Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important History Questions for SSC CHSL...

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.Which one of the following settlements comprised Zamindar as middleman to collect the land revenue?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा समझौता भूमि अधिग्रहण के लिए जमींदार को एक आम आदमी के रूप में शामिल करता है?
(a) Mahalwari Settlement (महालवारी समझौता)
(b) Ryotwari Settlement (रयतवारी समझौता)
(c) Permanent Settlement (स्थायी समझौता)
(d) None of the above (उपरोक्त में से कोई भी नहीं)

Q2.The Ryotwari settlement was introduced by the British in the—
रयतवारी समझौता ब्रिटिश द्वारा ___शुरू किया गया था. 
(a) Bengal Presidency only (केवल बंगाल प्रेसीडेंसी)
(b) Madras Presidency only (केवल मद्रास प्रेसीडेंसी)
(c) Bombay Presidency only (केवल बॉम्बे प्रेसीडेंसी)
(d) Madras and Bombay Presidencies (मद्रास और बॉम्बे प्रेसीडेंसी)

Q3.The Secretary of State for India was given powers by –
भारत के लिए राज्य के सचिव को _____द्वारा अधिकार दिए गए थे.
(a) The Act of 1909 (1909 का अधिनियम)
(b) The Act of 1919 (1919 का अधिनियम)
(c) The Act of 1858 (1858 का अधिनियम)
(d) The Act of 1861 (1861 का अधिनियम)

Q4.Commissioners for the Affairs of India were known as –
भारतीय मामलों के कार्यवाहक किस रूप में जाने जाते थे?
(a) Court of Directors (न्यायालयी मंडल)
(b) Board of Directors (निदेशक मंडल)
(c) Board of Control (नियंत्रण बोर्ड)
(d) Board of Merchants (व्यापारियों के बोर्ड)

Q5.The Charter Act of 1813 allotted Rupees ____________ annually for Indian learning and spread of Scientific knowledge.
1813 के चार्टर अधिनियम ने भारतीय ज्ञान और वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान के प्रसार के लिए सालाना ____________ रुपये आवंटित किए.
(a) One lakh (एक लाख)
(b) Two lakhs (दो लाख)
(c) £ 1000 (£ 1000)
(d) £ 500 (£ 500)

Q6.The master stroke of Lord Wellesley to establish British paramountcy in India was –
भारत में ब्रिटिश सर्वश्रेष्ठता की स्थापना करने के लिए लॉर्ड वेलेस्ले का मास्टर स्टोक था-
(a) Doctrine of Lapse (व्यपगत का सिद्धान्त)
(b) Subsidiary Alliance (सहायक गठबंधन)
(c) Divide and Rule (विभाजन और शासन)
(d) Annexation of Indian States (भारतीय राज्यों का एकीकरण)

Q7.Who among the following had repealed the Vernacular Press Act?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने वर्नाकुलर प्रेस अधिनियम रद्द कर दिया था?
(a) Lord Lytton (लॉर्ड लिटन)
(b) Lord Ripon (लॉर्ड रिपन)
(c) Lord Dufferin (लॉर्ड डफ़रिन)
(d) Lord Lansdowne (लॉर्ड लॉन्सडाउन)

Q8.The Mayo College was started at –
मायो कॉलेज _____से शुरू हुआ था.
(a) Delhi (दिल्ली)
(b) Calcutta (कलकत्ता)
(c) Agra (आगरा)
(d) Ajmer (अजमेर)

Q9.Who succeeded Mir Jafar ?
मीर जाफर पर किसने विजय प्राप्त की?
(a) Haider Ali (हैदर अली)
(b) Tipu Sultan (टीपू सुल्तान)
(c) Chanda Sahib (चंदा साहिब)
(d) Mir Qasim (मीर कासिम)

Q10.The immediate cause for the Mutiny was –
विद्रोह के लिए तत्काल कारण था-
(a) Doctrine of Lapse (व्यपगत का सिद्धान्त)
(b) The Social Legislation of 1856 (1856 का सामाजिक कानून)
(c) The Episode of the Greased Cartridges (ग्रीस कारतूस का प्रकरण )
(d) The fear of the Indians that they would be converted to Christianity
(भारतीयों का डर कि उन्हें ईसाई धर्म में परिवर्तित कर दिया जाएगा.)

Q11.When was founded the Indian National Association? 
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय संघ की स्थापना कब की गई थी?
(a) 1876
(b) 1884
(c) 1887
(d) 1890

Q12.Queen Victoria’s famous proclamation, transferring authority from the East India Company to the Crown, was made from –
क्विन विक्टोरिया की प्रसिद्ध घोषणा, ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी से क्राउन तक प्राधिकरण ___से स्थानांतरित किया गया था.
(a) London (लंदन)
(b) Calcutta (कलकत्ता)
(c) Delhi (दिल्ली)
(d) Allahabad (इलाहाबाद)

Q13.The author of ‘A Nation in the Making’ was –
‘ए नेशन इन द मेकिंग’ का लेखक थे-
(a) S N Banerjee (एस एन बनर्जी)
(b) Mahatma Gandhi (महात्मा गांधी)
(c) Hume (ह्यूम)
(d) Tilak (तिलक)

Q14.Who was the first president of the Indian National Congress ?
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय कांग्रेस के पहले राष्ट्रपति कौन थे?
(a) Dadabahi Naoroji (दादाभाई नौरोजी)
(b) Badruddin Tyabji (बदरुद्दीन तैयबजी)
(c) Pherozeshah Mehta (फेरोजेश मेहता)
(d) Womesh Chandra Bonnerjee (वमेश चंद्र बोनर्जी)

Q15.Who among the following was thrice elected president of the Indian National Congress?
निम्नलिखित में से तीन बार चुने जाने वाले भारतीय कांग्रेस के अध्यक्ष थे?
(a)Dadabhai Naoroji (दादाभाई नौरोजी)
(b)Surendranath Banerji (सुरेंद्रनाथ बनर्जी)
(c)Gopal Krishna Gokhle (गोपाल कृष्ण गोखले)
(d)Shankaran Nair (शंकरन नायर)

Answer key-
S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.Permanent settlement was introduced in 1793 by Lord Cornwallis and covered around one fifth of British territory in India, including Bengal, Bihar, Orissa, parts of Northern Karnataka, Varanasi and some other areas. There is a middlemen in this system who were the Zamindars, who need to pay a fixed amount of land revenue on a fixed date every year.
S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.In the East India Company territories, the Ryotwari system was introduced by Thomas Munroe and Captain Reed first in Madras presidency. In this system, peasants were given the ownership and proprietorship and they would make direct payment to state as 55% of produce. 
S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.Government of India Act 1858  provided that India was to be governed directly and in the name of the crown. This act abolished the company rule, abolished the Court of directors and abolished the Board of control. The act provided the Crown will govern India directly through a Secretary of Statefor India, who was to exercise the powers which were being enjoyed by the Court of Directors and Board of control. 
S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Board of Control was a British government official in the late 18th and early 19th century responsible for overseeing the British East India Company and generally serving as the chief official in London responsible for Indian affairs. 
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.Charter Act of 1813 has also a provision that Company should invest Rs. 1 Lakh every year on the scientific education of Indians.       
S6.Ans.(b)
Sol.Lord Wellesley remained Governor General of Fort Williams from 1798 to 1805. The susidiary Alliance is a policy started by Lord Wellesley. The Subsidiary Alliance System was a Treaty between the company and the Indian native rulers. In return for a payment or subsidy, the company would place garrison troops in that ruler’s territory to fight against their enemies.
S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.Lord Lytton passed the Vernacular Press Act in 1878. By this act, the magistrates of the districts were empowered, without the prior permission of the Government, to call upon a printer and publisher of any kind to enter into a Bond, undertaking not to publish anything which might “rouse” feelings of disaffection against the government.It is repealed by Lord Ripon.
S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.Mayo College is a boys-only independent boarding school in Ajmer, Rajasthan, India. It was founded in 1875 by Richard Bourke, 6th Earl of Mayo who was the Viceroy of India from 1869 to 1872.
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.Mir Jafar Ali Khan Bahadur  was the  Nawab of Bengal with support from the British East India Company.He is succeeded by Mir Qasim.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.The introduction of enfield rifles in the army was the immediate cause because to load the rifle, sepoys had to bite the cartridge open to release the powder.The grease used on these cartridges was rumoured to be made of beef and pork which angered the hindu and the muslims in the army.
S11.Ans.(a)
Sol.Indian National Association was the first declared Nationalist Organization founded in British India by Surendranath Banerjee and Anand Mohan Bose in 1876.
S12.Ans.(d)
Sol.On November 1, 1858, a grand Darbar was held at Allahabad. Here Lord Canning sent forth the royal proclamation which announced that the queen had assumed the government of India. This proclamation declared the future policy of the British Rule in India.
S13.Ans.(a)
Sol.‘A in the Making’ is written by S N Banerjee.
S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.The first, Womesh Chunder Bonnerjee, presided over the first session of the Indian National Congress held at Bombay in 1885 from 28 December to 31 December. 
S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.Dadabhai Naoroji president is in 1886,1893 and 1906.



You may also like to read:

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_60.1



CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?