Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important History Questions for SSC CHSL...

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_40.1
Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.The earliest evidence of agriculture in Indian sub-continent comes from?
(a) Koldihwa
(b) Lahuradeva
(c) Mehrgarh
(d) Tokwa

Q2.Pre-history means?
(a) period having written evidences
(b) period having no written evidences
(c) period which have all the 3 evidences like time, place and events
(d) none of the above

Q3.Who possibly ruled during the Indus Valley Civilisation?
(a) An assembly of elders
(b) Merchants
(c) Kings
(d) Priests

Q4. What was the type of marriage in the Vedic period in which, in place of the dowry, there was a token bride price of a cow and a bull?
(a) Asura
(b) Arsa
(c) Gandharva
(d) Rakshsa

Q5. Taxila was a famous site during?
(a) Maurya
(b) Gupta
(c) Gandhara
(d) Early Vedic

Q6.Who was the Greek ambassador in the court of Chandragupta Maurya?
(a) Megasthanes
(b) Seleucos
(c) Menander
(d) Demetrias

Q7.Who constructed the 84 thousands Stupa?
(a) Ashoka
(b) Pushyamitra
(c) Menander
(d) Kanishka

Q8.Gandhara School of art developed during the time of ?
(a) Sungas
(b) Kushans
(c) Guptas
(d) Mauryas

Q9.The Kushans ruled in?
(a) 1st century AD
(b) 2nd century BC
(c) 3rd century AD
(d) 5th century BC

Q10.The foreign traveller who visited India during the rule of the Guptas was?
(a) Hiuen Tsang
(b) Beriner
(c) Fa-Hein
(d) Manucci

Q11.With reference to India Freedom struggle which one among the following events occurred earliest?
(a) Gandhi-Irwin Pact
(b) Lucknow Pact
(c) Cripps Mission Proposals
(d) August Offer

Q12.Kakori conspiracy case took place in the year?
(a) 1920
(b) 1924
(c) 1925
(d) 1935

Q13.Which one of the following began with the Dandi March?
(a) Home rule Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement

Q14.Who was the Birtish Prime Minsiter who convened the First Round Table Conference in London?
(a) Churchill
(b) Ramsay McDonald
(c) Chamberlain
(d) Disraeli

Q15.The Dyarchy which was introduced on 1919 in provinces was in force till the year?
(a) 1927
(b) 1935
(c) 1937
(d) 1947

Answer key

S1.Ans. (c)
Sol. The earliest evidence of Agriculture in Indian subcontinent is found at Mehrgarh, which is located in Baluchistan state of Pakistan.

S2.Ans. (b)
Sol. Prehistory is a term used to describe the period before recorded history (i.e. before writing). Prehistory can be used to refer to all time since the beginning of the universe, although it is more commonly used in referring to the period of time since life appeared on Earth, or even more specifically to the time since human-like beings appeared.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Merchants possibly ruled during the Indus Valley Civilisation.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Arsa marriage is a type of marriage in vedic times. A token bride price of a Cow and a Bull was given in this marriage.

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. Taxila was an ancient city in what is now northwestern Pakistan. It is an important archaeological site and in 1980, was declared a UNESCO World Heritage Site. Taxila came under the control of Chandragupta Maurya, who turned Taxila into a regional capital.Taxila is famous for one of the oldest university in the world.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Megasthenes was born in Asia Minor and became an ambassador of Seleucus I Nicator of the Seleucid dynasty to Chandragupta Maurya in Pataliputra, India. Indica is an account of Mauryan India by Megasthenes.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Stupas are the famous Buddhist sacred buildings, places of pilgrimage and the high reverence in the Buddhist world since the ancient times.Ashoka build 84 thoushand stupa for spreading Buddhism.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Gandhara School of art had also developed in first century AD along with Mathura School , both Shakas and Kushanas were patrons of Gandhara School. It is also known as Greco-Buddhist School of art.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Kushan Empire was a syncretic empire, formed by Yuezhi, in the Bactrian territories in the early 1st century. It spread to encompass much of Afghanistan,present-day Pakistan, and then the northern parts of India at least as far as Saketa and Sarnath near Varanasi where inscriptions have been found dating to the era of the Kanishka the Great.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Fa-Hien  is the famous Chinese pilgrim who visited India during the rule of Chandra Gupta II. Fa Hien (337 – ca. 422 AD) was so much absorbed in his quest for Buddhist books, legends, and miracles that he could not mention the name of the mighty monarch in whose rule he lived for 6 years.

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol. Lucknow Pact -1916, Gandhi-Irwin Pact-1931, August Offer -1940, Cripps Mission Proposals-1942.

S12.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government.

S13.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Salt march began from 12 March 1930 and continued until 6 April 1930 as a direct action campaign of tax resistance and nonviolent protest against the British salt monopoly, and it gained worldwide attention which gave impetus to the Indian independence movement and started the nationwide Civil Disobedience Movement.

S14.Ans.(b)
Sol. The First Round Table Conference was chaired by British PM Ramsay MacDonald.

S15.Ans.(b)
Sol.Dyarchy is a system of double government introduced by the Government of India Act (1919) for the provinces of British India. Dyarchy was in force till the year 1935.

You may also like to read:

Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_50.1Important History Questions for SSC CHSL 2018_60.1



CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?