Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important History Questions for SSC CHSL...

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1
Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.The monuments at Khajuraho belong to the period of?
(a) Chandelas
(b) Vakatakas
(c) Rashtrajutas
(d) Gahadavalas

Q2.Who of the following introduced silver coin called ‘tanka’?
(a) Alauddin Khilji
(b) Qutub-ud-din Aibak
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Balban

Q3.The Mongols appeared for the first time on the banks of the Indus during the rule of –
(a) Raziya
(b) Balban
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Qutub-ud-din Aibak

Q4.Which Sultan of Delhi imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins also?
(a) Balban
(b) Firoz Tughlaq
(c) Allauddin Khilji
(d) Muhammad Bin Tughlaq

Q5.Among the following, which Mughal Emperor introduced the policy of Sulh-i-kul?
 (a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Shahjahan

Q6. Todar Mal was associated with –
(a) music
(b) literature
(c) finance
(d) law

Q7.Which of the following was built by Akbar ?
(a) Fort of Daulatabad
(b) Fort of Ahmednagar
(c) Red Fort
(d) Agra Fort

Q8.Where is Ibadat Khana situated?
(a) Lahore
(b) Delhi
(c) Agra
(d) Fatehpur Sikri

Q9.Tulsidas, the author of Ramcharitmanas, was a contemporary of which of the following rulers?
(a) Shahjahan
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Sher Shah Suri

Q10.Who was the Mughal Emperor to have lifted the Jaziya on Hindus ?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shahjahan

Q11.Which one of the following is the correct sequence of the victories of Babur?
(a) Panipat, Chanderi, Ghaghara and Khanwah
(b) Panipat, Ghaghara, Khanwah and Chanderi
(c) Panipat, Khanwah, Chanderi and Ghaghara
(d) Ghaghara, Panipat, Khanwah and Chanderi

Q12.Sir Thomas Roe visited the court of?
(a) Akbar
(b) Jahangir
(c) Shajahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q13.Which one of the following battles was fought between Babur and the Rajputs in 1527?
(a) The First Battle of Panipat
(b) The Battle of Khanwa
(c) The Battle of Ghagra
(d) The Battle of Chanderi

Q14.One of the greatest painters of Akbar’s court whom he employed as mint officer was –
(a) Basawan
(b) Keshav
(c) Mukund
(d) Daswant

Q15.Which among the following was also known as Bandobast system? 
(a) Zabti
(b) Parukh
(c) Nasaq
(d) Kankut

Answer key

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol.Khajuraho temples were built between 950 and 1050 by the Chandela dynasty.The Khajuraho Group of Monuments is a group of Hindu and Jain temples in Madhya Pradesh, India, about 175 kilometres (109 mi) southeast of Jhansi. They are one of the UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol.Iltutmish introduced Silver Tanka and Copper Jital, the two coins of the Delhi Sultanate. The coins prior to Iltutmish were introduced by the invaders which bear the Sanskrit characters and even Bull and Shivalinga. Iltutmish was the first to introduce a “Pure Arabic Coin” in India.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol.In 1221, the Mongol Empire under Genghis Khan appeared for the first time on the banks of the Indus River during the period of Iltutmish.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol.Jaziya was a tax imposed on non muslims for their security in Islamic area. Qutb-ud-din Aibak imposed jaziya on non-Muslims first time. Firoz Tughlaq imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins. Jaziya which was abolished by the Mughal ruler Akbar in 16th century but was re-introduced by Aurangzeb in 17th century.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.Sulh-i kul is an Arabic term literally meaning “peace with all,” or“universal peace”. Akbar use  Sulh-i kul philosophy to create a peaceful and harmonious relationship among different religions.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.Todar Mal was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire during Akbar’s reign. He was one of the Navaratnas in Akbar’s durbar.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.Agra Fort is a historical fort in the city of Agra in India. It was the main residence of the emperors of the Mughal Dynasty till 1638, when the capital was shifted from Agra to Delhi. The Agra fort is a UNESCO World Heritage site.It is built by akbar.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Ibadat Khana was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.Tulsidas was a contemporary of Akbar.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Jaziya was a tax imposed on on muslims for their security in Islamic area. Qutb-ud-din Aibak imposed jaziya on non-Muslims first time. Firoz Tughlaq imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins. Jizya was abolished by the Mughal ruler Akbar in 16th century but was re-introduced by Aurangzeb in 17th century.

S11.Ans.(c)
Sol.Battle of Panipat -1526 – The First Battle of Panipat, on 21 April 1526, was fought between the invading forces of Babur and the Lodi Empire. Battle of Khanwah -1527-It was the between the invading forces of the first Mughal Emperor Babur and the Rajput forces led by Rana Sanga of Mewar in Rajasthan. Battle of Chanderi- 1528- The Battle of Chanderi took place in the aftermath of the Battle of Khanwa in which the Mughal Emperor Babur had defeated a confederacy of Rajputs and Afghans which was headed by Rana Sanga of Mewar. Battle of Ghaghara- 1529-  The battle is between babur and Eastern Afghan Confederates under Sultan Mahmud Lodi and Sultanate of Bengal under Sultan Nusrat Shah.

S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.Sir Thomas Roe was an English diplomat of the Elizabethan and Jacobean periods. From 1615 to 1618, he was ambassador to the court at Agra, India, of the Great Mughal Ruler, Jahangir.

S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.Battle of Khanwah in 1527 was the battle between the invading forces of the first Mughal Emperor Babur and the Rajput forces led by Rana Sanga of Mewar in Rajasthan.

S14.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Mughal paintings during the Mughal period of Akbar holds special importance. The important painters in the court of Akbar were Basawan, Daswant etc. Daswant was also employed as mint officer.

S15.Ans.(a)
Sol.Akbar introduced the Dahasala or Zabati system of land revenue collection in 1580-82 to alleviate the problems arising due to fixing prices every year and doing settlements of revenues of previous years.In this system, average produce of ten years was derived. One third of this average produce was fixed in Rupees per Bigha and fixed as share of the state (Mal). Rest two third share was left to the cultivators (Kharaj).

You may also like to read:

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1



CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?