallelogram(चतुर्भुज)
(b) Rhombus(समचतुर्भुज)
(c) Trapezium(समलंब)
(d) Kite(पतंग)

Q5. Points P and Q lie on side AB and AC of triangle ABC respectively such that segment PQ is parallel to side BC. If the ratio of AP:PB is 1:4 and area of Δ APQ is 4 sq cm, what is the area of trapezium PQCB?
➤ बिंदु P और Q एक त्रिभुज ABC कि भुजा AB और AC पर क्रमश: बिंदु हैं जिस से खंड PQ भुजा BC के समानांतर है. यदि AP:PB का अनुपात 1:4 है और Δ APQ का क्षेत्रफल 4 वर्ग से.मी है, तो समलम्ब PQCB का क्षेत्रफल कितना होगा?
(a) 60 sq cm
(b) 16 sq cm
(c) 96 sq cm
(d) 21 sq cm

Q6. Given: 2x – 4 ≤ 2 – x/3 and 2(2x + 5) > 3x – 5, then x can take which of the following values?
➤ दिया गया है: 2x – 4 ≤ 2 – x/3 और 2(2x + 5) > 3x – 5, तो x को निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा मान दिया जा सकता है?
(a) –14
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 14

Q7. A painter can paint a fence in 24 hours. After 6 hours he takes a break. What fraction of the fence is yet to be painted?
➤ एक पेंटर एक बाड़े को 24 घंटे में पेंट कर सकता है. 6 घंटे बाद वह एक ब्रेक लेता है. अभी बाड़े का कितना भाग पेंट किया जाना बाकी है?
(a) 0.6
(b) 0.2
(c) 0.75
(d) 0.8

Q8. If 1/6 of x – 7/2 of 3/7 equals – 7/4, then the value of x is
➤ यदि x का 1/6 –3/7 का 7/2 बराबर – 7/4, तो X का मान क्या है?
(a) –1.5
(b) 3
(c) –2.5
(d) 6

Q9. x and y are two numbers such that their mean proportion is 9 and third proportion is 243. What is the value of x and y?
➤ x और y इस प्रकार दो संख्याएं हैं जिससे उनका माध्य समानुपात 9 है और तीसरा समानुपात 243 है. X और Yका मान क्या है?
(a) 3 and 9
(b) 3 and 27
(c) 6 and 27
(d) 6 and 81

Q10. If 21% of an electricity bill is discounted, Rs 1817 is still to be paid. How much was the original bill amount?
➤ यदि एक बिजली के बिल का 21% कि छूट दी जाती है और उसके बाद भी 1817रु भरने हैं. तो वातविक बिल राशि कितनी थी?
(a) Rs 1502
(b) Rs 2336
(c) Rs 2300
(d) Rs 1538

Q11. The average revenues of 7 consecutive years of a company is Rs 79 lakhs. If the average of first 4 years is Rs 74 lakhs and that of last 4 years is Rs 86 lakhs, what is the revenue for the 4th year?
➤ एक कंपनी का लगातार सात वर्ष का राजस्व 79 लाख रुपये है. यदि पहले 4 वर्षों कि औसत 74 लाख रूपये है और अंतिम चार वर्षों कि औसत 86 लाख है, तो चौथे वर्ष का राजस्व क्या है?
(a) Rs 87 lakhs
(b) Rs 89 lakhs
(c) Rs 85 lakhs
(d) Rs 83 lakhs

Q12. A shopkeeper, sold dried apricots at the rate Rs 1210 a kg and bears a loss of 12%. Now if he decides to sell it at Rs 1331 per kg, what will be the result?
➤ एक दुकानदार, 1210 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर सूखी खुबानी बेचता है और उसे 12% कि हानि होती है. अब यदि वह इसे 1331 रुपये प्रति किलोग्राम पर बेचता है तो परिणाम क्या होगा?
(a) 6.4 percent loss
(b) 3.2 percent gain
(c) 6.4 percent gain
(d) 3.2 percent loss

Q13. If the shopkeeper sells an item at Rs 1600 which is marked as Rs 2000, then what is the discount he is offering?
➤ यदि दुकानदार 1600रु पर एक वस्तु बेचता है जिसका अंकित मूल्य 2000रु है, तो वह कितनी छूट प्रदान कर रहा है?
(a) 25 percent
(b) 20 percent
(c) 30 percent
(d) 10 percent

Q14. Dalajit lent Rs 10800 to Jaabir for 3 years and Rs 7500 to Kabir for 2 years on simple interest at the same rate of interest and received Rs 1422 in all from both of them as interest. The rate of interest per annum is
➤ दलजीत जाबिर को 3 वर्ष के लिए 10800रु कि राशि और कबीर को 2 वर्ष के लिए 07500रु कि राशी साधारण ब्याज कि समान दर पर उधार देता है और दोनों से उसे कुल मिलाकर 1422रु कि राशि ब्याज के रूप में प्राप्त होती है. प्रतिवर्ष ब्याज दर कितनी है?
(a) 3.5 percent
(b) 4 percent
(c) 3 percent
(d) 4.5 percent

Q15. How many balls of radius 2 cm can be made by melting a bigger ball of diameter 16 cm? (Take π = 22/7)
➤ एक 16से.मी कि व्यास वाली गेंद से 2से.मी कि त्रिज्या वाली कितनी गेंदे बनाई जा सकती है? (π = 22/7)
(a) 64
(b) 128
(c) 32
(d) 96

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 4x² = 6 × 24
x² = 36
x = 6

Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018_50.1

Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018_60.1

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Trapezium
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
AP/PB=1/4
AB = 4 + 1 = 5
(area ∆APQ)/(area ∆ABC)=(AP/AB)^2
=1/25
Area of PQBC = 25 – 1 = 24 ratio
1 ratio → 4 cm²
24 ratio → 96 cm²
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2x+x/3≤6
7x/3≤6
x≤18/7
x ≤ 2.5
4x + 10 > 3x – 5
x > –15
–15 < x ≤ 2.5
x ⇒ –14
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Efficiency of painter = 1/24
6 hours work = 1/4
Fraction remaining = 1 – ¼
= 3/4 
= 0.75
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.
1/6 × x-7/2 × 3/7=-7/4
x/6-3/2=-7/4
(x-9)/6=-7/4
4x – 36 = –42
4x = –6
x = –1.5

Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018_70.1

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 79% → 1817
1% → 23
100% → Rs. 2300
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to the question,
7 × 79 + T₄ = 74 × 4 + 86 × 4
553 + T₄ = 296 + 344
T₄ = 87
S12. Ans.(d)
Sol. 88% → 1210
1% → 13.75
100% ⇒ 1375
C.P ⇒ 1375
S.P ⇒ 1331
Loss % = 44/1375 × 100
= 3.2%
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Discount % = 400/2000×100
= 20%
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to the question,
(10800×3×r)/100+(7500×2×r)/100=1422
r [108 × 3 + 150] = 1422
474 × r = 1422
r = 3%
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. No. of balls can be made 
=(4/3 π(8)²)/(4/3 π(2)^3 )
= 8² = 64

You May also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018_80.1Important Quant Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018_90.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?