Important Mathematics Questions For RRB Group D/ ALP : 30th July 2018 (Solutions)


Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 15 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.

प्रिय पाठकों, आप सभी जानते हैं कि संख्याताम्क अभियोग्यता का भाग बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है. इसलिए हम आपको संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता कि 15 प्रश्नों कि प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन सभी प्रश्नोत्तरी को दैनिक रूप से हल कीजिये ताकि आप अपनी गति और सटीकता में वृद्धि कर सकें. हम आपको अन्य कई संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता के प्रश्न प्रदान करेंगे. ताकि आप पाठ्यक्रम अनुसार उन्हें हल कर पायें.

Q1. If 9x²+ 16y² = 60 and 3x + 4y = 6 then the value of xy is
 यदि 9x² + 16y² = 60 तथा 3x + 4y = 6 तो xy का मान है-  
(a) –1
(b) 1
(c) –2
(d) 2
Ans. (a) 
Sol. 
9x² + 16 y² = 60
3x + 4y = 6 …(1)
Squaring both side on 1
9x² + 16y² + 24xy = 36
60 + 24xy = 36
24xy = – 24
xy =  – 1
Q2.  On simplification the value of 1 – 1/(1+√2)+1/(1–√2) is
1 – 1/(1+√2)+1/(1–√2) का सरलीकृत मान है- 
(a) 2√2 – 1 
(b) 1 + 2 √2
(c) 1 – √2
(d) 1–2 √2
Ans. (d)
Sol. 
1 – ((1-√2))/((1-2)) + ((1+√2))/((1-2))
⇒  1 + 1 – √2 – 1 – √2 
⇒ 1– 2√2

Q3.  Which of the following is correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सत्य है? 
(a) 2/3 < 3/5 < 11/15
(b) 3/5 < 2/3 < 11/15
(c) 11/15 < 3/5 < 2/3
(d) 3/5 < 11/15 < 2/3
Ans. (b) 
Sol. 
2/3 = 0.66
3/5 = 0. 6
11/15 = 0.73
(11/15) > (2/3) > (3⁄5) 

Q4. Simplify ∛(–2197)×∛(–125)  ÷∛(27/512) 
∛(–2197)×∛(–125)  ÷∛(27/512) को सरलीकृत कीजिए- 
(a) 492/7
(b) 520/3
(c) 554/7
(d) 571/5
Ans. (b) 
Sol.
 ∛(-2197)×∛(-125)÷∛(27/512)
= –13 × – 5 × (8/3)= 520/3

Q5. 6(1/4)% of 1600 + 12(1/2)% of 800 equals 
1600 का 6 1/4% + 800 का 12 1/2%,  बराबर है-
(a) 100
(b) 150
(c) 200
(d) 250
Ans. (c) 
Sol.
 (25×1600)/400+ (25/200) ×800
=100+100
=200

Q6. The value of following is(0.2×0.02×0.002×32)/(0.4×0.04×0.004×16)
(0.2×0.02×0.002×32)/(0.4×0.04×0.004×16) का मान है-
(a) 0.40
(b) 0.50
(c) 0.20
(d) 0.25
Ans. (d) 
Sol. 
=(2×2×2×32)/(4×4×4×16)
=1/4 = 0.25

Q7. The value of following is: √(12+√(12+√(12+⋯)) )  
√(12+√(12+√(12+⋯)) )  का मान है – 
(a) 2√2
(b) 2√3
(c) 4
(d) 2
Ans. (c) 
Sol.
√(12+√(12+√(12+ ……….)) )  
factor of 12 = 4×3
 √(12+√(12+√(12+ ….)) ) 
=4

Q8. The value of [(0.013)³+0.000000343]/[(0.013)²  –0.000091+0.000049] is
[(0.013)³+0.000000343]/[(0.013)²  –0.000091+0.000049] का मान है – 
 (a) 0.03
(b) 0.01
(c) 0.04
(d) 0.02
Ans. (d) 
Sol.
= ((0.013)³+(0.007)³)/((0.013)²–0.013×0.007+(0.007)² )
=((0.013 + 0.007)[(0.013)²-0.013×0.007+(0.007)²])/((0.013)²-0.013×0.007+(0.007)² )
= (0.013 + 0.007)
= 0.02

Q9. The value of (4 –√0.04)/(4+√0.36) is close to  
(4 –√0.04)/(4+√0.36) का मान किसके निकट है –
 (a) 0.4
(b) 0.8
(c) 1.0
(d) 1.4
Ans. (b) 
Sol. 
(4-0.2)/(4+0.6)
= 3.8/4.6 
≅ 0.8

Q10. What is the value of (√24  + √216)/√96= ? 
(√24  + √216)/√96= ?,का मान क्या है –   
(a) 2√6
(b) 4√6
(c) 2
(d) 4
Ans. (c)    
Sol.
 (√24+√216)/√96
= (√24+3√24)/(2√24)
= 2

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #0BBBF3;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?