Important Phrasal Verb Solutions quiz for SSC Exams

Active-Passive-for-CGL-Tier-2
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing Phrasal verb Quiz asked in any govt exam and SSC is no exception regarding this.Learning phrasal verbs is important for descriptive exams as well, as it makes your writing enticing enough to get a smart score. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.

Q1. Be cut up
(a)  Be upset
(b) Be at home or at work
(c) Be involved in
(d) Be absent from a place.
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Call forth
(a) Visit
(b) Make something happen
(c) Cancel
(d) Name someone after somebody else.
S2. Ans.(b)

Q3. Chew out
(a) Think about an issue.
(b) Have a desire to take a revenge
(c) Criticize someone angrily
(d) Damage something
S3. Ans.(c)

Q4. Close up
(a) Join together
(b) Exclude
(c) Stop using
(d) Blush
S4. Ans.(a)

Q5. Eke Out
(a) Join or enter a competition.
(b) Make something last as long as possible.
(c) Start a project or venture
(d) Encourage
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Fall through
(a) Be unsuccessful
(b) Fall on the ground
(c) Lose hair
(d) Retreat
S6. Ans.(a)

Q7. Flip out
(a) Look through something quickly
(b) Leave a place angrily
(c) Become very excited & lose control
(d) Deceive someone.
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Hang it up.
(a) Quit
(b) Hold tightly
(c) Stay in a place
(d) Hang out with friends
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Kick about
(a) Relax
(b) Stay within limits
(c) Disuss
(d) Die
S9. Ans.(c)

Q10. Look over
(a) Inspect
(b) Expect
(c) Consider
(d) Hope
S10. Ans.(a)

Q11. Pack in 
(a) Confess
(b) End a relationship
(c) Go somewhere quickly
(d) Fall asleep
S11. Ans.(b)

Q12. Pull for
(a) Support
(b) Put clothes on
(c) Withdraw
(d) Attract
S12. Ans.(a)


Q13. Put off
(a) Install
(b) Postpone
(c) Make a request
(d) Tolerate
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Rub out
(a) Delete ink or pencil with an eraser
(b) Chase
(c) Go away
(d) Lose energy
S14. Ans.(a)

Q15. Strike down
(a) Have a good idea
(b) Kill
(c) Tidy
(d) Pass easily
S15. Ans.(b)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD