Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CPO and RRB Group D/ALP : 31st March

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. _________ is borrowed from the Weimar Constitution of Germany by the Indian Constitution?
भारतीय संविधान द्वारा जर्मनी के वीमर संविधान से _______को अपनाया गया है?
(a) A federation with a strong center/एक मजबूत केंद्र के साथ एक संघ
(b) System of presidential elections/राष्ट्रपति चुनावों की प्रणाली
(c) Directive Principles of State Policy./राज्य नीति के निर्देशक सिद्धांत
(d) Suspension of fundamental rights during Emergency/आपातकाल के दौरान मौलिक अधिकारों का निलंबन

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(d)
A federation with a strong center – Canadian Constitution
System of presidential elections – Irish Constitution
Directive Principles of State Policy – Irish Constitution
Suspension of fundamental rights during Emergency – Weimer Constitution of Germany


Q2.By which amendment of the constitution, the Word ‘Socialist’ was incorporated in the preamble of the constitution?
संविधान के किस संशोधन से, शब्द ‘समाजवादी’ को संविधान की प्रस्तावना में शामिल किया गया था?
(a) 42nd Amendment/42वां संशोधन
(b) 44thAmendment/44वां संशोधन
(c) 25th Amendment/25वीं संशोधन
(d) 24th Amendment/24वें संशोधन

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(a)
42nd Amendment – The preamble has been amended to substitute the words “SOVEREIGN DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC”, with the words “SOVEREIGN SOCIALIST SECULAR DEMOCRATIC REPUBLIC”


Q3. Which schedule of Indian Constitution is related to Provisions as to the President and the Governors of States?

भारतीय संविधान की किस अनुसूची में राष्ट्रपति और राज्यों के राज्यपाल से संबंधित प्रावधान वर्णित हैं?
(a) II Schedule/दूसरी अनुसूची
(b) VIII Schedule/आठवीं अनुसूची
(c) X Schedule/दसवीं अनुसूची
(d) XI Schedule/ग्यारहवी अनुसूची

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(a)
II Schedule – Provisions relating to President and Governor of states.
VIII Schedule – Languages recognized by the Constitution
X Schedule – Provisions relating to Disqualification of members of parliament and state legislature
XI Schedule – Specifies the powers, authority and responsibilities of Panchayats

Q4. In which part of the Constitution, details of Right to Constitutional Remedies are mentioned?
संविधान के किस भाग में संवैधानिक उपचार के अधिकारों का उल्लेख किया गया है?
(a) I
(b) II
(c) III
(d) IV

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(c)


Q5. Who among the following was the Minister of Industries and Supplies in the Interim Government during 1946-1947?
1946-1947 के दौरान अंतरिम सरकार में उद्योग और आपूर्ति मंत्री निम्नलिखित में से कौन था?
(a) R K Shanmukham Chetty/आर. के. शांमुखम चेट्टी
(b) John Mathai/जॉन मथाई
(c) Liaquat Ali Khan/लियाकत अली खान
(d) Chintamanrao Deshmukh/चिंतामणराव देशमुख

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b)



Q6. Who among the following was the Minister of Defence in the Interim Government during 1946-1947?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन 1946-19 47 के दौरान अंतरिम सरकार में रक्षा मंत्री थे?
(a) R K Shanmukham Chetty/आर के शांमुखम चेट्टी
(b) John Mathai/जॉन मथाई
(c) Sardar Baldev Singh/सरदार बलदेव सिंह
(d) Chintamanrao Deshmukh/चिंतामणराव देशमुख

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(c)



Q7. Which one of the following is not included in Article 19 of the constitution of India, pertaining to the Right to Freedom?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 19 में शामिल नहीं है, जो कि स्वतंत्रता के अधिकार से संबंधित है?
(a) to freedom of speech and expression/भाषण और अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता
(b) Right of education for children age 6 to 14 years/6 से 14 साल की आयु के बच्चों के लिए शिक्षा का अधिकार
(c) to move freely throughout the territory of India/भारत के पूरे इलाके में आसानी से स्थानांतरित करने की स्वतंत्रता
(d) Right to assemble peaceably and without arms/शांति से और हथियारों के बिना इकट्ठा होने का अधिकार

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(b)



Q8.Which of the following Fundamental Duties have been enumerated in our Constitution for the citizens?
नागरिकों के लिए हमारे संविधान में निम्नलिखित बुनियादी कर्तव्यों का उल्लेख किया गया है?
(a) to defend the country and render national service when called upon to do so/देश की रक्षा और राष्ट्रीय सेवा प्रदान करना जब ऐसा करने के लिए कहा जाता है
(b) to value and preserve the rich heritage of our composite culture/हमारी संमिश्र संस्कृति की समृद्ध विरासत को महत्व और संरक्षित करना
(c) to safeguard public property and to abjure violence/सार्वजनिक संपत्ति की रक्षा करना और हिंसा को रोकना
(d) All of the above/उपरोक्त सभी

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(d)



Q9.Which one of the following writs literally means ‘to have the body of’?
निम्न में से किसका शाब्दिक अर्थ ‘का शरीर होना’ है?
(a) Habeas Corpus/हाबिस कार्पस
(b) Mandamus/मंडमस
(c) Quo Warranto/कू वॉरंटो
(d) Certiorari/सर्टिओरीरी

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(a)


Q10. Can Parliament amend or modify any of the Fundamental Rights given in the Constitution?
क्या संसद में संविधान में दिए गए मौलिक अधिकारों में संशोधन किया जा सकता है?
(a) Parliament can do so only after a referendum/संसद एक जनमत संग्रह के बाद ही ऐसा कर सकती है
(b) Parliament can amend them by special majority/संसद उन्हें विशेष बहुमत से संशोधित कर सकती है
(c) Parliament cannot amend any/संसद में कोई संशोधन नहीं किया जा सकता
(d) Only the President can issue directions to amend them/केवल राष्ट्रपति उन्हें संशोधित करने के निर्देश जारी कर सकते हैं

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(b)




You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD