Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 12th August

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
Q1. What is the retirement age of the Prime Minister of India?
भारत के प्रधान मंत्री के सेवानिवृत्ति की आयु क्या है?
(a) 60 Year/ वर्ष
(b) 70 Year / वर्ष
(c) 80 Year / वर्ष
(d) No limit/ कोई सीमा नहीं


Q2. In case State emergency is declared, it needs Parliamentary approval after every _____.
यदि राज्य आपातकाल घोषित किया जाता है, तो प्रत्येक _____ के बाद इसे संसदीय अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता होती है.
(a) 6 months/ महीने
(b) 1 year/ वर्ष
(c) 2 years/ वर्ष
(d) 3 years/ वर्ष


Q3. Ajeet Bajaj is associated with which Sport?
अजीत बजाज किस खेल से संबंधित है?
(a) Badminton/ बैडमिंटन
(b) Adventure Sports/एडवेंचर स्पोर्ट्स
(c) Cricket/ क्रिकेट
(d) Hockey/ हॉकी


Q4. Who is the author of ‘Million Mutinies Now’?
‘Million Mutinies Now’ के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Aurobindo Ghosh/ अरबिंदो घोष
(b) K P S Gill/ के पी एस गिल
(c) Nirad Chaudhuri/ निराद चौधरी
(d) V S Naipaul/ वी एस नायपॉल


Q5. In which of the following American cities is the White house located? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस अमेरिकी शहर में व्हाइट हाउस स्थित है?
(a) Boston/ बोस्टान
(b) Chicago / शिकागो
(c) New York/ न्यूयॉर्क
(d) Washington DC/ वाशिंगटन डी सी


Q6. Which famous cartoonist is acclaimed for his work known as ‘The common Man’ ? 
किस प्रसिद्ध कार्टूनिस्ट को ‘द कॉमन मैन’ नामक कार्य के लिए प्रशंसित किया जाता है?
(a) RK Narayan / आर के नारायण
(b) RK Laxman/ आरके लक्ष्मण
(c) Ajit Ninan/ अजीत निनान
(d) Swaminathan Ankelasaria / स्वामीनाथन अंकेलसरिया


Q7. The instrument used in measuring the distance covered by vehicles 
किस उपकरण वाहन का उपयोग वाहन द्वारा तय दूरी को मापने में किया जाता है?
(a) Speedometer/ स्पीडोमीटर
(b) Odometer / ओडोमीटर
(c) Hygrometer / हाइग्रोमीटर
(d) Hydrometer /हाइड्रोमीटर


Q8. Which of the following controls the functioning of share market in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन भारत में शेयर बाजार के कामकाज को नियंत्रित करता है? 
(a) FERA
(b) MRTP
(c) FEMA
(d) SEBI


Q9. The metal, which gives ruby stone its red colour
कौन सी धातु, रूबी पत्थर को लाल रंग देती है:
(a) Nickel / निकेल
(b) Chromium / क्रोमियम
(c) Aluminium / एल्युमीनियम
(d) Germanium / जर्मेनियम


Q10. Repo rate is determined by 
रेपो दर को किसके द्वारा निर्धारित किया जाता है
(a) SBI/ स्टेट बैंक ऑफ इंडिया
(b) SEBI/ सेबी
(c) RBI/ भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक
(d) Central government / केंद्र सरकार


Q11. Which amongst the following is a book written by Dr. Harivansh Rai Bhachchan?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सी पुस्तक डॉ हरिवंश राय बच्चन द्वारा लिखी गई है?
(a) Chidambara/ चिदंबरा
(b) Kapala Kundala/ कपाला कुंडला
(c) Kamayani/ कामायनी
(d) Satrangini/सतरंगिनी


Q12. FiFi awards are given in_____industry:
फीफी पुरस्कार_____ उद्योग में दिया जाता हैं:
(a) Film/ फ़िल्म
(b) Home Appliances/ घरेलु उपकरण
(c) Perfumes/ इत्र
(d) Automobiles/ ऑटोमोबाइल


Q13. The World Day to Combat Desertification is observed every year on:  
विश्व मरुस्थलीकरण रोकथाम दिवस हर वर्ष कब मनाया जाता है:
(a) 4th May /4 मई
(b) 19th July/19 जुलाई
(c) 14th August/ 14 अगस्त
(d) 17th June /17 जून


Q14. India Army’s Operation ‘Saiyam’ was related to:  
भारत सेना का ऑपरेशन ‘संयम’ किससे संबंधित था:
(a) Kashmir / कश्मीर
(b) Indo-China Border in the Central Region/  मध्य क्षेत्र में भारत-चीन सीमा
(c) North-East / उत्तर पूर्व
(d) Indo-Pak Border in Punjab and Rajasthan / पंजाब और राजस्थान में भारत-पाक सीमा


Q15. The UN Secretary-General holds office for a period of 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासचिव के कार्याकाल की अवधि कितनी है  
(a) 3 years / वर्ष
(b) 4 years / वर्ष
(c) 5 years / वर्ष
(d) 6 years / वर्ष




Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.The prime minister serves on ‘the pleasure of the president’, hence, a prime minister may remain in office indefinitely, so long as the president has confidence in him/her. However, a prime minister must have the confidence of Lok Sabha, the lower house of the Parliament of India. 


S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.A state of emergency can be declared in any state of India (except Jammu and Kashmir) under article 356 on the recommendation of the governor of the state.It is imposed for an initial period of six months and can last for a maximum period of three years with repeated parliamentary approval every six months. 


S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Ajeet Bajaj has played an important role in the development of adventure sports as well as adventure tourism in India. 


S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.A Million Mutinies Now is a nonfiction book by V. S. Naipaul published in 1990. 


S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.The White House is the official residence and workplace of the President of the United States. It is located at 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW in Washington, D.C. and has been the residence of every U.S. President since John Adams in 1800. 


S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Rasipuram Krishnaswami Iyer Laxman (RK Laxman) was an Indian cartoonist, illustrator, and humorist. He was best known for his creation “The Common Man”.  


S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.An odometer or odograph is an instrument used for measuring the distance travelled by a vehicle, such as a bicycle or car. 


S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulatory authority established under the SEBI Act 1992 and is the principal regulator for Stock Exchanges in India. SEBI’s primary functions include protecting investor interests, promoting and regulating the Indian securities markets. 


S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The color of a ruby is due to the element chromium.Rubies are the red version of the mineral known as corundum.When chromium replaces aluminum in corundum, the chromium atoms absorb certain wavelengths of light and reflect light in the red part of the visible light spectrum. This reflected red light is what your eyes see and gives rubies their distinctive red coloring. 


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.Repo rate is the rate at which the central bank of a country (Reserve Bank of India in case of India) lends money to commercial banks in the event of any shortfall of funds. Repo rate is used by monetary authorities to control inflation. 


S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Harivansh Rai Srivastava alias Bachchan was a noted Indian poet of the Nayi Kavita literary movement of early 20th century Hindi literature. He is best known for his early work Madhushala.


S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The FiFi Awards are an annual event sponsored by The Fragrance Foundation which honor the fragrance industry’s creative achievements and is the most prominent and prestigious celebratory event of the fragrance industry.


S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1994, the United Nations General Assembly declared June 17 the “World Day to Combat Desertification and Drought” to promote public awareness of the issue, and the implementation of the United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification in those countries experiencing serious drought and/or desertification, particularly in Africa.


S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Operation Saiyam’ – a unique Army operation to defuse about 20,000 unexploded bombs weighing about 50 tonnes that had arrived in waste steel scrap at the dry port of Dhandari Kalan (Ludhiana), thereby preventing any possible disaster in the civil areas in and around Ludhiana.


S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. The Secretary-General is customarily appointed for a five-year term, although the length of the term is discretionary. Trygve Lie’s second appointment was for three years, and U Thant’s first two terms were short terms that added up to five years. The Secretary-General customarily runs unopposed for a second term if he wishes to continue serving, and he is reappointed unless vetoed by a permanent member.

You may also like to read: