Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 April 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 अप्रैल 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1. Syntax Errors are determined by?
सिंटैक्स त्रुटियां को निर्धारित करता  हैं:
(a) Interpreter (इंटरप्रेटर)
(b) ALU (एएलयू)
(c) Logic Unit (लॉजिक यूनिट)
(d) Control Unit (कंट्रोल यूनिट)

Q2. Arithmometer was invented by?
अरिथमोमीटर का आविष्कार _____द्वारा किया गया था.
(a) Evangelista Torricelli (इवानजेलिस्ता टोरिसेली)
(b) Charles Xavier Thomas (चार्ल्स जेवियर थॉमस)
(c) Edward Teller (एडवर्ड टेलर)
(d) Gustav Tauschek (गुस्ताव तौशचेक)

Q3. Which of the following is induced by Oncogene?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन ओंकोजिन से प्रेरित है?
(a) Polio (पोलियो)
(b) Cancer (कैंसर)
(c) Diarrhoea (अतिसार )
(d) Dengue (डेंगू)

Q4. Azadirachta indica is the scientific name of?
अजादिराचता इंडिका का वैज्ञानिक नाम है:
(a) Neem (नीम)
(b) Teak (सागौन)
(c) Silver Oak (सिल्वर ओक)
(d) Tulsi (तुलसी)

Q5. Octopus belongs to the phylum?
ऑक्टोपस, फ़िलम ____से सम्बंधित है.
(a) Mollusca (मोलुस्का)
(b) Cnidaria (सीनिडारिया)
(c) Echinodermata (इचिनोडर्माटा)
(d) Chordata (चौर्डटा)

Q6. What is the full form of PVC?
पीवीसी का पूरा रूप क्या है?
(a) Phosphonil vinyl Carbonate (फॉस्फोमिन विनील कार्बोनेट)
(b) Polyvinyl S Carbonate (पॉलीविनायिल एस कार्बोनेट)
(c) Polyvinyl Carbonate (पॉलीविनायिल कार्बोनेट)
(d) Polyvinyl Chloride (पॉलीविनायिल क्लोराइड)

Q7. Aromatic hydrocarbons contain at least _____ benzene like ring in their molecules?
सुगंधित हाइड्रोकार्बन में कम से कम _____ बेंजीन जैसे छल्ले उनके अणुओं में होते हैं.
(a) four (चार)
(b) three (तीन)
(c) two (दो)
(d) one (एक )

Q8. Ranthambhore Fort is in?
रणथंभौर किला है:
(a) Maharashtra (महाराष्ट्र)
(b) Orissa (उड़ीसा)
(c) Rajasthan (राजस्थान)
(d) Sikkim (सिक्किम)

Q9. Dogri is primarily spoken in which State?
डोगरी मुख्यतः किस राज्य में बोली जाती है?
(a) Assam (असम)
(b) West Bengal (पश्चिम बंगाल)
(c) Meghalaya (मेघालय)
(d) Jammu & Kashmir (जम्मू और कश्मीर)

Q10. Who is the author of “Chokher Bali”?
“चोखर बाली” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore (रबींद्रनाथ टैगोर)
(b) Jhumpa Lahiri (झुम्पा लाहिरी)
(c) Amish Tripathi (अमिश त्रिपाठी)
(d) Chetan Bhagat (चेतन भगत)

Q11. Stagflation is defined as?
स्थगन को परिभाषित किया गया है:
(a) low inflation, low growth, low unemployment (कम मुद्रास्फीति, कम वृद्धि, कम बेरोजगारी)
(b) high inflation, low growth, high unemployment (उच्च मुद्रास्फीति, कम वृद्धि, उच्च बेरोजगारी)
(c) high inflation, high growth, high unemployment (उच्च मुद्रास्फीति, उच्च विकास, उच्च बेरोजगारी)
(d) low inflation, high growth, low unemployment (कम मुद्रास्फीति, उच्च वृद्धि, कम बेरोजगारी)

Q12. A living part of the organism’s environment is known as?
जीव के पर्यावरण का एक जीवित भाग के रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) Abiotic Factor (एबियोटिक फैक्टर)
(b) Habitat (आवास)
(c) Biotic Factor (जैविक फैक्टर)
(d) Non­living factor (निर्जीव कारक)

Q13. Chromite is an ore/mineral of?
क्रोमाइट ___का एक अयस्क / खनिज है.
(a) Zinc (जिंक)
(b) Uranium (यूरेनियम)
(c) Chromium (क्रोमियम)
(d) Titanium (टाइटेनियम)

Q14. Who played Gandhi in 1982’s Oscar Winning Movie of the same name?
1982 में ऑस्कर जीतने वाली मूवी गांधी में समान नाम से भूमिका निभाने वाले थे?
(a) Ben Kingsley (बेन किंग्सले)
(b) Saeed Jaffrey (सईद जाफरी)
(c) Marlon Brando (मार्लोन ब्रैंडो)
(d) Richard Attenborough (रिचर्ड एटनबरो)

Q15. Shiva cave is located in _____?
शिव गुफा _____ में स्थित है
(a) Ajanta Caves (अजंता गुफाएं)
(b) Ellora Caves (एलोरा गुफाएं)
(c) Elephanta Caves (एलीफांटा गुफाएं)
(d) Badami Caves (बदामी गुफाएं)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(a)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(a)
S15. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :







CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.