Important Geography Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 27 November

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Geography questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. A bowl-shaped geological formation at the top of a volcano is called?
ज्वालामुखी के शीर्ष पर एक कटोरे के आकार का भूवैज्ञानिक गठन क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Centre of Origin / उत्पत्ति केंद्र
(b) Epicenter/ उपरिकेंद्र
(c) Crater / क्रेटर
(d) Cinder Cone/ सिंडर शंकु

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. A bowl-shaped geological formation at the top of a volcano is called as crater.

Q2. Temperature increases dramatically in which atmospheric layer?
तापमान प्रभावशाली रूप से किस वायुमंडलीय परत में बढ़ता है? 
(a) Ionosphere / आयनमंडल
(b) Exosphere/ बाह्य मंडल
(c) Stratosphere / समताप मंडल
(d) Troposphere/ क्षोभमण्डल

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Ionization processes release energy which heat up the upper atmosphere. So temperature increases with height in the ionosphere region to the extent that by 150-200km, the Earth’s atmosphere is extremely hot compared to surface temperatures.

Q3. Which atmospheric layer is located at the minimum height from the Earth?
पृथ्वी से न्यूनतम ऊंचाई पर कौन सी वायुमंडलीय परत स्थित है?
(a) Stratosphere / समताप मंडल
(b) Mesosphere/ मध्य मंडल
(c) Thermosphere / थर्मोस्फीयर
(d) Troposphere/ क्षोभमण्डल

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. The troposphere is the lowest layer of Earth’s atmosphere and is also where nearly all weather conditions take place. It contains approximately 75% of the atmosphere’s mass and 99% of the total mass of water vapor and aerosols.

Q4. The imaginary lines connecting the places of same temperature are called-
समान तापमान के स्थानों को जोड़ने वाली काल्पनिक रेखाओं को क्या कहा जाता है-
(a) Isobar / समदाब रेखा
(b) Isohyet/ समवर्षा रेखा
(c) Isohaline / समलवण रेखा
(d) Isotherm/ समतापरेखा

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Isotherm (contour line) – a type of equal temperature at a given date or time on a geographic map.

Q5. The Equator does not pass through which of the following?
भूमध्य रेखा निम्नलिखित में से किसके माध्यम से नहीं गुजरती है?
(a) Kenya / केन्या
(b) Nigeria / नाइजीरिया
(c) Uganda/ युगांडा
(d) Somalia/ सोमालिया

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Equator passes through the land of total 11 countries of the world viz. São Tomé & Príncipe, Gabon, Republic of Congo, Democratic Republic of Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Somalia, Indonesia, Ecuador, Colombia and Brazil.



Q6. Name of the map made by cartographers that depict contours of landmarks and terrain, based on shape and height?
नक्शाकारों द्वारा बनाए गए नक्शे का नाम बताएं जो आकार और ऊंचाई के आधार पर स्थलों और इलाके के रूप को दर्शाता है?
(a) Relief Map / उच्चावच मानचित्र
(b) Area Map/ क्षेत्र मानचित्र
(c) Thematic Map / विषयगत मानचित्र
(d) Geographic Map/ भौगोलिक मानचित्र

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Relief maps depict contours of landmarks and terrain, based on shape and height. They are made by cartographers, who collect geographic and demographic data and then translate that information into various map forms  


Q7. On 23 September when day and night are equal throughout the world, this phenomenon is called?
23 सितंबर को जब दुनिया भर में दिन और रात बराबर होती है, तो इस घटना को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Autumnal Equinox / शरत्काल विषुव
(b) Astronomical Equinox/ खगोलीय विषुव
(c) Winter Solstice / शीतकालीन अयनांत
(d) Spring Equinox/ वसंत विषुव
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Autumnal equinox, two moments in the year when the Sun is exactly above the Equator and day and night are of equal length.


Q8. Value of the Acceleration due to gravity i.e. ‘g ’ at the Equator is-
भूमध्य रेखा पर गुरुत्वाकर्षण यानी ‘g’ के कारण त्वरण का मूल्य क्या होता है-
(a) Less than acceleration on poles/ ध्रुवों पर त्वरण से कम
(b) More than acceleration on poles/ ध्रुवों पर त्वरण से अधिक
(c) Equal to acceleration on poles/ ध्रुवों पर त्वरण के बराबर
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Acceleration due to gravity ‘g’ decreases with increase in depth below the surface of the earth. The value of ‘g’ is maximum at the poles. The value of ‘g’ is least at the equator. It becomes zero at the centre of the earth.

Q9. When does the Sun shine vertically on the Equator?
सूर्य भूमध्य रेखा पर लंबवत रूप से कब चमकता है?
(a) Throughout the year / साल भर
(b) For six months/ छह महीने के लिए
(c) Twice a year / साल में दो बार
(d) Once a year/ साल में एक बार
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Ans.(c)
Sol.  The Sun is directly overhead at “high-noon” on the equator twice per year, at the two equinoxes. Spring (or Vernal) Equinox is usually March 20, and Fall (or Autumnal) equinox is usually September 22. Except at the equator, the equinoxes are the only dates with equal daylight and dark.



Q10. The light from the sun takes how much time to reach the Earth after it has been emitted from the sun’s surface?
सूरज की रोशनी सूर्य की सतह से उत्सर्जित होने के बाद पृथ्वी तक पहुंचने में कितना समय लगाती है?
(a) 8 min. / मिनट
(b) 2 min./ मिनट
(c) 6 min. / मिनट
(d) 4 min./ मिनट
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The light from the sun takes about 8 minutes to reach the Earth after it has been emitted from the sun’s surface.

Q11. Equator represents-
भूमध्य रेखा किस का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है-
(a) Line joining North and South poles/ उत्तरी और दक्षिण ध्रुवों को जोड़ने वाली रेखा
(b) Imaginary line passing round the Earth midway between North & South poles/ उत्तर और दक्षिण ध्रुवों के बीच पृथ्वी के मध्य से गुज़रने वाली काल्पनिक रेखा
(c) A belt (ring) around the planet Saturn/ शनि ग्रह के चारों ओर एक बेल्ट (रिंग)
(d) Axis of rotation of Earth/ पृथ्वी के घूर्णन के एक्सिस

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Equator, great circle around the Earth that is everywhere equidistant from the geographic poles and lies in a plane perpendicular to the Earth’s axis. This geographic, or terrestrial, Equator divides the Earth into the Northern and Southern hemispheres.


Q12. Which planet is called Evening Star?
किस ग्रह को शाम का सितारा भी कहा जाता है?
(a) Mars / मंगल ग्रह
(b) Mercury/ बुध ग्रह
(c) Venus / शुक्र ग्रह
(d) Jupiter/ जुपिटर ग्रह
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.  Venus is also known as the evening star.

Q13. The crust of the Earth is mainly composed of which rock?
पृथ्वी का क्रस्ट मुख्य रूप से किस चट्टान से बना है?
(a) Igneous / आग्नेय चट्टान
(b) Sedimentary/ अवसादी चट्टान
(c) Carbonate/ कार्बोनेट चट्टान
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Earth’s crust is made up of about 95% igneous and metamorphic rocks, 4% shale, 0.75% sandstone, and 0.25% limestone.
Q14. Dolomite is a/an
डोलोमाइट एक ______ है
(a) Sedimentary rock / अवसादी चट्टान
(b) Plutonic rock/ प्लूटोनिक चट्टान
(c) Igneous rock / आग्नेय चट्टान
(d) Metamorphic rock/ कायान्तरित चट्टान
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Dolostone or dolomite rock is a sedimentary carbonate rock that contains a high percentage of the mineral dolomite, CaMg(CO₃)₂.

Q15. Sandstone is metamorphosed to:
सैंडस्टोन को किस में रूपांतरित किया गया है:
(a) Shale / शेल
(b) Slate/ स्लेट
(c) Quartzite / क्वार्टजाइट
(d) Marble/ संगमरमर
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Quartzite is a hard, non-foliated metamorphic rock which was originally pure quartz sandstone. Sandstone is converted into quartzite through heating and pressure usually related to tectonic compression within orogenic belts.

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?