Important Polity Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 1st November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Polity Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. To rename or redefine the boundary of a State the Indian Parliament needs to have?
किसी राज्य की सीमा का नाम बदलने या फिर से परिभाषित करने के लिए भारतीय संसद को किस की आवश्यकता है?
(a) A simple majority/ एक साधारण बहुमत
(b) Absolute majority/ पूर्ण बहुमत
(c) 2/3rd majority of the members voting/सदस्यों के दो / तिहाई बहुमत मतदान
(d) 2/3rd majority of the members voting and an absolute majority of its total membership/सदस्यों की 2 / तीसरी बहुमत मतदान और इसकी कुल सदस्यता का पूर्ण बहुमत

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The parliament can create new states and alter the areas, boundaries or names of existing States by making suitable law with a simple majority.

Q2. Which article empowers the parliament to create new states and alter the areas of the existing states?
कौन सा अनुच्छेद संसद को नए राज्य बनाने और मौजूदा राज्यों के क्षेत्रों को बदलने की शक्ति देता है?
(a) Article 5/ अनुच्छेद 5
(b) Article 3/ अनुच्छेद 3
(c) Article 1/ अनुच्छेद 1
(d) None of these /इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 3 empowers the parliament to create new states and alter the areas, boundaries or names of existing States by making suitable law.

Q3. On which commission’s recommendation the states Punjab and Haryana were created?
किस कमीशन की सिफारिशों पर पंजाब और हरियाणा राज्य बनाए गए थे?
(a) Dhar Commission / धार आयोग
(b) Dass Commission/ दास आयोग
(c) Shah Commission / शाह आयोग
(d) Mahajan Commission/ महाजन आयोग

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. On 23 April 1966, acting on the recommendation of the Hukam Singh Committee, the Indian government set up the Shah Commission under the chairmanship of Justice J. C. Shah, to divide and set up the boundaries of Punjab and Haryana.

Q4. Which State is the first linguistic state of India?
भारत का पहला भाषाई राज्य कौन सा राज्य है?
(a) West Bangal /पश्चिम बंगाल
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्रप्रदेश
(c) Tamil Nadu /तमिल नाडू
(d) Kerala/केरला

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The first state on linguistic basis for Telugu speaking people called Andhra State on October 1, 1953. It was later renamed Andhra Pradesh.

Q5. In which year, the name of Laccadive, Minicoy and Aminidivi Islands was changed in Lakshadweep by parliamentary act?
किस वर्ष में, संसदीय अधिनियम द्वारा लक्काडिव, मिनिकॉय और अमीनिविवी द्वीपों का नाम बदल कर लक्षद्वीप कर दिया गया था?
(a) 1973
(b) 1971
(c) 1970
(d) 1972

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Formerly the Union Territory of Lakshadweep was known as Laccadive, Minicoy, and Amindivi Islands, a name that was changed to Lakshadweep by an act of Parliament in 1973. The Laccadive subgroup had been known earlier as the “Cannanore Islands” after the coastal town of Cannanore (Kannur).

Q6. In which year the provisions of citizenship in Indian Constitution became applicable?
किस वर्ष भारतीय संविधान में नागरिकता के प्रावधान लागू हो गए?
(a) 1950
(b) 1952
(c) 1951
(d) 1949

Show Answer

























































Ans.(d)


Sol. Provisions related Citizenship in the constitution were among those few which had been given immediate effect on 26 November 1949.
























































Q7. In how many ways Indian citizenship can be lost?
भारतीय नागरिकता कितने तरीकों से खोई जा सकती है?
(a) One /एक
(b) Two/दो
(c) Three/ तीन
(d) Four/चार

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Citizenship Act, 1955, prescribes three ways of losing citizenship whether acquired under the Act or under the Constitution.
(i) Renunciation (Voluntary giving up)
(ii) Termination (One who acquired the citizenship of other country ceases to be citizen of India)
(iii) Deprivation (It is a compulsory termination of citizenship by the central government if the citizenship has been acquired by fraud, showing disloyalty to the constitution etc.)

