Important Indian Polity Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017 - 2018 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Indian Polity Solutions for SSC...

Important Indian Polity Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017 – 2018 Exam

Important Indian Polity Solutions for SSC CHSL 2017 - 2018 Exam_40.1

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.


Q1.The Supreme Court propounded the theory of ‘basic structure of the Constitution’ in –
सुप्रीम कोर्ट ने ‘संविधान की बुनियादी संरचना’ के सिद्धांत को ____मामले में आगे बढ़ाया.
(a) A K Gopalan case(एक के गोपालन )
(b) Golak Nath case(गोलक नाथ )
(c) Keshavananda Bharati case(केसवनंद भारती )
(d) Minerva Mills case(मिनेवा मिल्स )

Q2. The Supreme Court of India enjoys –
भारत का सर्वोच्च न्यायालय प्रयोग करता है?
(a) Original jurisdiction(मूल अधिकार क्षेत्र)
(b) Advisory jurisdiction(सलाहकार क्षेत्राधिकार)
(c) Appellate jurisdictions(अपीलीय क्षेत्राधिकार)
(d) All of these(उपरोक्त सभी)

Q3. Who holds the power to increase the number of judges in the Supreme Court –
सर्वोच्च न्यायालय में न्यायाधीशों की संख्या बढ़ाने की शक्ति कौन रखता है –
(a) Prime Minister(प्रधान मंत्री)
(b) President(राष्ट्रपति)
(c) Parliament(संसद)
(d) Ministry of law(कानून मंत्रालय)

Q4. What makes the Judiciary the guardian of the Constitution?
कौन न्यायपालिका को संविधान के अभिभावक बना देता है?
(a) Independence(स्वतंत्रता)
(b) Service conditions(सेवा शर्तें)
(c) Salary(वेतन)
(d) Judicial Review(न्यायिक समीक्षा)

Q5. How many judges of the Supreme Court have been removed from their office before the expiry of their normal term through impeachment?
महाभियोग के माध्यम से अपने सामान्य कार्यकाल की समाप्ति से पहले सुप्रीम कोर्ट के कितने न्यायाधीश अपने कार्यालय से हटा दिए गए हैं?
(a) Only one(केवल एक)
(b) Two(दो)
(c) Three(तीन)
(d) None(कोई नहीं)

Q6. Which was first state to implement Panchayat Raj three tier system according to Panchayat Raj (73rd Amendment) Act 1992?
पंचायत राज (73वें संशोधन) अधिनियम 1992 के अनुसार पंचायत राज को तीन चरण प्रणाली लागू करने वाला पहला राज्य कौन था?
(a) Madhya Pradesh(मध्य प्रदेश)
(b) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)
(c) Karnataka(कर्नाटक)
(d) None of these(इनमें से कोई नहीं)

Q7. Who make provision with respect to composition of Panchayat under Constitutional Article 243C —
संविधान अनुच्छेद 243 सी के तहत पंचायत की रचना के संबंध में प्रावधान कौन बनाते हैं –
(a) Parliament(संसद)
(b) Lok Sabha(लोकसभा)
(c) Council of State(राज्य परिषद)
(d) Legislature of State(राज्य विधान मंडल)

Q8. Who among the following enjoys the distinction of serving as the Chief Minister of a state in India for the longest period?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सबसे लंबे समय तक भारत में एक राज्य के मुख्यमंत्री के रूप में सेवा करने का गौरव प्राप्त करता है?
(a) BD Jatti(बी.डी. जट्टी)
(b) Jyoti Basu(ज्योति बसु)
(c) Sharad Pawar(शरद पवार)
(d) Bhajan Lal(भजन लाल)

Q9. Chief Minister of a State is responsible to –
एक राज्य के मुख्य मंत्री किसके प्रति जिम्मेदार हैं?
(a) Governor(राज्यपाल)
(b) Legislative Assembly(विधानसभा)
(c) Prime Minister(प्रधान मंत्री)
(d) Rajya Sabha(राज्यसभा)

Q10. What is the minimum age for appointment as a Governor?
राज्यपाल के रूप में नियुक्ति होने के लिए न्यूनतम आयु क्या है?
(a) 25 years
(b) 30 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 40 years

Q11. The portfolios are allocated to the ministers by –
मंत्रियों को विभाग किसके द्वारा आवंटित किया जाता है?
(a) The President(राष्ट्रपति)
(b) The Prime Minister(प्रधान मंत्री)
(c) Collective decision of the Council of Ministers(मंत्रियों की परिषद के सामूहिक निर्णय)
(d) Individual choice(व्यक्तिगत पसंद)

Q12. The strength of the UPSC –
यूपीएससी की क्षमता –
(a) is determined by the President from time to time(राष्ट्रपति द्वारा समय-समय पर निर्धारित कि जाती है)
(b) is determined by the Parliament(संसद द्वारा निर्धारित कि जाती है)
(c) has been permanently fixed by the Constitution(संविधान द्वारा स्थायी रूप से निर्धारित कि जाती है)
(d) was determined by the Presidential Ordinance in 1952(1952 में राष्ट्रपति के अध्यादेश द्वारा निर्धारित किया गया था)

Q13. Who of the following acts as the chief legal advisor to the Government of India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत सरकार के मुख्य कानूनी सलाहकार के रूप में कार्य करता है?
(a) The Solicitor General of India(भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल)
(b) The Chief Justice of India(भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश)
(c) The Attorney General of India(भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल)
(d) The Union Law Minister(केंद्रीय कानून मंत्री)

Q14. Which of the following has been wrongly listed as an All India Service?
इनमें से कौन सी अखिल भारतीय सेवा सूची के रूप में गलत सूचीबद्ध किया गया है?
(a) Indian Police Service(भारतीय पुलिस सेवा)
(b) Indian Administrative Service(भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा)
(c) Indian Foreign Service(भारतीय विदेश सेवा)
(d) Indian Forest Service(भारतीय वन सेवा)

Q15. In which article of the Constitution of India has the Joint Sitting of the Lok Sabha and the Rajya Sabha been provided?
भारत के संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद में लोक सभा और राज्य सभा कि संयुक्त बैठक प्रदान की गई है?
(a) Article 101(अनुच्छेद 101)
(b) Article 108(अनुच्छेद 108)
(c) Article 133(अनुच्छेद 133)
(d) Article 102(अनुच्छेद 102)

Answer key


S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.
S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14.Ans.(c)
Sol.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?