Important One Word Substitution Questions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier 2_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important One Word Substitution Questions Quiz...

Important One Word Substitution Questions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier 2

Important One Word Substitution Questions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier 2_40.1
Dear Students, English section Exam is very challenging. SSC exams are just nearby and as we know English Section is as important as other sections. In fact English in SSC CGL Tier 2 exam holds an appreciating weightage of 200 marks which is enough to know the importance of this Section in govt exams.Now SSC CHSL Exam is the next target of the aspirants .You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, we are providing Important Error Detection Questions Quiz holding a heavy weightage in CGL Tier 2 exam. Attempt this quiz, learn effectively and impetus yourself for all the upcoming exams regarding English Section  in just a needed time and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): In the following questions, out of the four alternatives, select the alternative which is the best substitute of the phrase.

Q1. To declare invalid an official agreement, decision, or result.
(a) To annul
(b) To negate
(c) To efface
(d) To undo

Q2. Feeling or showing deep and solemn respect.
(a) Pious
(b) Reverent
(c) Humble
(d) Devout

Q3. A substance that has no therapeutic effect, used as a control in testing new drugs.
(a) Sedentary
(b) Placebo
(c) Lax
(d) Torpid

Q4. To lift or haul something heavy with great effort.
(a) Heave
(b) Shrimp
(c) Wimp
(d) Runt

Q5. A conclusion or agreement done or reached decisively and with authority.
(a) Precise
(b) Definitive
(c) Reliable
(d) Specific

Q6. To cut the wool off a sheep or other animal.
(a) To mow
(b) To prune
(c) To pare
(d) To shear

Q7. To exclude from a society or group
(a) To ostracize
(b) To deport
(c) To boycott
(d) To snub

Q8. A person who is lazy and has low standards of cleanliness.
(a) Hog
(b) Slob
(c) Swine
(d) Brute

Q9. Average in amount, intensity, quality, or degree.
(a) Moderate
(b) Supernatant
(c) Hobble
(d) Hum

Q10. To sell (stocks or other securities or commodities) in advance of acquiring them, with the aim of making a profit when the price falls.
(a) Bilking
(b) Duping
(c) Conning
(d) Shorting

Q11. To use for the first time
(a) Paten
(b) Smitten
(c) Begotten
(d) Christen

Q12. To place or deal with close together for contrasting effect.
(a) To scrutiny
(b) To juxtapose
(c) To correlate
(d) To contrast

Q13. To expel someone from a position or place:
(a) To oust
(b) To disinherit
(c) To chase
(d) To relegate

Q14. To expel large quantities of (something) rapidly and forcibly
(a) To irrupt
(b) To puke
(c) To spew
(d) To spritz

Q15. To make a person or animal go away by waving one’s arms at them
(a) To scram
(b) To shoo
(c) To vamoose
(d) To scoot


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To declare invalid an official agreement, decision or result’ means ‘To annul’.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Feeling or showing deep and solemn respect’ means ‘Reverent’

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘A substance that has no therapeutic effect, used as a control in testing new drugs’ means ‘Placebo’

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To lift or haul something heavy with great effort’ means ‘Heave’

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘A conclusion or agreement done or reached decisively and with authority’

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To cut the wool off a sheep or other animal.’ means ‘To shear’

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To exclude from a society or group’ means ‘To ostracise’

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘A person who is lazy and has low standards of cleanliness’ means ‘Slob’

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Average in amount, intensity, quality or degree’ means ‘Moderate’

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To sell (stocks or other securities or commodities) in advance of acquiring them, with the aim of making a profit when the price falls ’means ‘Shorting’

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘To use for the first time’ means ‘Christen’

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To place or deal with close together for contrasting effect’ means ‘To juxtapose’

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘To expel someone from a position or place.’ means ‘To oust’

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To expel large quantities of (something) rapidly and forcibly’ means ‘To spew’

S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘To make a person or animal go away by waving one’s arms at them means ‘To shoo’


You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   Important One Word Substitution Questions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier 2_50.1Important One Word Substitution Questions Quiz for SSC CGL Tier 2_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?