Q8. Provision of “Right to Equality” comes under which of the following Articles?
“समानता का अधिकार” का प्रावधान निम्नलिखित अनुच्छेद के अंतर्गत आता है?
(a) Article14 / अनुच्छेद 14
(b) Article19/ अनुच्छेद 19
(c) Article20 / अनुच्छेद 20
(d) Article21/ अनुच्छेद 21

Show Answer






























































Ans.(a)


Sol. Article 14 of the constitution guarantees that all people shall be equally protected by the laws of the country.





























































Q9. The following article of the Indian Constitution abolished the practice of untouchability.
भारतीय संविधान का निम्नलिखित अनुच्छेद अस्पृश्यता की प्रथा को समाप्त करता है?
(a) Article-14 / अनुच्छेद 14
(b) Article-18/ अनुच्छेद 18
(c) Article-17 / अनुच्छेद 17
(d) Article-19/ अनुच्छेद 19

Show Answer



























































Ans.(c)


Sol. Article 17 of the constitution abolishes the practice of untouchability.


























































Q10. Which discrimination by the State is not prohibited in Article-15 of the Constitution?
संविधान के अनुच्छेद -15 में राज्य द्वारा कौन सा भेदभाव प्रतिबंधित नहीं है?
(a) Place of birth / जन्म स्थान
(b) Race/ वंश
(c) Language / भाषा
(d) Caste/ जाति

Show Answer




























































Ans.(c)


Sol. Article 15 deals with the Prohibition of discrimination on grounds of religion, race, caste, sex or place of birth.





























































Q11. Article-19 of the Indian Constitution “Protection of certain rights regarding freedom of speech, etc” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान के अनुच्छेद -19 “बोलने की स्वतंत्रता आदि के संबंध में कुछ अधिकारों का संरक्षण, ” किससे सम्बंधित है?
(a) The Union Government/ केंद्र सरकार
(b) The State Government/ राज्य सरकार
(c) The directive principles of state policy/ राज्य नीति के निर्देश सिद्धांत
(d) The fundamental rights of the Indian Citizen/ भारतीय नागरिकों के मौलिक अधिकार

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The six fundamental rights recognised by the Indian constitution are the right to equality, right to freedom, right against exploitation, right to freedom of religion, cultural and educational rights, right to constitutional remedies.
Q12. Article-21 of the Indian Constitution deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद -21 किससे संबंधित है?
(a) Right to Equality/ समानता का अधिकार
(b) Protection of life and personal liberty / जीवन और व्यक्तिगत स्वतंत्रता की सुरक्षा
(c) Indian citizenship/ भारतीय नागरिकता
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 21 is protection of life and personal liberty No person shall be deprived of his life or personal liberty except according to procedure established by law.
Q13. Right to Privacy comes under_______
गोपनीयता का अधिकार किस के तेहत आता है?
(a) Article-19 /अनुच्छेद 19
(b) Article-20/ अनुच्छेद 20
(c) Article-21 / अनुच्छेद 21
(d) Article-18/ अनुच्छेद 18
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The right to privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of the right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 and as a part of the freedoms guaranteed by Part III of the Constitution.
Q14. Preventive detention means-
निवारक हिरासत का मतलब है-
(a) Detention for cognizable offence/ संज्ञेय अपराध के लिए हिरासत
(b) Detention after interrogation/ पूछताछ के बाद हिरासत
(c) Detention without interrogation/ पूछताछ के बिना हिरासत
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In India, preventive detention can be extended for up to six months. After three months, such a case is brought before an advisory board for review.
Q15. In Indian constitution which article deals with the interests of minorities?
भारतीय संविधान में कौन सा अनुच्छेद अल्पसंख्यकों के हितों से संबंधित है?
(a) 14
(b) 19
(c) 29
(d) 32
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 29 protects the interests of the minorities by making a provision that any citizen / section of citizens having a distinct language, script or culture have the right to conserve the same.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD