Important Geography Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

Important Geography Questions of SSC CHSL 2017:

Dear Students, SSC CHSL 2017 Notification is out. You have ample time left for the preparation. At Adda247, we are providing questions for General Awareness section. Today, in this quiz we shall study Geography Questions for SSC CHSL 2017 which is based on latest exam pattern of SSC CHSL 2017 . Study and Score great marks in the Exam. We wish you all the very best for the exam.


प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण bhugol प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1.Lines drawn parallel to the equator are called –
(a) Latitudes
(b) Longitudes
(c) Meridians
(d) None of these

About Course:

Prepare for all SSC exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc from India’s Best Teaching Educators!

About SSC ka Maha Pack:
SSC ka Maha Pack is a full-fledged course which incorporates all the essentials like Live online classes, Test series, Video courses, eBooks & countless unprecedented features that will help you excel in all the upcoming Teaching exams like  SSC CGL,CHSL,CPO,Stenographer,MTS,Selection post and GD Constable etc

Includes:
You get access to:

  • 200+ Hours of Live Classes
  • 300+ Recorded Videos
  • 500+ Total Tests
  • 100+ Ebooks 
  • Teacher's Class Notes/Slides.   


Course Language
Classes: Hindi and English (Bilingual)
Study Material: English and Hindi
Tests: English and Hindi

Validity: 1 Month

Offer available for ADDA247 APP. Download the APP Now.

SSC Test Pack Online Test Series
  1. 1400+ Tests
  2. Detailed Solutions and Analysis
  3. Content by Expert Faculties
Validity
  1. 14 Months
  2. 1 Month
  3. 3 Months
699 49/month
BUY NOW

Q2.Which of the following is a great circle?
(a) Arctic Circle
(b) Equator
(c) Tropic of Cancer
(d) Tropic of Capricorn

Q3.The acceleration due to gravity at the equator –
(a) is less than that at the poles
(b) is greater than that at the poles
(c) is equal to that at the poles
(d) Does not depend on the Earth’s centripetal acceleration

Q4. Land and sea-breezes occur due to –
(a) Conduction
(b) Convection
(c) Radiation
(d) Tides

Q5.The Coriolis force is maximum at ________. 
(a) Mountain peaks
(b) Tropics
(c) Equator
(d) Poles

Q6.The Earth is divided into time zones for the purpose of –
(a) Maintaining a standard time system
(b) Maintaining same time
(c) Both are correct
(d) Both are incorrect

Q7.Our atmosphere is divided into layers-
(a) Two
(b) Three
(c) Four
(d) Five

Q8.Which is the largest state (area wise) in India?
(a) Madhya Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Andhra Pradesh

Q9.Which is the highest plateau in India?
(a) Deccan plateau
(b) Chotanagpur plateau
(c) Ladakh Plateau
(d) Baghelkhand plateau

Q10.Zojila pass connects –
(a) Nepal and Tibet
(b) Leh and Kargil
(c) Leh and Srinagar
(d) Kashmir and Tibet

Q11.In which state is the Maikal range situated?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Bihar
(d) Chhattisgarh

Q12.The Andaman group and Nicobar group of islands are separated from each other by –
(a) Ten Degree channel
(b) Great channel
(c) Bay of Bengal
(d) Andaman sea

Q13.Kanchenjunga is situated in –
(a) Nepal
(b) Sikkim
(c) West Bengal
(d) Himachal Pradesh

Q14.Which river in India flows in a rift-valley? 
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Narmada 
(c) Krishna
(d) Kaveri

Q15.‘Loktak’ is a –
(a) Valley
(b) Lake
(c) River
(d) Mountain range




S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Latitude is a geographic coordinate that specifies the north–south position of a point on the Earth’s surface. Latitude is an angle which ranges from 0° at the Equator to 90° (North or South) at the poles.
S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.A great circle is the largest possible circle that can be drawn around a sphere. Equator is the Great Circle of Earth.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Earth’s gravity is stronger at the poles than the equator for two reasons the centrifugal force cancels out the gravity minimally, more so at the equator than at the poles. The poles are closer to the center due to the equatorial bulge, and thus have a stronger gravitational field.
S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Land and sea-breezes occur due to convection.
S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Coriolis effect influences the paths of moving objects on Earth and is caused by Earth s rotation. Earth surface rotates at different velocities at different latitudes, objects in motion tend to move right in the Northern Hemisphere and to the left in the Southern Hemisphere. The Coriolis effect is nonexistent at the equator but increases with latitude, reaching a maximum at the poles.
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Earth is divided into time zones for the purpose of maintaining a standard time system. The scientists used this information to divide the planet into 24 sections or time zones. Each time zone is 15 degrees of longitude wide.
S7.Ans.(d)
Sol.Earth’s atmosphere has a series of layers, each with its own specific traits. Moving upward from ground level, these layers are named the troposphere, stratosphere, mesosphere, thermosphere and exosphere.
S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Rajasthan is the largest state of India. It is followed by Madhya Pradesh and Maharashtra.
S9.Ans.(c)
Sol.Ladakh is the highest plateau in India with much of it being over 3,000 m (9,800 ft). It extends from the Himalayan to the Kunlun Ranges and includes the upper Indus River valley.
S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Zoji La is a high mountain pass in Jammu and Kashmir, India, located on the Indian National Highway 1D between Srinagar and Leh in the western section of the Himalayan mountain range.
S11.Ans.(d)
Sol.The Maikal Hills are range of hills in the state of Chhattisgarh India. The Maikal Hills are in easternpart of the Satpuras in Kawardha District of Chhattisgarh.
S12.Ans.(a)
Sol.The Andaman and Nicobar Islands, one of the seven union territories of India, are a group of islands at the juncture of the Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea.It is separated from Ten Degree channel.
S13.Ans.(b)
Sol.Kanchenjunga, is the third highest mountain in the world, and lies partly in Nepal and partly in Sikkim, India. 
S14.Ans.(b)
Sol.Narmada is a river in central India and the fifth longest river in the Indian subcontinent. It is also known as “Life Line of Madhya Pradesh” for its huge contribution to the state of Madhya Pradesh in many ways. Narmada rises from Amarkantak Plateau near Anuppur district. It flows through rift valley.
S15.Ans.(b)
Sol. Loktak Lake is the largest freshwater lake in Northeast India, and is famous for the Phumdis floating over it.

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.



@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}