Important History Questions for SSC – JE 2017

Here, we are providing different questions from History for SSC JE 2017. This post contains 10 Questions from History which are based on SSC JE 2017 syllabus that will help you score good marks in the exam.These questions are based on modern history. Solve these quizzes so that you can remember everything when you sit for the exam.
यहां, हम एसएससी जेई – 2017 के लिए इतिहास से अलग-अलग प्रश्न उपलब्ध करा रहे हैं. इस पोस्ट में इतिहास से 10 प्रश्न शामिल हैं जो आपको अंतिम परीक्षा में अच्छे अंक प्राप्त करने में मदद करेंगे. इन प्रश्नों को हल कीजिये और परीक्षा की तयारी कीजिये.

Q1. Who was the Viceroy of British India at the time of the first session of the Congress?
 कांग्रेस के पहले सत्र के समय ब्रिटिश भारत के वायसराय कौन थे?
(a) Lord Curzon(लॉर्ड कर्जन)
(b) Lord Dufferin(लॉर्ड डफ़रिन)
(c) Lord Mayo(लॉर्ड मेयो)
(d) Lord Minto(लॉर्ड मिंटो)

Q2. Akbar launched Din-i-Ilahi in the year
अकबर ने किस वर्ष में दीन-ई-इलैही का शुभारंभ किया? 
(a) 1570
(b) 1578
(c) 1582
(d) 1583

Q3. Indus Valley site at Surkotada is located in which among the following states?
सुर्कोटाडा पर सिंधु घाटी साइट निम्न में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Rajasthan(राजस्थान)
(b) Haryana(हरयाणा)
(c) Punjab(पंजाब)
(d) Gujarat(गुजरात)

Q4. The fire had been discovered in which age?
आग किस काल में खोजी गई थी?
(a) Paleolithic(पाषाण काल)
(b) Mesolithic(मध्य पाषाण काल)
(c) Neolithic(नवपाषाण काल)
(d) Chalcolithic(ताम्र काल)

Q5. The Harappan civilization was discovered in the year:
किस वर्ष में हड़प्पा सभ्यता की खोज की गई:
(a) 1935
(b) 1942
(c) 1901
(d) 1921

Q6. Where was public bath and granaries found in Harappa during excavation?
खुदाई के दौरान हड़प्पा में सार्वजनिक स्नान और दालियां कहां थीं?
(a) Mohen-jo-daro(मोहन जोदड़ो)
(b) Rangpur(रंगपुर)
(c) Kalibanga(कालीबंगा)
(d) Ropa(रोपा)

Q7. Fahein came in the period of-
फ़हीन किसके शाशन काल में आया था?
(a) Samudragupta(समुद्रगुप्त)
(b) Ramagupta(रमगुप्ता)
(c) Harshvardhan(हर्षवर्धन)
(d) Chandragupta II(चंद्रगुप्त II)

Q8. Which of the following is known as “Mini Harappa”?
इनमें से कौन सा मिनी हड़प्पा के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Mohanjodaro(मोहन जोदड़ो)
(b ) Lothal(लोथल)
(c) Kalibangan(कालीबंगा)
(d) Rangpur(रंगपुर)

Q9. Chanakya was known as
चाणक्य को किसके रूप में जाना जाता था?
(a) Rajasekhara(राजशेखर)
(b) Bhattasvamin(भट्टास्वमिन)
(c) Vishnugupta(विष्णुगुप्त)
(d) Visakhadatta(विशाखादत्त)

Q10. The French made their advent through
फ्रांस ने अपना आगमन कहाँ से शुरू किया?
(a) Mahe(माहे)
(b) Yenam(येनम)
(c) Karaikal(कराईकल)
(d) Pondicherry(पांडिचेरी)

Q11. Which of the following areas was not conquered by Akbar?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा क्षेत्र अकबर द्वारा विजय प्राप्त नहीं हुआ था?
(a)Kashmir(कश्मीर)
(b)Kandahar(कंधार)
(c)Odisha(ओडिशा)
(d)Bidar(बीदर)

Q12. The first metal known to man was-
मानव को सबसे पहले किस धांतु का पता चला-
(a) Iron(लोहा)
(b) Copper(तांबा)
(c) Tin(टिन)
(d) Gold(सोना)

 Q13. Whose teachings inspired the French Revolution?
किसकी शिक्षाओं ने फ्रेंच क्रांति को प्रेरित किया?
(a) Locke(लोके)
(b) Plato(प्लेटो)
(c) Rousseau(रूसो)
(d) Hegel(हेगेल)

Q14. Akbar did not construct?
अकबर ने निम्नलिखित में से किसका निर्माण नहीं करवाया था? 
(a) Purana Qila(पुराना किला)
(b) Agra Fort(आगरा किला)
(c) Allahabad Fort(इलाहाबाद किला)
(d) Lahore fort(लाहौर किला)

Q15. The study of the inscription is known as?
शिलालेख के अध्ययन को किस रूप में जाना जाता है-
(a) Archaeology(पुरातत्त्व)
(b) Epigraphy(पुरालेख)
(c) Anthropology(मनुष्य जाति का विज्ञान)
(d) History(इतिहास)

Answer key

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol.




CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD