Important Indian Polity Questions for SSC CPO and RRB Group D/ALP : 26th March

Dear SSC Aspirants, for GA section you need to learn and memorize all the important points of Polity, History, Geography, Science and current affairs.To make the most of your time and purpose, the above video contains the polity notes which holds a captivating weightage in General Awareness Section of SSC Exams and SSC CHSL Exam is no exception. In addition to that, we have provided other emphasizing questions from Polity in the quiz given below. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.
प्रिय SSC उम्मीदवारों, आपको जीए का अभ्यास और राजनीति विज्ञान, इतिहास, भूगोल, विज्ञान और कर्रेंट अफेयर के सभी महत्वपूर्ण बिन्दुओं को स्मरण करने की जरूरत है. हम राजनीति विज्ञान के लिए पूर्व वर्षीय प्रश्न उपलब्ध करवा रहे हैं. जो आपको प्रश्नों के प्रकार को स्पष्ट करेगा. SSC में राजनिति विज्ञान से लगभग 5 से 6 प्रश्न पूछे जाते हैं. इस क्विज को हल करें और आने वाली परीक्षा के लिए तैयार रहें.

Q1. The Constitution of India provides for free and compulsory education to which one of the following groups of children?
भारत का संविधान बच्चों के निम्न समूह में से किस आयु के समूह मुफ्त और अनिवार्य शिक्षा प्रदान करता है?
(a) 3-9 years/3-9 वर्ष
(b) 6-18 years/6-18 वर्ष
(c) 6-14 years/6-14 वर्ष
(d) 4-10 years/4-10 वर्ष

Show Answer
S1. Ans.(c)


Q2. Which of the following statements correctly defines the Judicial Review?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही तरीके से न्यायिक समीक्षा को परिभाषित करता है?
(a) The authority of the Courts to punish political offenders/राजनीतिक अपराधियों को दंडित करने के लिए न्यायालयों का अधिकार
(b) The authority of the Courts to correct the errors of the government/सरकार की त्रुटियों को ठीक करने के लिए न्यायालयों का अधिकार
(c) The authority of the Courts to issue various writs/विभिन्न रकम जारी करने के लिए न्यायालयों का अधिकार
(d) The authority of the Courts to interpret the legality of laws/कानूनों की वैधता की व्याख्या करने के लिए न्यायालयों का अधिकार

Show Answer
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. What was the exact Constitutional Status of the Indian Republic on Jan.26.1950?
26 जनवरी, 1950 को भारतीय गणराज्य की वास्तविक संवैधानिक स्थिति क्या थी?
(a) A Democratic Republic/एक लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य
(b) A Sovereign Democratic Republic/एक सार्वभौम लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य
(c) A Sovereign Secular Democratic Republic/एक सार्वभौम धर्मनिरपेक्ष लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य
(d) A Sovereign Social Secular Democratic Republic/एक सार्वभौम सामाजिक धर्मनिरपेक्ष लोकतांत्रिक गणराज्य

Show Answer
S3. Ans.(b)

Q4. Who amongst the following acts as the presiding officer of the House without being its member?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सभा का सदस्य ना होते हुए भी सभा के सभापति के रूप में कार्य करता है?
(a) Vice-President of India/भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति
(b) Speaker of Lok Sabha/लोक सभा के अध्यक्ष
(c) Chairman of the Legislative Council/विधान परिषद के अध्यक्ष
(d) Speaker of the Legislative Assembly/विधान सभा के अध्यक्ष

Show Answer
S4. Ans.(a)


Q5. In which of the following lists of the Indian Constitution is the subject of ‘Population’ control and family planning included?
भारतीय संविधान की निम्नलिखित सूची में से किसमे ‘जनसंख्या’ नियंत्रण और परिवार नियोजन का विषय शामिल है?
(a) Union List/संघ सूची
(b) Concurrent List/समवर्ती सूची
(c) State List/राज्य सूची
(d) Residuary List/अवशिष्ट सूची

Show Answer
S5. Ans.(b)


Q6. Under which Article of the Constitution of India can the President of India be impeached?
भारत के संविधान के किस अनुच्छेद के तहत भारत के राष्ट्रपति पर महाभियोग चलाया जा सकता है?
(a) 356
(b) 75
(c) 76
(d) 61

Show Answer
S6. Ans.(d)


Q7. According to the Constitution the Lok Sabha must meet at least?
संविधान के अनुसार लोकसभा को कम से कम कितनी बार एकसाथ बैठना चाहिए??
(a) Thrice each year with no more than two months between sessions/प्रत्येक वर्ष तीन बार बिना दो महीने के अंतर के
(b) Twice each year with no more than three months between sessions/प्रत्येक वर्ष दो बार बिना तीन महीने के अंतर के
(c) Twice each year with no more than four months between sessions/प्रत्येक वर्ष तीन बार बिना चार महीने के अंतर के
(d) Twice each year with no more than 6 months between sessions/प्रत्येक वर्ष दो बार बिना 6 महीने के अंतर

Show Answer
S7. Ans.(d)


Q8. Which one of the following Parliamentary Committees in India acts as a ‘watchdog’ on departmental expenditure and irregularities?
भारत में निम्नलिखित संसदीय समितियों में से कौन सा एक विभागीय व्यय और अनियमितताओं पर निगरानी रखता है?
(a) Estimates Committee/अनुमान समिति
(b) Committee on Public Undertakings/सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों पर समिति
(c) Public Account Committee/लोक लेखा समिति
(d) Committee on Public Assurances/सार्वजनिक आश्वासन समिति

Show Answer
S8. Ans.(c)


Q9. The Supreme Court of India declares by issuing a writ that the respondent was not entitled to an office he was holding or a privilege he was exercising. Which writ is that?
भारत की सर्वोच्च न्यायालय ने एक रिट जारी करके यह घोषणा की है कि प्रतिवादी उस पद के हकदार नहीं था जिसे वह  कर रहे है या वह जो विशेषाधिकार का प्रयोग कर रहा था. कौन सा रिट है?
(a) Habeas-Corpus/बन्दी प्रत्यक्षीकरण
(b) Prohibition/निषेध
(c) Quo-warranto/अधिकार-पृच्छा
(d) Certiorari/उत्प्रेषण-लेख

Show Answer
S9. Ans.(c)


Q10. The Chief Election Commissioner of India can be removed from his office during his tenure by?
भारत के मुख्य निर्वाचन आयुक्त को उनके कार्यकाल के दौरान _________ द्वारा उनके कार्यालय से हटाया जा सकता है?
(a) The Chief Justice of India if some charges are proved against him /भारत के मुख्य न्यायाधीश द्वारा यदि उनके खिलाफ कुछ आरोप साबित होते हैं
(b) The President on the basis of a resolution of the Union Cabinet/केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की एक क्रांति के आधार पर राष्ट्रपति
(c) A committee consisting of the Chief Justice on India, Law Minister of India and the Vice-President of India./भारत की मुख्य न्यायाधीश, कानून मंत्री और भारत के उपराष्ट्रपति से मिलकर एक समिति
(d) the president on the basis of a resolution passed to that effect by both the House of Parliament with special majority, either on the ground of proved misbehavior or incapacity/विशेष बहुमत द्वारा संसद द्वारा पारित संकल्प के आधार पर राष्ट्रपति

Show Answer
S10. Ans.(d)





You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD