Important Geography Questions for RRB JE Exam 2018: 29th January

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Geography Questions for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. The CSIR-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI) is a research institute. It was established in?
CSIR- राष्ट्रीय पर्यावरण इंजीनियरिंग अनुसंधान संस्थान (CSIR-NEERI) एक अनुसंधान संस्थान है। यह कहाँ स्थापित किया गया था?
(a) Ahmedabad/अहमदाबाद
(b) Nagpur /नागपुर
(c) Delhi/दिल्ली
(d) Mumbai/मुंबई

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. The CSIR-National Environmental Engineering Research Institute (CSIR-NEERI) is a research institute created and funded by Government of India. It was established in Nagpur in 1958. NEERI is a pioneer laboratory in the field of environmental science and engineering and part of Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).

Q2. Approximately how much geographical area of India is forest land?
भारत का लगभग कितना भौगोलिक क्षेत्र वन भूमि है?
(a) 22%
(b) 25%
(c) 26%
(d) 28%

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. India posted a marginal 0.21% rise in the area under forest between 2015 and 2017, according to the biennial India State of Forest Report (SFR) 2017. The document says that India has about 7,08,273 square kilometres of forest, which is 21.53% of the geographic area of the country (32,87,569 sq. km).

Q3. Which of the following state has the highest percentage of forest cover in terms of area?
निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में क्षेत्रफल की दृष्टि से सर्वाधिक वन प्रतिशत है?
(a) Jammu and Kashmir /जम्मू कश्मीर
(b) Haryana/हरियाणा
(c) Madhya Pradesh /मध्य प्रदेश
(d) Uttar Pradesh /उत्तर प्रदेश

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. In terms of area, Madhya Pradesh has the largest forest cover of 77,414 square km in the country.

Q4. The “Valley of Flowers” is located in?
“फूलों की घाटी” कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Karakoram Range/ काराकोरम रेंज
(b) Shivalik Range/ शिवालिक रेंज
(c) Zanskar Range / जांस्कर रेंज
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Valley of flowers is a sprawling expanse of 87 square kilometers in the Chamoli District of Uttarakhand, Valley of Flowers is set in the backdrop of the majestic Zanskar Ranges.

Q5. The Keoladeo National Park is formerly known as?
केवलादेव राष्ट्रीय उद्यान के _________________ रूप में जाना जाता है.
(a) Sultanpur Bird Sanctuary/ सुल्तानपुर पक्षी अभयारण्य
(b) Salim Ali Bird Sanctuary/ सलीम अली पक्षी अभयारण्य
(c) Kumarakom Bird Sanctuary/ कुमारकोम पक्षी अभयारण्य
(d) Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary /भरतपुर पक्षी अभयारण्य

Show Answer
Ans.(d)  
Sol. The Keoladeo National Park or Keoladeo Ghana National Park formerly known as the Bharatpur Bird Sanctuary in Rajasthan.

Q6. Namdapha National Park is one of the largest protected area situated in –
नमदाफा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान एक सबसे बड़ा संरक्षित क्षेत्र है जो _____________ में स्थित है-
(a) Eastern Himalaya/ पूर्वी हिमालय
(b) Western Himalaya/ पश्चिमी हिमालय
(c) Greater Himalaya/ ग्रेटर हिमालय
(d) Karakoram Himalaya/ काराकोरम हिमालय

Show Answer










































Ans.(a)


Sol. Namdapha National Park is the largest protected area in the Eastern Himalaya biodiversity hotspot and is located in Arunachal Pradesh in Northeast India. It is also the third largest national park in India in terms of area.









































Q7. This is the only sanctuary where Kashmiri Deer are found?
यह एकमात्र अभयारण्य है जहाँ कश्मीरी हिरण पाए जाते हैं?
(a) Kanha /कान्हा
(b) Gir /गिर
(c) Dachigam/ दाचीगम
(d) Mudumalai/ मुदुमलई

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Dachigam National Park is located in Jammu and Kashmir. The Park harbors the last viable population of the endangered Hangul or Kashmir Stag. 

