Important Polity Questions for RRB JE Exam 2019: 31st January

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Polity Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Who appoints the judges of the Supreme Court of India?
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीशों की नियुक्ति कौन करता है?
(a) Council of Ministers/ मंत्रिमंडल
(b) Chief Justice/ मुख्य न्यायाधीश
(c) Prime Minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(d) President /राष्ट्रपति

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. As per the constitution, as held by the court in the Three Judges Cases – (1982, 1993, 1998), a judge is appointed to the supreme court by the president on the recommendation of the collegium  — a closed group of the Chief Justice of India, the four most senior judges of the court and the senior-most judge hailing from the high court of a prospective appointee.

Q2. What should be the experience of advocacy in any High Court for being a judge of Supreme court?
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश होने के लिए किसी भी उच्च न्यायालय में कितने वर्ष का वकालत अनुभव होना चाहिए?
(a) 10 years /वर्ष
(b) 5 years/वर्ष
(c) 15 years/ वर्ष
(d) 20 years/वर्ष

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A person shall not be qualified for appointment as a Judge of the Supreme Court unless he is a citizen of India and –
(a) has been for at least five years a Judge of a High Court or of two or more such Courts in succession; or
(b) has been for at least ten years an advocate of a High Court or of two or more such Courts in succession; or
(c) is, in the opinion of the President, a distinguished jurist.

Q3. Who was the first female judge to be a part of the Supreme court of India?
भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय का हिस्सा बनने वाली पहली महिला न्यायाधीश कौन थी?
(a) Sujata Manohar /सुजाता मनोहर
(b) Ruma Pal/रूम पाल
(c) M.S.Fathima Beevi /एम.एस.फातिमा बीवी
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Fathima Beevi. M. Fathima Beevi is a former judge of the Supreme Court of India. Appointed to the tribunal in 1989, she became the first female judge to be a part of the Supreme court of India, and the first Muslim woman to be appointed to any of the higher judiciaries in country.

Q4. Which of the following article is related to the salary and allowances of judges of Supreme Court?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा अनुच्छेद सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायाधीशों के वेतन और भत्ते से संबंधित है?
(a) Article 126/ अनुच्छेद 126
(b) Article 124/ अनुच्छेद 124
(c) Article 125 / अनुच्छेद 125
(d) Article 128/ अनुच्छेद 128

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 125 in The Constitution of India deals with the Salaries, etc, of Judges.

Q5. Judge of the Supreme Court and High Court can be removed by-
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालय के न्यायाधीश किस के द्वारा हटाये जा सकते है
(a) The President/राष्ट्रपति
(b) Parliament/संसद
(c) Union Council of Minister/ केंद्रीय मंत्री परिषद
(d) Chief Justice of the Supreme court/ सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के मुख्य न्यायाधीश

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. A Judge of the Supreme Court shall not be removed from his office except by an order of the President passed after an address by each House of Parliament supported by a majority of the total membership of that House and by a majority of not less than twothirds of the members of that House present and voting has been presented to the President in the same session for such removal on the ground of proved misbehaviour or incapacity.

 

Q6. Which of the following Chief Justice of India had the opportunity to act as President of India?
भारत के निम्नलिखित मुख्य न्यायाधीशों में से किसको भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में कार्य करने का अवसर मिला था?
(a) Justice M.Hidayatull/ न्यायमूर्ति एम हिदायतुल्ला
(b) Justice P.B.Gajendra Gadkar/ न्यायमूर्ति पी.बी.गजेन्द्र गडकर
(c) Justice Mehar Chand Mahajan/ न्यायमूर्ति मेहर चंद महाजन
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer









































Ans.(a)


Sol. Muhammad Hidayatullah, the first Muslim Chief Justice of India, the second Muslim to hold the post of the President of India (July 20,1969-August 24,1969).

Q7. Who was the first woman Chief Justice of a High Court of a state in India?
भारत में किसी राज्य के उच्च न्यायालय की पहली महिला मुख्य न्यायाधीश कौन थीं?
(a) Sunanda Bhandare / सुनंदा भंडारे
(b) Fathima Beevi/ फातिमा बीवी
(c) Anna Chandy/ अन्ना चांडी
(d) Leila Seth/लीला सेठ

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Leila Seth (20 October 1930 – 5 May 2017) was the first woman judge on the Delhi High Court and she became the first woman to become Chief Justice of a state High Court on 5 August 1991.

Q8. Article 134A of the Indian Constitution ”Certificate for appeal to the Supreme Court” deals with?
भारतीय संविधान का अनुच्छेद 134 A ‘सुप्रीम कोर्ट में अपील के लिए प्रमाणपत्र’ किस से संबंधित है?
(a) the State Government/राज्य सरकार
(b) the Union Government/ संघ सरकार
(c) the fundamental rights of the Indian citizen/ भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
(d) the Directive Principles of State Policy/ राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत

Show Answer














































Ans.(b)


Sol. Article 134A of the Indian Constitution ”Certificate for appeal to the Supreme Court” deals with the Union Government.

Q9. The Supreme Court of India came into being in:
भारत का सर्वोच्च न्यायालय अस्तित्व में कब आया?
(a) 1950
(b) 1947
(c) 1933
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer













































Ans.(a)


Sol. The Supreme Court of India came into being on 26 January 1950.

Q10. Name the committee that recommended creation of nyaya panchayat?
उस समिति का नाम बताइए जिसने न्याय पंचायत के निर्माण की सिफारिश की थी?
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee/ बलवंत राय मेहता समिति
(b) Ashok Mehta Committee/ अशोक मेहता समिति
(c) Santhanam Committee/ संथानम समिति
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer











































Ans.(b)


Sol. A nyaya panchayat is a system in Indian village that resolves the disputes. They solve the civil and minor criminal cases. The committee that recommended creation of nyaya panchayat is Ashok Mehta Committee.



Q11. Balwant Rai Mehta Committee is related with–
बलवंत राय मेहता समिति किससे संबंधित है-
(a) the fundamental rights of the Indian citizen/ भारतीय नागरिक के मौलिक अधिकार
(b) the Directive Principles of State Policy/ राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(c) the Panchayati Raj/ पंचायती राज
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Balwant Rai Mehta Committee  submitted its report in November 24th 1957 and recommended the establishment of the scheme of ‘democratic decentralisation’ which finally came to be known as Panchayati Raj..
Q12. Which of the following has proposed the idea of three Tier Panchayati Raj system?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने तीन स्तरीय पंचायती राज व्यवस्था के विचार का प्रस्ताव दिया है?
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee/ बलवंत राय मेहता समिति
(b) Ashok Mehta Committee/ अशोक मेहता समिति
(c) Royal Commission/ रॉयल कमीशन
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. In India, the Panchayati Raj now functions as a system of governance in which gram panchayats are the basic units of local administration. The system has three levels: Gram Panchayat (village level), Mandal Parishad or Block Samiti or Panchayat Samiti (block level), and Zila Parishad (district level).
Q13. Which of the following Committee recommended that the 3-tier system of Panchayati Raj should be replaced by the 2-tier system ?
निम्नलिखित में से किस समिति ने पंचायती राज की 3-स्तरीय प्रणाली को 2-स्तरीय प्रणाली द्वारा प्रतिस्थापित करने की सिफारिश की थी?
(a) Balwant Rai Mehta Committee/ बलवंत राय मेहता समिति
(b) Ashok Mehta Committee/ अशोक मेहता समिति
(c) Santhanam Committee/ संथानम समिति
(d) L M Singhvi Committee/ एल एम सिंघवी समिति
Show Answer
Ans.(b) 
Sol. The Ashok Mehta Committee recommended that the 3-tier system of Panchayati Raj should be replaced by the 2-tier system. The upper tier would be the Zila Parishad at the district level and lower tier should be the Mandal Panchayat, which should be a Panchayat of group of villages covering a population of 15000 to 20000.
Q14. Which of the following is the institution of Panchayati Raj functioning at district level?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन जिला स्तर पर पंचायती राज की संस्था है?
(a) Panchayat Samiti/पंचायत समिति
(b) Gram Panchayat/ग्राम पंचायत
(c) Zila Parishad /जिला परिषद्
(d) Nyaya Panchayat/न्याय पंचायत
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Panchayati Raj has three levels: Gram Panchayat (village level), Mandal Parishad or Block Samiti or Panchayat Samiti (block level), and Zila Parishad (district level).
Q15. Which of the following Constitutional amendment is related to Panchayati Raj?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा संवैधानिक संशोधन पंचायती राज से संबंधित है?
(a) 74th
(b) 80th
(c) 111th
(d) 73rd
Show Answer










































Ans.(d)


Sol. The 73rd Amendment 1992 added a new Part IX to the constitution titled “The Panchayats” covering provisions from Article 243 to 243(O); and a new Eleventh Schedule covering 29 subjects within the functions of the Panchayats.


Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD