Important Questions on Polity for SSC CHSL 2016

Q1.Consider the following statements :
An amendment to the Constitution of India can be initiated
by the
1. Lok Sabha
2. Rajya Sabha
3. State Legislatures
4. President
Which of the above statements is/are correct ?
(a) 1 alone
(b) 1, 2 and 3
(c) 2, 3 and 4
(d) 1 and 2
Q2.The Ninth Schedule to the Indian Constitution was added
by
(a) First Amendment
(b) Eighth Amendment
(c) Ninth Amendment
(d) Forty Second Amendment
Q3.Judicial Review is dealt with, under Article ?
(a) 17
(b) 10
(c) 12
(d) 13
Q4.’Anti-Defection Law’ is given in which schedule of indian
constitution?
(a) 09
(b) 10
(c) 07
(d) 08
Q5.Rajya Sabha can delay the money bill sent for its
consideration by the Lok Sabha for a maximum period of –
(a) One year                   
(b) One month
(c) Fourteen days           
(d) Seven days
Q6.If the Governor of a State dies, who becomes the
Governor?
(a) Anyone appointed by the President of India
(b) The Chief Justice of the State
(c) The Chief Secretary
(d) The Chief Minister
Q7.In India, the President is elected by –
(a) Direct Election
(b) Single Transferable Vote
(c) Proportional Vote system
(d) Open Ballot System
Q8.  Who is known as
the first Law Officer of India?
(a) Chief Justice of India
(b) Law Minister of India
(c) Attorney General of India
(d) Solicitor General of India
Q9.Which of the following term/s was/were added by the 42nd
Amendment act in our Preamble:
1. Socialist.
2. Secular.
3. Republic.
(a) 1 & 2 only.
(b) 1 only.
(c) 2 & 3 only.
(d) 1, 2 & 3.
Q10. The words ‘Unity of the nation’ have been changed to
‘Unity and integrity of the nation’ by which Amendment  act ?
(a) 42nd Amendment act
(b) 44th Amendment act
(c) 38th Amendment act
(d) 1st Amendment act
Q11.Prior to which Amendment Act, the President could
declare emergency under Article 352 throughout the country and not in a part of
the country alone?
(a) 42nd Amendment act
(b) 44th Amendment act
(c) 38th Amendment act
(d) 1st Amendment act
Q12. Which Amendment act inserted Article 32A in order to
deny the Supreme Court the power to consider the Constitutional validity of a
State law?
(a) 42nd Amendment act
(b) 44th Amendment act
(c) 38th Amendment act
(d) 1st Amendment act
Q13.The 42nd Amendment act added which Article in the
Constitution to enable the Centre to deploy any armed force of the union, or
any other force under its control?
(a) 257
(b) 257A
(c) 250
(d) 238A
Q14.Preamble is known as:
(a) The Soul of Indian Constitution
(b) Heart of the constitution
(c) Heart & Soul of the Constitution
(d) None of the above
Q15.How many times the President of India can seek re-
election to his post?
(a) once               
(b) 2 times
(c) 3 times           
(d) any number of times
Solution
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(a)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(d)


×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD