Important History Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important History Solutions for SSC CHSL...

Important History Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important History Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1
Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.


Q1. Who is believed to have created the raga Miyan Ki Malhar ?   
रागा मियां की मल्हार को किसने बनाया है? 
(a) Tansen(तानसेन)
(b) Baiju Bawara(बैजू बावरा)
(c) Amir Khusrau(अमीर खुसरो)
(d) Swami Haridasa(स्वामी हरिदास)
S1. Ans.(a)

Q2. Mughal presence in the Red FORT ceased with the fall of —
लाल किले में मुगल की उपस्थिति किसके पतन के साथ समाप्त हुई? 
(a) Aurangzeb(औरंगजेब)
(b) Muhammad Shah(मुहम्मद शाह)
(c) Shah Alam(शाह आलम)
(d) Bahadur Shah ‘Zafar’(बहादुर शाह ‘जफर’)
S2. Ans.(d)

Q3. The world famous Thakht-i-Taus (the Peocock Throne) was kept in which of the following Mughal buildings ? 
विश्व प्रसिद्ध तख्त-ए-तौस (मयूर सिंहासन) को निम्नलिखित मुगल इमारतों में से किसमे रखा गया था
(a) The Diwan-i-Khas at Fatehpur Sikri(फतेहपुर सीकरी में दिवान-ए-खास)
(b) Agra Fort(आगरा किला)
(c) The Rang Mahal at the Red Fort at Delhi(दिल्ली में लाल किले में रंग महल)
(d) The Diwan-i-Khas at the Red Fort at Delhi(दिल्ली में लाल किले में दीवान-ए-आम)
S3. Ans.(d)

Q4. The famous Kohinoor diamond was produced from one of the mines in —  
प्रसिद्ध कोहिनूर हीरा _____ में एक खदान से प्राप्त किया गया था?
(a) Orissa(ओडिशा)
(b) Chhotanagpur(छोटानागपुर)
(c) Bijapur(बीजापुर)
(d) Golconda(गोलकुंडा)
S4. Ans.(d)

Q5. A renowned Jain scholar who was greatly honoured by Akbar was —  
अकबर द्वारा सम्मानित एक प्रसिद्ध जैन विद्वान थे:
(a) Hemchandra(हेमचन्द्र)
(b) Harivijaya(हरीविजय)
(c) Vastupala(वस्तुपाला)
(d) Bhadrabahu(भद्रबहू)
S5. Ans.(b)

Q6. Which one is NOT situated at Fatehpur Sikri ?   
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा फतेहपुर सीकरी में स्थित नहीं है?  
(a) The Panch Mahal(पंच महल)
(b) Moti Masjid(मोती मस्जिद)
(c) Tomb of Salim Chisti(सलीम चिस्ती की कब्र)
(d) The Mariam Palace(मरियम पैलेस)
S6. Ans.(b)

Q7. The original name of Tansen, the most famous musician at the court of Akbar was —
अकबर की अदालत में सबसे प्रसिद्ध संगीतकार तानसेन का मूल नाम क्या था?  
(a) Lal Kalawant(लाल कालवंत)
(b) Banda Bahadur(बंदा बहादुर)
(c) Ramtanu Pande(रामतनु पांडे)
(d) Markandev Pande(मार्कंदेव पांडे)
S7. Ans.(c)

Q8. Where did Babur die ? 
बाबर कि मृत्यु कहा हुई थी?  
(a) Agra(आगरा)
(b) Kabul(काबुल)
(c) Lahore(लाहौर)
(d) Delhi(दिल्ली)
S8. Ans.(a)

Q9. Which of the undermentioned facts about Taj Mahal is NOT correct ? 
ताजमहल के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही नहीं है?
(a) It is a magnificent mausoleum(यह एक शानदार मकबरा है)
(b) It was built by Shahjahan(यह शाहजहां द्वारा बनाया गया था)
(c) It is situated outside Agra Fort(यह आगरा के किले के बाहर स्थित है)
(d) The names of artisans who built it are engraved on it(इसे बनाने वाले कारीगरों का नाम इस पर उत्कीर्ण किया गया है)
S9. Ans.(d)

Q10. Between which two rulers was the First Battle of Panipat fought ?   
पानीपत की पहली लड़ाई किन दो शासकों ने लड़ी थी?
(a) Akbar and Bahlol Lodi(अकबर और बहलोल लोदी)
(b) Babur and Ibrahim Lodi(बाबर और इब्राहिम लोदी)
(c) Bairam Khan and Sikandar Lodi(बैरम खान और सिकंदर लोदी)
(d) Shahjahan and Daulat Khan Lodi(शाहजहां और दौलत खान लोदी)
S10. Ans.(b)

Q11. Who is the author of ‘Ain-i-Akbari’ ?
ऐन-ए-अकबरी के लेखक कौन हैं?  
(a) Abul Fazl(अबुल फज़ल)
(b) Abdus Samad(अब्दुस समद)
(c) Bairam Khan(बैरम खान)
(d) Raja Todarmal(राजा टोडरमल)
S11. Ans.(a)

Q12. Din-e-Ilahi of Akbar was not a success because —
अकबर की दीन-ए-इलैही सफल नहीं था क्योंकि—
(a) After Akbar, it was not patronized(अकबर के बाद, यह संरक्षित नहीं था)
(b) The Muslims did not accept other religious practices(मुसलमानों ने अन्य धार्मिक प्रथाओं को स्वीकार नहीं किया था)
(c) It was not suitably projected to the masses(यह जनता के लिए उचित रूप से अनुमानित नहीं था)
(d) All the above(उपरोक्त सभी)
S12. Ans.(d)

Q13. Bahadur Shah was —
बहादुर शाह था —
(a) last ruler of the Lodis(लोदी का अंतिम शासक)
(b) last Mughal Ruler(अंतिम मुगल शासक)
(c) successor of Shershah(शेर शाह के उत्तराधिकारी)
(d) successor of the Maratha ruler Shivaji(मराठा शासक शिवाजी के उत्तराधिकारी)
S13. Ans.(b)

Q14. Who among the following was an illiterate ?   
निम्नलिखित में से कौन अनपढ़ था?  
(a) Jahangir(जहांगीर)
(b) Shahjahan(शाहजहाँ)
(c) Akbar(अकबर)
(d) Aurangzeb(औरंगजेब)
S14. Ans.(c)

Q15. The first Indian Hindi scholar of the Mughal period was —  
मुगल काल का पहला भारतीय हिंदी विद्वान था —
(a) Malik Muhamad Jayasi(मलिक मुहम्मद जयसी)
(b) Abdur Rahim(अब्दुर रहीम)
(c) Mulla Wajhi(मुल्ला वजी)
(d) Chandbardai(चंदबरदई)

S15. Ans.(a)
You may also like to read:

Important History Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Important History Solutions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1



CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?