Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 - 2018 Exam (Detailed Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC...

Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 – 2018 Exam (Detailed Solutions)

Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 - 2018 Exam (Detailed Solutions)_40.1

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1.Which of the following committees has associate members from the Rajya Sabha?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी समीति में राज्यसभा से सहयोगी सदस्य हैं?
(a) Public Accounts Committee (लोक लेखा समिति)
(b) Committee on Public Undertakings (सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों पर समिति)
(c) Committee on Privileges (विशेषाधिकारों पर समिति)
(d) All the above (उपरोक्त सभी)

Q2.The Constitution of India –
भारत का संविधान –
(a) Provides single citizenship (एकल नागरिकता प्रदान करता है)
(b) Provides double citizenship (दोहरी नागरिकता प्रदान करता है)
(c) Contains no provision regarding citizenship (नागरिकता के बारे में कोई प्रावधान नहीं है)
(d) Provides multiple citizenship (कई नागरिकता प्रदान करता है)

Q3.What does Article 17 of the Constitution say?
संविधान का अनुच्छेद 17 क्या कहता हैं?
(a) Untouchability is abolished (अस्पृश्यता को समाप्त कर दिया गया है)
(b) The practice of untouchability is forbidden (अस्पृश्यता का अभ्यास मना किया है)
(c) Practice untouchability is an offence (अस्पृश्यता का अभ्यास करना अपराध है)
(d) All of the above (उपरोक्त सभी)

Q4.Right to freedom can be restricted –
आजादी के अधिकार को प्रतिबंधित किया जा सकता है –
(a) In the interest of security of the state (राज्य की सुरक्षा के हित में)
(b) In the interest of friendly relations with foreign states (विदेशी राज्यों के साथ मैत्रीपूर्ण संबंधों के हित में)
(c) In the interest of public order (सार्वजनिक व्यवस्था के हित में)
(d) On all the above grounds (उपरोक्त सभी)

Q5.The Sikhs in India are permitted to carry Kirpan. Under which one of the following Fundamental Rights are they permitted to do so?
भारत में सिखों को कृपाण को ले जाने की अनुमति है. निम्नलिखित बुनियादी अधिकारों में से किस के तहत उन्हें ऐसा करने की अनुमति है?
(a) Right to freedom (स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार)
(b) Right to freedom of religion (धर्म की स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार)
(c) Right to life and liberty (जीवन और स्वतंत्रता का अधिकार)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q6. Right to information is a –
सूचना का अधिकार एक ________ है.
(a) Fundamental right (मौलिक अधिकार)
(b) Social right (सामाजिक अधिकार)
(c) Cultural right (सांस्कृतिक अधिकार)
(d) Legal right (कानूनी अधिकार)

Q7.Writs can be issued for the enforcement of Fundamental Rights by –
रिट मौलिक अधिकारों को लागू करने के लिए किसके द्वारा जारी किया जा सकता है?
(a) The Parliament (संसद)
(b) The President (राष्ट्रपति)
(c) The Supreme Court (सुप्रीम कोर्ट)
(d) All the above (सभी उपरोक्त)

Q8.The Preamble was for the first time amended by the –
प्रस्तावना पहली बार किसके द्वारा संशोधित कि गई थी?
(a) 24th Amendment (24वे संशोधन)
(b) 42nd Amendment (42वे संशोधन)
(c) 44th Amendment (44वें संशोधन)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q9. Which Bill President can neither return nor withhold his assent—
कौन सा विधेयक राष्ट्रपति न तो वापस लौट सकता है और न ही उसकी मंजूरी को रोक सकता है-
(a) Defence Bill (डिफेंस विधेयक)
(b) Money Bill (धन विधेयक)
(c) Law Bill (कानून विधेयक)
(d) Ordinary Bill (साधारण विधेयक)

Q10.Under which Constitutional Article, President has the power to consult Supreme Court—
संवैधानिक किस अनुच्छेद के तहत, राष्ट्रपति को सर्वोच्च न्यायालय से परामर्श करने की शक्ति है?
(a) Article 145 (अनुच्छेद 145)
(b) Article 146 (अनुच्छेद 146)
(c) Article 143 (अनुच्छेद 143)
(d) Article 144 (अनुच्छेद 144)

Q11.Which of the following appointments is not made by the President of India?
निम्नलिखित नियुक्तियों में से कौन सी भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा नहीं कि जाती है?
(a) Speaker of the Lok Sabha (लोकसभा के अध्यक्ष)
(b) Chief Justice of India (भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश)
(c) Chief of the Air Force (वायु सेना के चीफ)                   
(d) Chief of the Army (सेना के चीफ)

Q12.Under whose advice, the President shall have the power of summoning, prorogation and dissolution—
किसकी सलाह के तहत, राष्ट्रपति के पास गवाही के लिए सम्मन देने, प्रलोभन और विघटन की शक्ति होगी?
(a) Home Minister (गृह मंत्री)
(b) Prime Minister (प्रधान मंत्री)
(c) Council of Ministers (मंत्रिपरिषद)
(d) Parliamentary Affairs Ministers (संसदीय कार्य मंत्रियों)

Q13. Which of the following Articles empowers the President of India to call for joint sitting of both Houses of Parliament?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा लेख राष्ट्रपति को संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त बैठक को बुलाने कि शक्ति देता है?
(a) Article 101 (अनुच्छेद 101)
(b) Article 102 (अनुच्छेद 102)
(c) Article 108 (अनुच्छेद 108)
(d)Article 110 (अनुच्छेद 110)

Q14.Which one of the following does not take part in the election of the President?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव में हिस्सा नहीं लेते हैं?
(a) Elected members of Lok Sabha (लोकसभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य)
(b) Elected members of Rajya Sabha (राज्य सभा के निर्वाचित सदस्य)
(c) Members of the legislative councils (विधायी परिषदों के सदस्य)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q15.Who decides the disputes regarding election of the President?
राष्ट्रपति के चुनाव के बारे में विवादों का फैसला कौन करेगा?
(a) The Supreme Court (सुप्रीम कोर्ट)
(b) The Election Commission (चुनाव आयोग)
(c) The Parliament (संसद)
(d) Both Supreme Court and High Courts (सुप्रीम कोर्ट और उच्च न्यायालय दोनों)

Answer key-

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.Public accounts committee consists of 22 members(15 Lok Sabha and 7 Rajya Sabha).The Committee on Public Undertakings consists of 15 members elected by the Lok Sabha and 7 members of Rajya Sabha are associated with it.While there are separate Priviledge Committees for both Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha.


S2.Ans.(a)
Sol.In India, all citizens irrespective of the state in which they are born or reside enjoy single citizenship. The other federal states like USA and Switzerland, on the other hand, adopted the system of double citizenship.


S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 17 says about Abolition of untouchability and prohibition of its practice in any form.


S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. The state may impose restrictions on the exercise of the right to freedom of speech and expression on eight grounds. These are: defamation, contempt of court, decency or morality, security of the state, friendly relations with other states, incitement of offence and sovereignty and integrity of India.


S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.Right to freedom of religion, covered in Article 25-28 provides religious freedom to all citizens of India.The Sikhs in India are permitted to carry Kirpan under Right to freedom of religion.  


S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.Right to Information (RTI) is a legal right.


S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Writ can be issued by Supreme Court under Article 32 i.e. Right to constitutional remedies. The Supreme Court can issue five writs for the enforcement of fundamental rights (i) habeas corpus, (ii) mandamus, (iii) prohibition, (iv) certiorari, and (v) quo warranto. 


S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Forty-second Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Forty-second amendment) Act, 1976, was enacted during the Emergency. It was first time when Preamble is amended.


S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. A money bill  is a bill that solely concerns taxation or government spending .
Money Bills can be introduced only in Lok Sabha with prior permission of the President of India.Money bill cannot be returned by the President to the parliament for its reconsideration, as it is presented in the Lok Sabha with his permission.


S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 143 of Constitution of India deals with Power of President to consult Supreme Court.


S11.Ans.(a)
Sol. Speaker is elected from among its members by a simple majority of members present and voting in the House. 


S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. Under advice of Council of Ministers the President shall have the power of summoning, prorogation and dissolution.


S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.As per Article 108 of Constitution, a Joint session of Parliament can be summoned which is presided by lok sabha speaker.


S14.Ans.(c)
Sol. The President is elected not directly by the people but by members of electoral college consisting of: The elected members of both the Houses of Parliament, the elected members of the legislative assemblies of the states, the elected members of the legislative assemblies of the Union Territories of Delhi and Puducherry.


S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.The election to the office of the President is conducted bythe Election Commission of India.
All doubts and disputes in connection with election of the President are inquired into and decided by the Supreme Court whose decision is final.

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?