Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL...

Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)

Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_40.1

Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 15 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.

Q1. From a solid cylinder of height 10 cm and radius of the base 6 cm, a cone of same height and same base is removed. The volume of the remaining solid is:
(a) 240 π cu. cm
(b) 5280 π cu. cm
(c) 620 π cu. cm
(d) 360 π cu. cm

Q2. Water flows into a tank which is 200 m long and 150 m wide, through a pipe of cross-section 0.3m × 0.2m at 20 km/hour. Then the time (in hours) for the water level in the tank to reach 8m is
(a) 50
(b) 120
(c) 150
(d) 200

Q3. A rectangular sheet of metal is 40 cm by 15 cm. Equal squares of side 4 cm are cut off at the corners and the remainder is folded up to form an open rectangular box. The volume of the box is
(a)  896 cm³
(b)  986 cm³
(c)  600 cm³
(d) 916 cm³

Q4. A cone of height 15 cm and base diameter 30 cm is carved out of a wooden sphere of radius 15 cm. The percentage of wasted wood is:
(a) 75%
(b) 50%
(c) 40%
(d) 25%

Q5. Two solid right cones of equal height and of radii r_1 and r_2 are melted and made to form a solid sphere of radius R. Then the height of the cone is

Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_50.1

Q6. The volume of a conical tent is 1232 cu. m and the area of its base is 154 sq. m. Find the length of the canvas required to build the tent, if the canvas is 2m in width. (take 𝜋=22/7)
(a) 270 m
(b) 272 m
(c) 276 m
(d) 275 m

Q7. In a cylindrical vessel of diameter 24 cm filled up with sufficient quantity of water, a solid spherical ball of radius 6 cm is completely immersed. Then the increase in height of water level is:
(a) 1.5cm
(b) 2 cm
(c) 3 cm
(d) 4.2 cm

Q8. From a right circular cylinder of radius 10 cm and height 21 cm, a right circular cone of same base–radius is removed. If the volume of the remaining portion is 4400 cm cube, then the height of the removed cone (Taking π = 22/7) is:
(a) 15 cm
(b) 18 cm
(c) 21 cm
(d) 24 cm

Q9. A cylindrical can whose base is horizontal and is of internal radius 3.5 cm contains sufficient water so that when a solid sphere is placed inside, water just covers the sphere. The sphere fits in the can exactly. The depth of water in the can before the sphere was put, is
(a) 35/3 cm
(b) 17/3 cm
(c) 7/3 cm
(d) 14/3 cm

Q10. The base of a right circular cone has the same radius ‘a’ as that of a sphere. Both the sphere and the cone have the same volume. Height of the cone is
(a) 3a
(b) 4a
(c) 7/4a
(d) 7/3a

Q11. A conical flask is full of water. The flask has base radius r and height h. This water is poured into a cylindrical flask of base radius mr. The height of water in the cylindrical flask is

Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_60.1

Q12. If the radius of a cylinder is decreased by 50% and the height is increased by 50% to form a new cylinder, the volume will be decreased by 
(a) 0%
(b) 25%
(c) 62.5%
(d) 75%

Q13. The volume (in meter cube) of rain water that can be collected from 1.5 hectares of ground in a rainfall of 5 cm is
(a) 75
(b) 750
(c) 7500
(d) 75000

Q14. A copper rod of 1 cm diameter and 8 cm length is drawn into a wire of uniform diameter and 18 m length. The radius (in cm) of the wire is
(a)  1/15
(b)  1/30
(c)  2/15
(d) 15

Q15. A well 20 m in diameter is dug 14 m deep and the earth taken out is spread all around it to a width of 5 m to form an embankment. The height of the embankment is:
(a) 10 m
(b) 11 m
(c) 11.2 m
(d) 11.5 m


Solutions


S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  

Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_70.1
S2. Ans.(d)

Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_80.1


S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_90.1

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_100.1



S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_110.1

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_120.1


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_130.1

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_140.1

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_150.1


S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_160.1

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_170.1

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_180.1

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_190.1


S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.  
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_200.1


S15. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_210.1  

You May also like to read:

Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_220.1Important Quant Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017 (Solutions)_230.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?