Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 Exam (Solutions)

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1.The Constitution of India is:
(a) Partly rigid and partly flexible
(b) Rigid
(c) Flexible 
(d) Very rigid
Q2.How many number of sessions were held in the Constituent Assembly—
a) Twenty sessions
b) Twelve sessions
c) Twenty-five sessions
d) Twenty-eight sessions
Q3.Only which of the following grounds restrictions may not be imposed on Right to Freedom of Religion?
(a) Public order 
(b) Morality 
(c) Security of India
(d) Health
Q4.Which one of the following is Human Right as well as a Fundamental Right under the Constitution of India?
(a) Right to Information
(b) Right to Education 
(c) Right to Work 
(d) Right to Housing 
Q5. Who was the last Governor-General of India?
(a) Jawharlal Nehru
(b) C Rajagopalachari
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad 
(d) Sarojini Naidu
Q6.Which constitutional article defines the provision in respect of financial emergency—
(a) Article 359
(b) Article 357
(c) Article 356
(d) Article 360
Q7.Which Constitutional Article lays down the provision for a National Commission for SC and ST—
(a) Article 337
(b) Article 334
(c) Article 338
(d) Article 339
Q8.Which constitutional article defines the effect of failure to comply with or to give effect to direction given by the Union –
(a) Article 366
(b) Article 367
(c) Article 368
(d) Article 365
Q9.Which of the following constitutional amendments has been described as a ‘mini revision of the Constitution’.
(a)the 42nd Amendment
(b)the 44th Amendment
(c)the 52nd Amendment
(d)the 39th Amendment
Q10.The method of Constitutional Amendment is provided in:
(a) Article 348
(b) Article 358
(c) Article 368
(d) Article 378
Q11.The articles of the Constitution of India which deal with Directive Principles of State Policy are—
(a) 26 to 41
(b) 30 to 45
(c) 36 to 51
(d) 40 to 55
Q12.The amendment procedure of the Indian constitution has been modeled on the constitutional pattern of –
(a)South Africa
(b)Canada
(c)USA
(d)Switzerland
Q13.Which one of the following Fundamental Rights was described by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as ‘the heart and soul of the Constitution.’
(a)right to equality
(b)right to religion
(c)right to constitutional remedies
(d)all the above
Q14.The power to impose reasonable restrictions on the Fundamental Rights of Indian citizens rests with-
(a)the Supreme Court
(b) the Parliament 
(c) the President
(e)none of the above
Q15.At present, right to property is a
(a)Natural Right
(b)Human Right
(c)Fundamental Right
(d)Legal Right


Answer key-
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.A rigid Constitution is one that requires a special procedure for its amendment.A flexible constitution is one that can be amended in the same manner as the ordinary laws are made. Indian constitution is both rigid and flexible.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.The first meeting of the Constituent Assembly of India took place on 9th December 1946. Dr. Sachchidananda Sinha was the first temporary president of the Constituent Assembly.
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 25 says that all person are equally entitled to freedom of conscience and right to freely profess,practise and propagate religion.However these right are subject to public order,morality,health,and other provisions relating to fundamental right.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.Right to Education is Human Right as well as a Fundamental Right under the Constitution of India.The Constitution (Eighty-sixth Amendment) Act, 2002 inserted Article 21-A in the Constitution of India to provide free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a Fundamental Right.
S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Chakravarti Rajagopalachari called Rajaji was an Indian politician, independence activist. Rajagopalachari was the last Governor-General of India. He also served as leader of the Indian National Congress, Premier of the Madras Presidency, Governor of West Bengal, Minister for Home Affairs of the Indian Union and Chief Minister of Madras state.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Article 360 states that if the President is satisfied that a situation has arisen whereby the financial stability or the credit of India or any part thereof is threatened, President may declare a state of financial emergency.No emergency under Article 360 has been issued so far.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 338 of Constitution of India has provision of Special Officer for Scheduled Castes, Scheduled Tribes

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Article 365-When any State has failed to comply with or to give effect to any directions given in the exercise of the executive power of the Union under any directions given in the exercise of the executive power of the Union under any of the provisions of this Constitution, it shall be lawful for the President to hold that a situation has arisen in which the government of the State cannot be carried on in accordance with the provisions of this Constitution.
S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Forty-second Amendment of the Constitution of India, officially known as The Constitution (Forty-second amendment) Act, 1976, was enacted during the Emergency (25 June 1975 – 21 March 1977). It attempted to reduce the power of the Supreme Court and High Courts to pronounce upon the constitutional validity of laws. It laid down the Fundamental Duties of Indian citizens to the nation.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Article 368 in Part XX of the Constitution deals with the powers of Parliament to amend the Constitution and its procedure. It states that the Parliament may, in exercise of its constituent  power,amend by way of addition, variation or repeal any provision of the Constitution in accordance with the procedure laid down for the purpose.                 

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.India borrowed the DPSP from Irish Constitution of 1937.DPSPs are not enforceable in a court of law.It is between article 36-51 in constitution.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.Amendment procedure of the Indian constitution is borrowed from South African Constitution.
S13.Ans.(c)
Sol.Right to constitutional remedies (Article 32) was described by Dr. B.R. Ambedkar as ‘the heart and soul of the Constitution’.It provide- Right to move the Supreme Court for the enforcement of fundamental rights including the writs of(i) habeas corpus, (ii) mandamus, (iii) prohibition, (iv) certiorari, and (v) quo warranto.
S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Fundamental Rights guaranteed by the Constitution and can  only amended by the  parliament.
S15.Ans.(d)
Sol. By the 44th Amendment to the Constitution, the right to property was removed as a fundamental right and instead, a new provision was added to the Constitution i.e. Article 300-A and it becomes a legal right. 


.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD