Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important General Awareness Questions for SSC...

Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017

Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 April 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 अप्रैल 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1. Before its Independence, Bangladesh was part of ___________?
➤ अपनी स्वतंत्रता से पहले, बांग्लादेश ___________ का हिस्सा था?
(a) India(भारत)
(b) China(चीन)
(c) Pakistan(पाकिस्तान)
(d) United Kingdom(यूनाइटेड किंगडम)

Q2. Humayun was born in the year ___________?
➤ हुमायूं का जन्म वर्ष ___________ में हुआ था?
(a) 1508
(b) 1608
(c) 1708
(d) 1808

Q3. Who Invented the 3-D printer?
➤ 3-डी प्रिंटर का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Nick Holonyak(निक हालोनीक)
(b) Elias Howe(एलीह हॉवे)
(c) Chuck Hull(चक हल)
(d) Christiaan Huygens(क्रिस्टियान ह्यूजेन्स)

Q4. Alpha particles are ___________?
➤ अल्फा कण ___________ हैं?
(a) twice the mass of beta particles(बीटा कणों के द्रव्यमान का दोगुना)
(b) negatively charged(ऋणायन)
(c) just like helium nuclei(हीलियम नाभिक की तरह)
(d) lower in ionizing power as compared to gamma rays(गामा किरणों की तुलना में आयनिंग पावर में कम)

Q5. Unit of impedance is ___________?
➤ प्रतिबाधा कि इकाई ___________ है?
(a) ohm(ओम)
(b) henry(हेनरी)
(c) tesla(टेस्ला)
(d) hertz(हर्ट्ज)

Q6. Who has served maximum time as the Prime Minister of India?
➤ भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के रूप में अधिकतम समय तक किसने कार्य किया है?
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru(जवाहरलाल नेहरू)
(b) Indira Gandhi(इंदिरा गांधी)
(c) Manmohan Singh(मनमोहन सिंह)
(d) Lal Bahadur Shastri(लाल बहादुर शास्त्री)

Q7. What is the maximum number of Members in Lok Sabha?
➤ लोकसभा में अधिकतम सदस्यों की संख्या क्या है?
(a) 512
(b) 542
(c) 552
(d) 532

Q8. In 2012 London Olympics, Saina Nehwal won the ___________?
➤ 2012 में लंदन ओलंपिक में, साइना नेहवाल ने ___________ जीता?
(a) Gold Medal(स्वर्ण पदक)
(b) Silver Medal(रजत पदक)
(c) Bronze Medal(कांस्य पदक)
(d) Didn’t win any Medal(कोई पदक नहीं जीता था)

Q9. Who is the author of “Go Clown: AccheDin for Comedy”?
➤ “Go Clown: AccheDin for Comedy” के लेखक कौन है?
(a) Preeti Shenoy(प्रीती शेनॉय)
(b) Nikita Singh(निकिता सिंह)
(c) Shatrugna Vadwlas(शतरग्न वाडलास)
(d) Ashwin Sanghi(अश्विन संघी)

Q10. Periyar Tiger Reserve is in which state?
➤ पेरियार टाइगर रिजर्व किस राज्य में है?
(a) Telangana(तेलंगाना)
(b) Tamil Nadu(तमिलनाडु)
(c) Kerala(केरल)
(d) Uttarakhand(उत्तराखंड)

Q11. Which planet is also referred to as a “Dwarf planet”?
➤ किस ग्रह को “बौना ग्रह” भी कहा जाता है?
(a) Pluto(प्लूटो)
(b) Mercury(बुध)
(c) Jupiter(बृहस्पति)
(d) Saturn(शनि)

Q12. Who was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj, founded in 1828?
➤ 1828 में स्थापित ब्राह्मो समाज के संस्थापक कौन थे?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore(रबींद्रनाथ टैगोर)
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose(सुभाष चंद्र बोस)
(c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel(सरदार वल्लभ भाई पटेल)
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy(राजा राम मोहन रॉय)

Q13. Shah Jahan built Taj Mahal in memory of ___________?
➤ शाहजहां ने ___________ की याद में ताजमहल बनाया था?
(a) Ruqayya Sultan Begum(रुक्केय सुल्तान बेगम)
(b) Jodha Bai(जोधा बाई)
(c) Mumtaz Mahal(मुमताज महल)
(d) Nur Jahan(नूरजहां)

Q14. Which actor won the best actor award in the 1st Filmfare Awards?
➤ किस अभिनेता ने पहले फिल्मफेयर अवॉर्ड में सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेता का पुरस्कार जीता?
(a) Dev Anand(देव आनंद)
(b) Rajesh Khanna(राजेश खन्ना)
(c) Dilip Kumar(दिलीप कुमार)
(d) Amitabh Bachchan(अमिताभ बच्चन)

Q15. Which of the following physical quantities is a scalar quantity?
➤ निम्न में से कौन सी भौतिक मात्रा एक स्केलर मात्रा है?
(a) Weight(भार)
(b) Impulse(इंपल्स)
(c) Young’s Modulus(यंग के मोड्यूल)
(d) acceleration(त्वरण)

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(d)
S13. Ans.(c)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(c)

        
You may also like to read :

Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_50.1Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?