Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 Exam

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.


Q1. The term “Fourth Estate” is used for
(a) The Press and Newspaper
(b) Parliament
(c) Judiciary
(d) The Executive

Q2. “The Federal System with Strong Centre” has been borrowed by the Indian Constitution from
(a) United States of America
(b) Canada
(c) United Kingdom
(d) France

Q3. English is the official language of which one of the following Indian States?
(a) Nagaland
(b) Tripura
(c) Assam
(d) Manipur

Q4. The National Integration Council (NIC) is chaired by the:
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) Home Minister
(d) President of India

Q5. Which is a Permanent Institution?
(a) Family
(b) Political Party
(c) Red Cross
(d) UNO

Q6. Which one of the following is a hindrance to liberty and independence?
(a) Centralization
(b) Decentralization
(c) Privatization
(d) Nationalization

Q7. Which of the following is the correct chronological order of the Prime Ministers in India?
I. Indira Gandhi
II. Jawahar Lal Nehru
III. Morarji Desai
IV. Charan Singh
(a) I, II, III, IV
(b) II, III, I, IV
(c) II, I, III, IV
(d) III, II, IV, I

Q8. The first lady of the Indian screen to have been nominated to the Rajya Sabha is
(a) Nargis
(b) Madhubala
(c) Hema Malini
(d) Shobhana Bhartia

Q9. Right to Education became a fundamental right on
(a) March 15, 2010
(b) April 1,2010
(c) July 17, 2010
(d) October 10,2010

Q10. The idea of Lokpal is taken from 
(a) Britain
(b) America
(c) Scandinavian Countries
(d) France

Q11. Which country is following One Party System?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Spain
(c) Chile
(d) China

Q12. The Anti-Defection Law was passed by the Indian Parliament in the year
(a) 1986
(b) 1988
(c) 1984
(d) 1985

Q13. One of the following is the smallest (area-wise) Lok Sabha constituency in India:
(a) Chandni Chowk
(b) Delhi Sadar
(c) Kolkata North-West
(d) Mumbai South

Q14. Which of the following is protected under Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972?
(a) Porcupine
(b) Gerbil
(c) Bandicoot rat
(d) Squirrel

Q15. Who amongst the following has become the Chief Minister of a State in India third time consecutively?
(a) Tarun Gogoi
(b) Nitish Kumar
(c) J. Jayalalithaa
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD