Important Percentage Questions for SSC CHSL Tier-1 2018

Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 15 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.

प्रिय पाठकों, आप सभी जानते हैं कि संख्याताम्क अभियोग्यता का भाग बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है. इसलिए हम आपको संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता कि 15 प्रश्नों कि प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन सभी प्रश्नोत्तरी को दैनिक रूप से हल कीजिये ताकि आप अपनी गति और सटीकता में वृद्धि कर सकें. हम आपको अन्य कई संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता के प्रश्न प्रदान करेंगे. ताकि आप पाठ्यक्रम अनुसार उन्हें हल कर पायें.


Q1. In the annual examination Ankita got 10% less marks than Eakta in Mathematics. Ankita got 81 marks. The marks of Eakta are?


एक वार्षिक परीक्षा में गणित के विषय में अंकिता को एकता से 10% कम अंक प्राप्त होते है. अंकिता को 81 अंक प्राप्त होते है. एकता को प्राप्त अंक ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 90
(b) 87
(c) 88
(d) 89
Q2. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a school is 2 : 3. If 25% of the boys and 30% of the girls are scholarship holders, the percentage of the school students who are not scholarship holders is?
एक विद्यालय में लड़को और लड़किओं की संख्या का अनुपात 2:3 है. यदि 25% लड़के और 30% लड़कियां छात्रवृत्ति धारक है, विद्यालय में छात्रवृत्ति प्राप्त ना करने वाले छात्रों का प्रतिशत ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 72%
(b) 36%
(c) 54%
(d) 60%
Q3. In an examination, 35% of the candidates failed in Mathematics and 25% in English. If 10% failed in both mathematics and English, then how much percent of candidates passed in both the subjects?
एक परीक्षा में, 35% छात्र गणित में और 25% छात्र अंग्रेजी में अनुत्तीर्ण है. यदि 10% अंग्रेजी और गणित दोनों में अनुत्तीर्ण है, कितने प्रतिशत छात्र दोनों विषयों में उत्तीर्ण है?
(a) 50%
(b) 55%
(c) 57%
(d) 60%
Q4. In a village, each of the 60% of families has a cow; each of the 30% of families has a buffalo and each of the 15% of families has both a cow and a buffalo. In all there are 96 families in the village. How many families do not have a cow or a buffalo?
एक गाँव में, 60% परिवारों के पास गाय है; 30% परिवारों के पास भैंस है और 15% परिवारों के पास गाय और भैंस दोनों है. गाँव में 96 परिवार है.कितने परिवारों के पास एक गाय या भैंस नही है?  
(a) 20
(b) 24
(c) 26
(d) 28
Q5. The ratio of the number of boys and girls in a college is 3 : 2. If 20% of boys and 25% of girls are adults, the percentage of those students who are not adults is?
एक कॉलेज में लड़कों और लड़किओं की संख्या का अनुपात 3:2 है. यदि 20% लड़के और 25% लड़कियां व्यस्क है, तो अवयस्क छात्रों का प्रतिशत ज्ञात कीजिये? 
(a) 58%
(b) 67.5%
(c) 78%
(d) 82.5%
Q6. The ratio of the number of boys to that of girls in a school is 4 : 1. If 75% of boys and 70% of the girls are scholarship-holders, then the percentage of students who do not get scholarship is?
एक विद्यालय में लडकों की संख्या का लड़किओं की संख्या से अनुपात 4:1 है. यदि 75% लड़के और 70% लड़कियां छात्रवृत्ति धारक है, तो उन छात्रों की संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये जो छात्रवृत्ति धारक नही है? 
(a) 50%
(b) 28%
(c) 75%
(d) 26%
Q7. The length of a rectangle is increased by 10% and breadth decreased by 10%. Then the area of the new rectangle is?
एक आयत की लंबाई 10% में वृद्धि की जाती है और चौड़ाई में 10% कमी की जाती है. नये आयत का क्षेत्रफल :
(a) neither decreased nor increased
(b) increased by 1%
(c) decreased by 1%
(d) decreased 10%
Q8. If the price of a commodity is increased by 50%. By what fraction must its consumption be reduced so as to keep the same expenditure on its consumption?
एक वस्तु की कीमत 50% बढ़ जाती है. वस्तु की खपत पर समान व्यय रखने के लिए उसके उपयोग को कितना कम करना होगा? 
(a) 1/4
(b) 1/3
(c) 1/2
(d) 2/3
Q9. A reduction of 25% in the price of rice enables Bhuvnesh to buy two kg more rice for Rs. 240. The reduced per kg price of rice is?
चावल के मूल्य पर 25% की कमी के कारण भुवनेश 240 रूपये में 2 कि.लो. और चावल खरीद लेता है. प्रतिकिलो चावल की कीमत में आई कमी ज्ञात कीजिये? 
(a) Rs. 30
(b) Rs. 25
(c) Rs. 20
(d) Rs. 15
Q10. The price of a certain item is increased by 15%. If a consumer wants to keep his expenditure on the item the same as before, how much percent must he reduce his consumption of that item?
एक निश्चित वस्तु के मूल्य में 15% की बढ़त होती है. यदि ग्राहक उस वस्तु पर अपना व्यय समान रखना चाहता है, तो उसे उस वस्तु की खपत में कितने प्रतिशत कमी करनी होगी?
(a) 15%
(b) 13(1/23)%
(c) 16(2/3)%
(d) 10(20/23)%
Q11. If the price of petrol be raised by 20%, then the percentage by which a car owner must reduce his consumption so as not to increase his expenditure on petrol is?
यदि पेट्रोल की कीमत में 20% की बढ़त होती है, तो एक कार मालिक को पेट्रोल पर अपने व्यय को समान रखने के लिए पेट्रोल के उपयोग में कितनी प्रतिशत कमी करनी होगी?
(a) 16(1/3)%
(b) 16(2/3)%
(c) 15(2/3)%
(d) 15(1/3)%
Q12. If 15% of x is same as 20% of y then x : y is?
यदि x का 15% y के 20% के बराबर है तो x : y कितना होगा?
(a) 4 : 3
(b) 5 : 4
(c) 6 : 5
(d) 3 : 4
Q13. In an examination A got 25% marks more than B, B got 10% less than C and C got 25% more than D. If D got 320 marks out of 500, the marks obtained by A were
एक परीक्षा में A को, B से 25% अधिक अंक प्राप्त होते है,B को C से 10% कम अंक और C को D से 25% अधिक अंक प्राप्त होते है. यदि D को 500 में से 320 अंक प्राप्त अंक प्राप्त होते है, A को प्राप्त अंक ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 405
(b) 450
(c) 360
(d) 400
Q14. A number is increased by x%; to get back to the original number, it is to be reduced by?
एक संख्या को x% बढ़ाया जाता है, इसे वापस वास्तविक संख्या  बनाने के लिए कितना प्रतिशत कम किया जाना चाहिए?
(a) 10x/(10 + x)%
(b) 100x/(100+x)%
(c) x%
(d) x/(100 + x)%
Q15. 498 is 17% less than a number then the number is?
498 एक संख्या से 17% कम है, संख्या ज्ञात कीजिये?
(a) 610
(b) 580
(c) 600
(d) 620

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. 10% = 1/10
Ankita Eakta
9 10
↓×9 ↓×9
81 90
Hence, marks obtained by Eakta = 90

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.
 
Required % = 360/500 × 100 = 72%

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Candidates failed in Mathematics = 35%
Candidates failed in English = 25%
Hence percentage of passed candidates in both
Subjects = 100 – (25 + 10 + 15) = 50%

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.
Required families which do not have a cow or a buffalo
= 100 – (45 + 15 + 15)
= 25%
Required number = 96/100 × 25 = 24

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
Let number of boys = 300
Number of girls = 200

Required % = 390/((300 + 200) ) × 100
= 78%

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let the number of boys = 400
Let the number of girls = 100
Total number of students who do not get scholarship
= 400 × 25/100 + 100 × 30/100
= 100 + 30 = 130
Required percentage = 130/500 × 100 = 26%

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. decrease in area x^2/100%=(10)^2/100=1%

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. % change = R/(100 ± R) × 100%
Required answer = 50/(100 + 50)=1/3

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Due to reduction, he will save
= (240 × 25)/100 = Rs. 60
New price of rice/kg. = 60/2 = Rs. 30

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Required reduction in consumption
=15/(100+15)×100=15/115×100
=300/23=13(1/23)%

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.
=20/(100+20)×100=20/120×100
=16(2/3)%

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. 15/100 x=20/100 y
⇒ 15x = 20y
x/y=20/15=4/3
x : y = 4 : 3

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marks obtained by D = 320
Marks obtained by C = 320 × 125/100 = 400
Marks obtained by B = 400 × (100 – 10)/100 = 360
Marks obtained by A = 360 × 125/100 = 450
Hence, required marks obtained by A = 450

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.
=x/(100+x)×100%
=100x/(100+x)%

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let the number = x
x-17x/100=498
100x – 17x = 49800
83x = 49800
x = 49800/83 = 600

You May also like to read:

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.