Q8. Which of the following was India’s First Biosphere Reserves?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारत का पहला बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व था?
(a) Sundarban Biosphere Reserve/ सुंदरबन बायोस्फीयर रिजर्व
(b) Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve / नीलगिरि बायोस्फियर रिजर्व
(c) Nanda Devi Biosphere Reserve/ नंदा देवी बायोस्फियर रिजर्व
(d) Gulf of Mannar Biosphere Reserve/ मन्नार की खाड़ी बायोस्फियर रिजर्व

Show Answer















































Ans.(b)


Sol. Nilgiri Biosphere Reserve located in Tamil Nadu, Kerala and Karnataka was the first biosphere reserve established in 1986.
















































Q9. Which river passes through kaziranga national park? 
कौन सी नदी काजीरंगा राष्ट्रीय उद्यान से होकर गुजरती है?
(a) Ganga /गंगा
(b) Brahmaputra /ब्रह्मपुत्र
(c) Krishna/कृष्णा
(d) Mahanadi/महानदी

Show Answer














































Ans.(b)


Sol. Kaziranga National Park – a world heritage site, the park hosts two-thirds of the world’s Great One-horned rhinoceros. Kaziranga also boasts the highest density of tigers among the protected areas in the world and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 2006.The park area is circumscribed by the Brahmaputra River.













































Q10. Symbiotic Bacteria responsible for the fixation of atmospheric nitrogen are present in
वायुमंडलीय नाइट्रोजन के निर्धारण के लिए जिम्मेदार सहजीवी जीवाणु किस में मौजूद होते हैं?
(a) Peas /मटर
(b) Wheat/गेंहू
(c) Corn /मक्का
(d) Oats/ जई

Show Answer












































Ans.(a)


Sol. A relatively small amount of ammonia is produced by lightning. Some ammonia also is produced industrially by the Haber-Bosch process, using an iron-based catalyst, very high pressures and fairly high temperature. But the major conversion of N2 into ammonia, and thence into proteins, is achieved by microorganisms in the process called nitrogen fixation (or dinitrogen fixation).The most familiar examples of nitrogen-fixing symbioses are the root nodules of legumes (peas, beans, clover, etc.).













































Q11. The study of the relationship between the organisms and the environment is called as-
जीवों और पर्यावरण के बीच संबंधों के अध्ययन को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Genealogy/ जीनीऑलजी
(b) Ethrology/एथ्रोलोजी
(c) Ecology / परिस्थितिविज्ञान
(d) Iconology/इकोनोलोजी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Ecology is a broad term which is also known as bio ecology, bionomics or environmental biology as it specifically studies the relationship between the organisms and the environment.
Q12. Dampa Tiger Reserve is the largest wildlife sanctuary in?
दम्पा टाइगर रिज़र्व किस राज्य का सबसे बड़ा वन्यजीव अभ्यारण्य है?
(a) Assam /असम
(b) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(c) Mizoram /मिजोरम
(d) Orissa/उड़ीसा
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Dampa Tiger Reserve or Dampha Tiger Reserve, the largest wildlife sanctuary in Mizoram, India was notified in 1985 and declared a Tiger Reserve in 1994.
Q13. Name the state which is at the top in floriculture cultivation in India?
उस राज्य का नाम बताएं जो भारत में फूलों की खेती में सबसे ऊपर है?
(a) Assam /असम
(b) Arunachal Pradesh/अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(c) Meghalaya /मेघालय
(d) Karnataka /कर्नाटक
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol. Total area under floriculture in India is second largest in the world and only next to China. Among states, Karnataka is the leader in floriculture with about 29,700 hectares under floriculture cultivation.
Q14. Melghat Tiger Reserve is in which state?
मेलघाट टाइगर रिजर्व किस राज्य में है?
(a) Maharashtra /महाराष्ट्र
(b) Rajasthan/राजस्थान
(c) Arunachal Pradesh /अरुणाचल प्रदेश
(d) Uttarakhand/उत्तराखंड
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India.
Q15. The Forest Reserch Insititute is located in?
वन अनुसंधान संस्थान कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) Dehradun /देहरादून
(b) Bhopal/भोपाल
(c) Lucknow /लखनऊ
(d) Delhi/दिल्ली
Show Answer











































Ans.(a)


Sol. The Forest Research Institute is an institute of the Indian Council of Forestry Research and Education and is a premier institution in the field of forestry research in India. It is located at Dehradun in Uttarakhand.














































Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD