Important History Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 3 December

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing Important History Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. In ancient times which Indian city was known as Avantika?
प्राचीन काल में कौन सा भारतीय शहर अवंतिका के नाम से जाना जाता था? 
(a) Ayodhya/अयोध्या
(b) Patna/पटना
(c) Bhopal/भोपाल
(d) Ujjain/उज्जैन

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. It is an ancient city situated on the eastern bank of the Kshipra River, Ujjain was the most prominent city on the Malwa plateau of central India for much of its history. It was the capital of the ancient Avanti kingdom, one of the sixteen mahajanapadas.

Q2. King Kharvela was the greatest ruler of?
राजा खरावेला किस राजवंश का महान शासक था?
(a) Maurya Dynasty/ मौर्य राजवंश
(b) Gupta Dynasty/गुप्ता राजवंश
(c) Chedi Dynasty / चेडी राजवंश
(d) Kushan Dynasty/ कुशन राजवंश

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Kharavela was a king of Kalinga in present-day Odisha, India. He is the best known king of the Mahameghavahana dynasty (which is also termed as “Chedi dynasty” by some scholars, based on a misreading of his father’s name “Cheta-raja”).

Q3. Which ruler murdered his father, Bimbisara to ascend the throne?
किस शासक ने सिंहासन के लिए अपने पिता बिंबिसारा की हत्या कर दी थी?
(a) Ashoka /अशोका
(b) Ajatshatru/अजातशत्रु
(c) Kanishka /कनिष्क
(d) Simukha/सिमुखा

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Ajatashatru was a king of the Haryanka dynasty of Magadha in East India. He was the son of King Bimbisara and was a contemporary of both Mahavira and Gautama Buddha. He forcefully took over the kingdom of Magadha from his father and imprisoned him.

Q4. Elephants first used in wars by which kingdom in India?
भारत के किस साम्राज्य द्वारा युद्धों में हाथियों का पहली बार प्रयोग किया गया था?
(a) Kosala / कोसल
(b) Magadha/ मगध
(c) Champa / चंपा
(d) Avanti/ अवंती

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Magadha was an ancient Indian kingdom in southern Bihar, and was counted as one of the sixteen Mahajanapadas of ancient India.

Q5. Whose army did Alexander the Greek ruler confront on the banks of the river Jhelum?
ग्रीक शासक अलेक्जेंडर ने किस सेना का झेलम नदी के तट पर सामना किया था?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya/चन्द्रगुप्त मौर्या
(b) Ambi/अम्बी
(c) Dhanananda / घनानंद
(d) Porus/पोरस

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The Battle of the Hydaspes was fought in 326 BC between Alexander the Great and King Porus of the Paurava kingdom on the banks of the river Jhelum (known to the Greeks as Hydaspes) in the Punjab region of the Indian subcontinent (modern-day Punjab, Pakistan).



Q6. Arrange the following Magadhan dynasties in chronological order:
निम्नलिखित मगध राजवंशों को कालानुक्रमिक क्रम में व्यवस्थित करें:
I. Shunga/शुंग
II. Nanda/नंदा
III. Satavahana/ सातवाहन
IV. Haryanka /हर्यंका
(a) IV, II, III and I
(b) II, I, IV and III
(c) IV, II, I and III
(d) III, I, IV and II

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Haryanka Empire> Nanda Empire> Shunga Empire> Satavahana Empire


Q7. Which one of the following scholar, challenged Invincible Yajnavalkya for debate?
निम्नलिखित विद्वानों में से किसने, अजेय यज्ञवल्क्य को बहस के लिए चुनौती दी?
(a) Ghosha /घोष
(b) Apala/अपला
(c) Maitreyi / मैत्रेयी
(d) Gargi/गार्गी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Yajnavalkya was a Hindu Vedic sage. Gargi Vachaknavi was an ancient Indian philosopher. 

Q8. ‘Magadha’ ruled over by which dynasty after Mauryan Dynasty?
मौर्य वंश के बाद किस राजवंश ने ‘मगध’ पर शासन किया?
(a) Satavahan /सातवाहन
(b) Shunga/शुंगा
(c) Nanda /नंदा
(d) Kanva/ कण्व
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Shunga Empire was an ancient Indian dynasty from Magadha that controlled areas of the central and eastern Indian subcontinent from around 187 to 78 BCE. The dynasty was established by Pushyamitra Shunga, after the fall of the Maurya Empire. 

Q9. Nalanda Mahavira site is in
नालंदा महावीर साइट कहाँ है?
(a) Rajasthan /राजस्थान
(b) Assam/असम
(c) Bihar /बिहार
(d) Gujarat/गुजरात
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Nalanda was a Mahavihara, a large Buddhist monastery, in the ancient kingdom of Magadha (modern-day Bihar) in India. 


Q10. Alexander the great was tutored by?
महान सिकंदर किसके द्वारा प्रशिक्षित किये गये थे?
(a) Darius / डैरियस
(b) Cyrus/ साइरस
(c) Socrates / सोक्रेटस
(d) Aristotle/ अरस्तू
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Alexander was tutored by Aristotle until age 16.

Q11. Buddhism made an important impact by allowing two sections of society into its fold. They were
बौद्ध धर्म ने समाज के दो वर्गों को अपने तहत अनुमति देकर एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रभाव डाला. वह थे?
(a) Merchants and Priests/ व्यापारी और पुजारी
(b) Moneylenders and Slaves/ धन उधारदाता और गुलाम
(c) Warriors and Traders/ योद्धा और विक्रेता
(d) Women and Sudras/ महिला और सुद्र

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Buddhism made an important impact by allowing Women and Sudras sections of society into its fold.



Q12. Which one of the following is the Buddhist scriptures?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा बौद्ध ग्रंथ है?
(a) Tripitakas / त्रिपिटक
(b) Upanishads/उपनिषद
(c) Angas /अंगा
(d) Aranyakas/ आरण्यक
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Tripiṭaka or Tipiṭaka is the traditional term for the Buddhist scriptures.

Q13. The early Buddhist scriptures were composed in:
शुरुआती बौद्ध ग्रंथ किस लिपि में बनाये गए थे?
(a) Prakrit texts / प्राकृत लिपि
(b) Pali texts/ पाली लिपि
(c) Sanskrit texts /संस्कृत लिपि
(d) Pictographical texts/ चित्रमय लिपि
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tripiṭaka or Tipiṭaka is the traditional term for the Buddhist scriptures. The version canonical to Theravada Buddhism is generally referred to in English as the Pali Canon.
Q14. Gautama buddha belonged to which clan?
गौतम बुद्ध किस वंश से संबंधित थे?
(a) Gnathrika / गनतरिक
(b) Maurya/मौर्या
(c) Shakya /शाक्य
(d) Kuru/कुरु
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. The Buddha was born into a noble family of the kshatriya varna in Lumbini, Nepal in 563 BCE. He was called Siddhartha Gautama in his childhood. His father was king Suddhodana, leader of the Shakya clan in what was the growing state of Kosala, and his mother was queen Maya Devi.

Q15. Who was the mother of Mahavira?
महावीर की माता कौन थी?
(a) Yasoda /यसोदा
(b) Anojja/अनोज्जा
(c) Trishala /त्रिशला
(d) Devanandi/देवआनंदी
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Trishala, Trishala Devi, Priyakarini, or Trishala Mata (Mother Trishala) was the mother of Mahavira.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD