Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important General Awareness Questions for SSC...

Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017

Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 April 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 अप्रैल 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.

Q1. Group of 4 bits forms a?
4 बीट्स का समूह बनाता है एक :
(a) Byte (बाइट)
(b) Nibble (निबल)
(c) Gigabyte (गीगाबाइट)
(d) Terabyte (टेराबाइट)

Q2. Barograph was invented by?
बैरोग्राफ का आविष्कार किसके द्वारा किया गया था?
(a) Lucien Vidi (लुसीन विदी)
(b) John Venn (जॉन वेन)
(c) Theophilus Van Kannel (थियोफिलस वान कन्नल)
(d) Lewis Urry (लुईस उरी)

Q3. Diabetes is caused by?
मधुमेह का कारण है:
(a) Excess of insulin (इंसुलिन की अधिकता)
(b) Low production of Insulin (इंसुलिन का कम उत्पादन)
(c) Malfunction of liver (जिगर की खराबी)
(d) Higher production of bilirubin (बिलीरुबिन का उच्च उत्पादन)

Q4. Tectona grandis Linn is the scientific name of?
टेक्टोना ग्रांडिस लिन ___का वैज्ञानिक नाम है.
(a) Guava (अमरुद)
(b) Teak (सागौन)
(c) Amla (आमला)
(d) Chiku (चिकू)

Q5. Sea-Anemones belongs to the phylum?
समुद्र एनीमोन फ़िलम___ से संबंधित होता है.
(a) Arthropoda (आर्थ्रोपोडा)
(b) Cnidaria (सीनिडारिया)
(c) Porifera (पोरिफेरा)
(d) Mollusca (मोलुस्का)

Q6. Which among the following is present inside the nucleus of an atom?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक परमाणु के नाभिक के अंदर मौजूद होता है?
(a) Protons and Neutrons (प्रोटॉन और न्यूट्रॉन)
(b) Electrons and Protons (इलेक्ट्रॉन और प्रोटॉन)
(c) Neutrons and Electrons (न्यूट्रॉन और इलेक्ट्रॉन)
(d) Neutrons, Protons, Electrons (न्यूट्रॉन, प्रोटॉन, इलेक्ट्रॉन)

Q7. What is baking soda?
बेकिंग सोडा क्या है?
(a) Aluminium bicarbonate (एल्यूमिनियम बाइकार्बोनेट)
(b) Sodium isolate (सोडियम आईसोलेट)
(c) Sodium bicarbonate (सोडियम बाइकार्बोनेट)
(d) Aluminium sulphate (एल्यूमिनियम सल्फेट)

Q8. Elephanta Caves is in?
एलिफेंटा गुफाएं हैं:
(a) Maharashtra (महाराष्ट्र)
(b) Orissa (उड़ीसा)
(c) Rajasthan (राजस्थान)
(d) Sikkim (सिक्किम)

Q9. Which of the following is a classical dance from North India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन उत्तर भारत का शास्त्रीय नृत्य है?
(a) Bharatanatyam (भरतनाट्यम)
(b) Kuchipudi (कुचीपुड़ी)
(c) Kathak (कथक)
(d) Kathakali (कथकली)

Q10. If demand curve for camping tents is D = 100000 – 17P and supply curve is S = 50000 + 8P, find the equilibrium Price?
यदि शिविर तम्बू के लिए मांग वक्र डी = 100000 – 17P है और आपूर्ति वक्र S = 50000 + 8P है, सामान्य मूल्य ज्ञात कीजिए?
(a) Rs. 1000 (1000 रु)
(b) Rs. 2000 (2000 रु)
(c) Rs. 4000 (4000 रु)
(d) Rs. 500 (500 रु)

Q11. Value of Total Goods and Services produced in a country is its _____________ ?
किसी देश में उत्पादित कुल सामान और सेवाओं का मूल्य उसका _____________ होता है.
(a) Gross Domestic Product (सकल घरेलू उत्पाद)
(b) Gross Revenue Income (सकल राजस्व आय)
(c) Total Goods Revenue (कुल माल राजस्व)
(d) Total Income (कुल आय)

Q12. Dissolved oxygen in rivers is close to _________ parts per million?
नदियों में घुलने वाली ऑक्सीजन प्रति _________ भागों प्रति मिलियन के करीब होती है.
(a) 125
(b) 25
(c) 5
(d) 0

Q13. Which of the following is also known as a Common Water Hyacinth?
निम्न में से किसे एक सामान्य जलकुंभी के रूप में भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Pistia (पिस्टिया)
(b) Opuntia (ओपिनटिया)
(c) Aegilops (एजीलोप्स)
(d) Echhornia (इचहोर्निया)

Q14. Rukmini Devi Arundale is associated with _______?
रुक्मिणी देवी अरुंडेल _______ से सम्बंधित हैं.
(a) Kathak (कथक)
(b) Bharatnatyam (भरतनाट्यम)
(c) Kuchipudi (कुचीपुड़ी)
(d) Bhangra (भांगड़ा)

Q15. Which state does not share a common border with Haryana?
कौन सा राज्य हरियाणा के साथ एक आम सीमा साझा नहीं करता?
(a) Uttar Pradesh (उत्तर प्रदेश)
(b) Madhya Pradesh (मध्य प्रदेश)
(c) Himachal Pradesh (हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Rajasthan (राजस्थान)

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(b)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(b)
S11. Ans.(a)
S12. Ans.(c)
S13. Ans.(d)
S14. Ans.(b)
S15. Ans.(b)
          

You may also like to read:

Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_50.1Important General Awareness Questions for SSC CHSL 2017_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?