Important Mathematics Solutions For RRB Group D/ ALP : 14th March

Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 15 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.
प्रिय पाठकों, आप सभी जानते हैं कि संख्याताम्क अभियोग्यता का भाग बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है. इसलिए हम आपको संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता कि 15 प्रश्नों कि प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन सभी प्रश्नोत्तरी को दैनिक रूप से हल कीजिये ताकि आप अपनी गति और सटीकता में वृद्धि कर सकें. हम आपको अन्य कई संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता के प्रश्न प्रदान करेंगे. ताकि आप पाठ्यक्रम अनुसार उन्हें हल कर पायें.

Q1. Ram sells an article for Rs. 9000 at the loss of 1/4 of its cost price. What was the cost price of the article?
(a) Rs. 9600
(b) Rs. 10,000
(c) Rs. 11,000
(d) Rs. 12,000

Q2. The ratio of monthly incomes of A and B is 3 : 5. If the income of each one is increased by Rs. 160, the ratio becomes 25 : 41. Determine their income before increment?
(a) Rs. 3840 and Rs. 6400
(b) Rs. 9000 and Rs. 5000
(c) Rs. 2720 and Rs. 3300
(d) Rs. 1570 and Rs. 2520

Q3. Two numbers are greater than the third number by 20% and 60% respectively. What percent is the first number of the second number?
(a) 20%
(b) 60%
(c) 75%
(d) 95%

Q4. The ratio of two numbers is 15 : 11. If their highest common factor be 13, then what will be the number?
(a) 75, 55
(b) 105, 77
(c) 5, 11
(d) 195, 143

Q5. A shopkeeper sells Almond at the rate of Rs.114 per kg. and bears a loss of 5%, if he sells it at Rs. 126 per kg, what will be the result?
(a) 15% profit
(b) 15% loss
(c) 5% profit
(d) 5% loss

Q6. If a sum becomes Rs. 1331 in two years at 10% compound interest, determine the principal.
(a) Rs. 1000
(b) Rs. 510
(c) Rs. 1110
(d) Rs. 1100

Q7. A book has 250 pages, each page has 35 rows and each row has 40 letters. How many letters are there in the book?
(a) 3,50,000
(b) 4,00,000
(c) 3,00,000
(d) 4,50,000

Q8. How many  (1/9)’s are included in 35(5/3) ?
(a) 340
(b) 330
(c) 350
(d) 300

Q9. The volumes of 3 cubes, made of solid metal are 125 cm³ , 64 cm³ , and 27 cm³ respectively . After melting all the three, a solid cube was made of them, find the edge of this new cube.
(a) 5 cm
(b) 6 cm
(c) 4 cm
(d) 2.2 cm

Q10. If the price of sugar is increased by 25% then by what percent a men should buy less sugar so that his expenditure remains the same?
(a) 10%
(b) 30%
(c) 20%
(d) 33.5%

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. S.P = Rs. 9000
C.P = x
Loss =  1/4 x
x-x/4=9000
3x/4=9000
x = 12000 Rs.


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Let A’s income → 3x
B’s income → 5x
(3x+160)/(5x+160)=25/41
123x + 160 × 41 = 125x + 160 × 25
160 × 41 – 160 × 25 = 2x
2x = 160 × 16
x = 1280
A’s income = 3 × 1280
= Rs.3840 
B’s income = 5 × 1280
= Rs.6400


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Let 3rd number = Rs. 100
1st number = Rs. 120
2nd number = Rs. 160
%=(120/160) ×100
= 75%


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let two numbers are → 15x, 11x
H.C.F of (15x, 11x) ⇒ x
x = 13
Number ⇒ 195, 143


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. C.P = 114 × 100/95
= 120 Rs.
% profit = 6/120 × 100
= 5%


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. 1331 = P[1+(10/100)]²
1331=P× (121/100)
P = 1100


S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. No. of letter = 250 × 35 × 40
= 3,50,000 


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
⇒(110/3)/(1/9)
⇒ 330


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volume of Solid
Cube = 125 + 64 + 27
= 216
a³ = 216
a = 6 cm


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. 

% Reduction = 1/5 × 100
= 20%

You May also like to read:

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #0BBBF3;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?