Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 Exam_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC...

Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 Exam

Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 Exam_40.1

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.


Q1. Public opinion is
(a) The opinion of the majority
(b) The opinion of the people on political matters
(c) Opinion of the citizens of the country
(d) The opinion based on reasoning which is for the welfare of the whole society

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q2. On which date did the Rajya Sabha pass “The Marriage Laws” (Amendment) Bill 2012?
(a) 18th August, 2013
(b) 5th August, 2013
(c) 26th August, 2013
(d) 23rd August, 2013


S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q3. When did the Constituent Assembly adopt National Anthem?
(a) 25th January 1950
(b) 26th January 1950
(c) 24th January 1950
(d) 29th January 1950

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q4. Which committee was established on Criminal-Politician and Bureaucratic nexus?
(a) Vohra Committee
(b) Indrajit Gupta Committee
(c) Tarkunde Committee
(d) Santhanam Committee

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q5. In which year was the Prevention of Terrorism Act (POTA) enacted?
(a) 2000
(b) 2001
(c) 2002
(d) 2003

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q6. Which one of the following Committees Report recommended the establishment of the Institutions of Lokpal and Lokayukta?
(a) First Administrative Reforms Committee
(b) Gorwala Report
(c) Ashok Mehta Committee
(d) The Appleby Reports

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

Q7. The Women’s Reservation Bill seeks how much reservation for women in the State assemblies and Lok Sabha?
(a) 30%
(b) 25%
(c) 33%
(d) 36%

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q8. What is the fascist view of state?
(a) State enhances the ideal of individualism
(b) Nation state is unquestionably sovereign
(c) State is the instrument of exploitation in the hands of few.
(d) State is under the control of a king

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q9. The Environment (Protection) Bill was passed by the Parliament of India in–
(a) 1984
(b) 1972
(c) 1986
(d) 1981


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q10. Which factor is necessary for the development of democratic institutions?
(a) Strong military forces
(b) Respect for individual rights
(c) A one-party system
(d) An agricultural economy

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Q11. The National Green Tribunal deals with cases relating to:
(a) Issues relating to protection and conservation of historical monuments.
(b) Civil cases
(c) Criminal offenses
(d) Environmental protection and conservation of forests.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.

Q12. The first General Election in India and First Amendment to the Constitution was held in:
(a)1949
(b) 1950
(c) 1951
(d) 1952

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Q13. Which of the following considers the state as primarily a social organism?
(a) Historical Approach
(b) Sociological Approach
(c) Economic Approach
(d) Psychological Approach

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol.
.
Q14. Which of these statements is correct with regard to appointment of the Chairperson of the National Human Rights Commission?
(a) He/She has to be a retired Chief Justice of India
(b) He/She has to be a retired Supreme Court Judge
(c) He/She has to be a serving/retired Chief Justice of a High Court
(d) He/She should have demonstrated experience as a Human Rights activist

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol

Q15. In a cut motion, when the amount of demand is reduced by Rs. 100 it is know as 
(a) Disapproval of policy cut
(b) Economy cut
(c) Vote on Account
(d) Token cut

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol.

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?