Important Mathematics Questions For RRB Group D/ ALP : 26th March (Solutions)

प्रिय पाठकों, आप सभी जानते हैं कि संख्याताम्क अभियोग्यता का भाग बहुत ही महत्वपूर्ण है. इसलिए हम आपको संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता कि 15 प्रश्नों कि प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रदान कर रहे हैं. इन सभी प्रश्नोत्तरी को दैनिक रूप से हल कीजिये ताकि आप अपनी गति और सटीकता में वृद्धि कर सकें. हम आपको अन्य कई संख्यात्मक अभियोग्यता के प्रश्न प्रदान करेंगे. ताकि आप पाठ्यक्रम अनुसार उन्हें हल कर पायें.

Dear students, you know that QUANT is a part of getting points and every chapter is important. Therefore, we are providing 15 questions of quant. Solve all these quizzes every day so that you can improve your accuracy and speed. We also provide lots of quant questions. So you can practice that chapter which takes more time to solve the questions.

Q1 . What is the value of (4a² – 9b²)/(2a + 3b) is
(4a² – 9b²)/(2a + 3b) का मान क्या है? 
(a) 2a – 3b
(b) 2a + 3b
(c) 2a
(d) 3b
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.


Q2. 5% discount is offered on an item. By applying a promo code the customer wins 20% cash back. What is the effective discount?
एक वस्तु पर 5% की छूट प्रस्तावित है। प्रोमो कोड के प्रयोग द्वारा एक ग्राहक 20% राशी वापस जीत सकता है। प्रभावी छूट बताइये।
(a) 28.8 percent/ प्रतिशत
(b) 24 percent/ प्रतिशत
(c) 25 percent/ प्रतिशत
(d) 21 percent/ प्रतिशत
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q3. A student multiplied a number by 5/6 instead of 6/5. What is the percentage error in the calculation?
एक विद्यार्थी एक संख्या को 6/5 से गुना करने के बजाए 5/6 से गुना कर देता है। गणना में प्रतिशत त्रुटी ज्ञात कीजिए। 
(a) 44 percent/ प्रतिशत
(b) 30.56 percent/ प्रतिशत
(c) 15.28 percent/ प्रतिशत
(d) 22 percent/ प्रतिशत
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q4. The difference between simple and compound interests compounded annually on a certain sum of money for 2 years at 12% per annum is Rs 900. What is the value of given sum (in Rs)?
एक निश्चित धनराशि पर 2 वर्ष के लिए वार्षिक संयोजित 12% वार्षिक दर से साधारण ब्याज और चक्रवृद्धि ब्याज का अंतर 900 रु है। दी गई धनराशि का मूल्य (रु में) कितनी है?
(a) 125000
(b) 250000
(c) 62500
(d) 187500
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q5. Given: 6x + 2(6-x) > 2x -2 < 5x/2 – 3x/4; then x can take which of the following values?
 ज्ञात है कि 6x + 2(6-x) > 2x -2 < 5x/2 – 3x/4; तो x का मान निम्न में से क्या हो सकता है?
(a) 9
(b) -8
(c) 5
(d) -9
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.


Q6. At least one pair of opposite angles is congruent in a _____.
 _____________ में कम से कम एक युग्म विपरीत कोणों का होता है।
(a) Cyclic quadrilateral/ चक्रीय चतुर्भुज
(b) Trapezium/ समलम्ब चतुर्भुज
(c) Isosceles trapezium/ समद्विबाहु समलम्ब चतुर्भुज
(d) Kite/ पतंग
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
Only kite has one equal opposite angles’ pair.

Q7. A rice trader buys 25 quintals of rice for Rs 1,825. 27% rice is lost in transportation. At what rate should he sell to earn 20% profit?
एक चावल विक्रेता 25 क्विंटल चावल 1,825 रु में खरीदता है। 27%  चावल ट्रांसपोर्ट में खराब हो जाते हैं। उसे 20% लाभ अर्जित करने के लिए चावल किस मूल्य पर बेचना होगा?  
(a) Rs 44.4 per quintal/ 44. 4 रु/ क्विंटल
(b) Rs 120 per quintal/ 120 रु/ क्विंटल
(c) Rs 87.6 per quintal/ 87.6 रु/ क्विंटल
(d) Rs 115.8 per quintal/ 115.8 रु/ क्विंटल
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q8. (1 + sinA)/(1 – sinA) is equal to?
(1 + sinA)/(1 – sinA) किसके बराबर है?
(a) (cosecA – 1)/(cosecA + 1)
(b) (cosecA + 1)/(cosecA – 1)
(c) (secA + 1)/(secA – 1)
(d) (secA – 1)/(secA + 1)
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.


Q9. Expanded and simplification of (x + 3)(x – 1) will be equal to
(x + 3)(x – 1) का विस्तार और सरलीकरण होगा:
(a) x2 + 2x – 3
(b) x2 + 3x + 2
(c) x2 – 2x + 3
(d) x2 + 3x – 2
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.
(x + 3) (x – 1)
= x² – x + 3x – 3
= x² + 2x – 3

Q10. If 4/5th of 6/7th of a number is 216, then 8/9th of that number will be
यदि एक संख्या के  6/7 का 4/5,  216 है,  तो इस संख्या का 8/9 होगा: 
(a) 179
(b) 280
(c) 160
(d) 269
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

You May also like to read:


  

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #0BBBF3;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?