Important History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 26 November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing Important History Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. What was the main motive of Jyotiba Phule’s Satyashodhak Samaj?
ज्योतिबा फुले के सत्यशोधक समाज का मुख्य उद्देश्य क्या था?
(a) Saving the lower castes from hypocritical Brahmans and their opportunistic scriptures/ निचली जातियों को पाखंडी ब्राह्मणों और उनके अवसरवादी ग्रंथों से बचाना
(b) Attacking the caste system/ जाति व्यवस्था पर हमला
(c) Separate representation for untouchables/ अछूतों के लिए अलग प्रतिनिधित्व
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Satyashodhak Samaj (Truth-seekers’ Society) is a social reform society founded by Jyotiba Phule in Pune, India, on 24 September 1873. Its purpose was to liberate the less privileged in the then prevailing society such as women, Shudra, and Dalit from exploitation and oppression.

Q2. Name the person who led the Salt Satyagraha Movement with Gandhi?
गांधी के साथ नमक सत्याग्रह आंदोलन का नेतृत्व करने वाले व्यक्ति का नाम बताएं?
(a) Annie Besant / एनी बेसेंट
(b) Sarojini Naidu/ सरोजिनी नायडू
(c) Muthu Lakshmi / मुथु लक्ष्मी
(d) Jawaharlal Nehru/ जवाहर लाल नेहरू

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. On March 12, 1930, Gandhi began his Salt March. By May 5, his movement had grown largely in India, so he was arrested. Despite being arrested, his work continued. On May 21, 1930, Sarojini Naidu led the Salt March to the Dharasana Salt Works.

Q3. Simon Commission was sent to India to check?
साइमन कमीशन को भारत क्या जांचने के लिए भेजा गया था?
(a) Legislatures in India/ भारत के विधानमंडल
(b) Fitness of India for further reforms/ आगे के सुधारों के लिए भारत की योग्यता
(c) The position of the viceroy/ वाइसराय की स्थिति
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In November 1927 the British government appointed a commission under the chairmanship of Sir John Simon to report on India’s constitutional progress for introducing constitutional reforms as had been promised.

Q4. The Hunter commission was appointed by the British Government in 1882 to review?
1882 में ब्रिटिश सरकार द्वारा हंटर कमीशन की नियुक्ति किस की जाँच करने के लिए की गयी थी?
(a) the caste system in India/ भारत में जाति व्यवस्था
(b) Legislatures in India/ भारत के विधानमंडल
(c) the progress of education in India/ भारत में शिक्षा की प्रगति
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Hunter Commission established in 1882 under the William Hunter as the Chairman. The commission was appointed by the British Government to review the progress of education in India since the Wood Dispatch of 1854.

Q5. When was India’s first passenger train steamed off?
भारत की पहली यात्री ट्रेन कब चली थी?
(a) 1848
(b) 1853
(c) 1875
(d) 1880

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. India’s first passenger train was flagged off on its maiden run between (later Victoria Terminus, now Chhatrapati Shivaji Terminus) and Thane — a distance of 21 miles covered in 57 minutes, at 3.35pm on April 16, 1853.



Q6. Acharya Vinoba Bhave started the Individual Satyagraha in 1940 from?
आचार्य विनोबा भावे ने 1940 में व्यक्तिगत सत्याग्रह कहाँ शुरू किया था?
(a) Nadiad in Gujarat  / गुजरात में नडियाड
(b) Pavnar in Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र में पवनार
(c) Adyar in Tamil Nadu / तमिलनाडु में आद्यार
(d) Guntur in Andhra Pradesh / आंध्र प्रदेश में गुंटूर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Gandhiji started the individual Satyagraha in 1940, Vinobaji was selected as the first individual Satyagrahi. Vinobaji started the Bhoodan (land gift) Movement in 1951 and related activities from Paunar Ashram.Vinobaji set up his Paunar Ashram in 1938. 


Q7.When was first telegraph line started in India?
भारत में किस वर्ष पहली टेलीग्राफ लाइन शुरू की गई थी?
(a) 1851
(b) 1875
(c) 1884
(d) 1900
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. British India’s first telegraph line and office was opened in October 1851, between Calcutta and Diamond Harbour along the busy shipping route on the Hooghly.


Q8. Name of the regulations which made English as a medium of education compulsory in government aided schools and colleges in India?
भारत में सरकारी सहायता प्राप्त स्कूलों और कॉलेजों में शिक्षा के माध्यम के रूप में अंग्रेजी को अनिवार्य नियम का नाम बताएं?
(a) Pitts India Act, 1784/ पिट्स इंडिया एक्ट, 1784
(b) Educational Despatch, 1854/ एजुकेशनल डिस्पैच, 1854
(c) Macaulay Minute, 1835/ मैकॉले मिनट, 1835
(d) Regulating Act, 1773/ विनियमन अधिनियम, 1773
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In India Thomas Babington Macaulay is fully credited with the official introduction of English education, though the necessary order on the subject was issued by Bentinck, the Governor-General of India, on 7 March 1835 after going through a long rhetorical minute written by the former on 2 February 1835.

Q9. During colonial period, British capital was mainly invested in:
औपनिवेशिक काल के दौरान, मुख्य रूप से ब्रिटिश पूंजी का निवेश किसमें किया गया था:
(a) Infra structure / आधारभूत संरचना
(b) Industry / उद्योग
(c) Agriculture/ कृषि
(d) Services / सेवाएं
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. During the British Raj(from 1858 to 1947), the Indian economy essentially remained stagnant, growing at the same rate (1.2%) as the population. India experienced deindustrialization during this period.After 1857, the inflow of British capital and enterprise into India rose to an appreciable extent. Bulk of the imperialist capital was mainly invested in the externally oriented sectors like plantations, jute and coal, and the trading and banking infrastructure established to service this sector. This ultimately led to the perpetuation of the subordination of Indian capital to British capital with the ulterior motive of feeding Britain and other countries with cheap raw materials and food.



Q10. M.A. Jinnah, in his early political life__
M.A. जिन्ना, अपने प्रारंभिक राजनीतिक जीवन में-
(a) Supported two nation theory/ दो राष्ट्र सिद्धांत का समर्थन
(b) Initiated Hindu-Muslim unity/ हिंदू-मुस्लिम एकता शुरू की
(c) Imagined Pakistan as an independent State/ पाकिस्तान की एक स्वतंत्र राज्य के रूप में कल्पना की
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. In early years of his political career, Jinnah advocated Hindu–Muslim unity, helping to shape the 1916 Lucknow Pact between the Congress and the All-India Muslim League, in which Jinnah had also become prominent. 

Q11. Who among the following controlled maximum trade in the western coastal region during 17th century?
17 वीं शताब्दी के दौरान निम्नलिखित में से किस ने पश्चिमी तटीय क्षेत्र में अधिकतम व्यापार नियंत्रित किया था?
(a) Mulla Abdul Gaffar/मुल्ला अब्दुल गफ्फर
(b) Dutch/ डच
(c) Portuguese / पुर्तगाली
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Portuguese controlled maximum trade in the western coastal region during 17th century.



Q12.Which of the following European Colonizers did not have a settlement on the Eastern Coast of India ?
निम्नलिखित यूरोपीय उपनिवेशवादियों में से किसने भारत के पूर्वी तट पर समझौता नहीं किया था?
(a) French / फ्रेंच
(b) Portuguese/ पुर्तगाली
(c) Dutch / डच
(d) Danish/ डेनिश
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Danish India was the name given to the colonies of Denmark (Denmark–Norway before 1813) in India, forming part of the Danish colonial empire. The Danish presence in India was of little significance to the major European powers as they presented neither a military nor a mercantile threat.

Q13.Which of the following events made the English East India Company the legitimate masters of the Bengal Suba?
निम्नलिखित में से किन घटनाओं ने अंग्रेजी ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी को बंगाल सुबा के वैध स्वामी बना दिया?
(a) Battle of Buxar, 1764/ बक्सर की लड़ाई, 1764
(b) Battle of Plassey, 1757/ प्लासी की लड़ाई, 1757
(c) Farrukh Siyar’s Farman, 1717/ फररुख सियार का फार्मन, 1717
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Battle of Buxar was fought on 22 October 1764 between the forces under the command of the British East India Company, led by Hector Munro, and the combined armies of Mir Qasim, Nawab of Bengal till 1763; the Nawab of Awadh; and the Mughal Emperor Shah Alam II.
Q14. Name the National leader who wrote lines of poetry on the walls of the Andaman Cellular Jail?
अंडमान सेलुलर जेल की दीवारों पर कविता लिखने वाले राष्ट्रीय नेता का नाम बताएं?
(a) Nandalal Bose /नंदलाल बोस
(b) Ambedkar/अम्बेडकर
(c) Vir Savarkar /वीर सावरकर
(d) Jyotiba Phule/ज्योतिबा फुले
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Cellular Jail, also known as Kālā Pānī (Hindi for black waters), was a colonial prison in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, India.

Q15. Apart from the Quit India Movement which started on 9th August 1942, what other sensational activity of the freedom fighters was done on 9th August?
भारत छोड़ो आंदोलन के अलावा जो 9 अगस्त 1942 को शुरू हुआ था, 9 अगस्त को स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों की अन्य कौन सी सनसनीखेज गतिविधि हुई थी?
(a) Salt Satyagraha/ नमक सत्याग्रह
(b) Boycott of Simon Commission/ साइमन कमीशन का बहिष्कार
(c) Champaran Satyagraha/ चंपारण सत्याग्रह
(d) Kakori Mail train “robbery”/ काकोरी मेल ट्रेन “लूट”
Show Answer
 Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kakori Conspiracy was a train robbery that took place between Kakori and, near Lucknow, on 9 August 1925 during the Indian Independence Movement against the British Indian Government. The robbery was organised by the Hindustan Republican Association.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD