Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 6th August

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Which Indian State has the highest GDP?
किस भारतीय राज्य का सकल घरेलु उत्पाद उच्चतम है?
(a) Gujarat/ गुजरात
(b) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र
(c) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(d) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्रप्रदेश

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The three top states with highest GDP – Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, and Karnataka 

Q2. What is the capital of Uttarakhand?
उत्तराखंड की राजधानी क्या है? 
(a) Almora/ अल्मोड़ा
(b) Pithoragarh/ पिथौरागढ़
(c) Chamoli/ चमोली
(d) Dehradun/ देहरादून

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Capital of Uttarakhand is Dehradun, the largest city of the state

Q3. The outermost layer of Earth is called _______.
पृथ्वी की बाह्य परता को _____ कहा जाता है।  
(a) Sphere/ स्फीयर
(b) Crust/क्रस्ट
(c) Mantle/मेंटल
(d) Core/कोर

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.The Earth consists of four concentric layers: inner core, outer core, mantle and crust (the outermost layer). The crust is made up of tectonic plates, which are in constant motion.

Q4. Which Buddhist Council was held soon after the death of Gautam Buddha?
गौतम बुद्ध की मृत्यु के तुरंत बाद कौन सी बौद्ध संगीति आयोजित की गई थी?
(a) Fourth/चौथी
(b) Third/तीसरी
(c) Second/दूसरी
(d) First/पहली

Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.According to the scriptures of all Buddhist schools, the first Buddhist Council was held soon after the death of the Buddha, dated by the majority of recent scholars around 400 BCE, under the patronage of the king Ajatashatru with the monk Mahakasyapa presiding, at Sattapanni caves Rajgriha (now Rajgir).

Q5. The Ibadat Khana was a meeting house built by which Mughal Emperor?
इबादत खाना एक मीटिंग हाउस था किस मुगल सम्राट द्वारा बनवाया गया था?
(a) Babur/बाबर
(b) Humayun/हुमायूं
(c) Akbar/अकबर
(d) Aurangzeb/औरंगजेब 

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The Ibadat Khana (House of Worship) was a meeting house built in 1575 CE by the Mughal Emperor Akbar (r. 1556–1605) at Fatehpur Sikri to gather spiritual leaders of different religious grounds so as to conduct a discussion on the teachings of the respective religious leaders.




Q6. Revolving Door was invented by ________.
रेवोल्विंग दूर का आविष्कार ______ द्वारा किया गया था। 
(a) Lucien Vidi/ लुसीन विडी
(b) John Venn/ जॉन वेन
(c) Theophilus Van Kannel/ थियोफ़िलस वैन कैनेल
(d) Lewis Urry/ लुइस उरी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Theophilus Van Kannel was an American inventor, known for inventing the revolving door. 
Q7. Instrument for measuring work performed is called _________.
किए गए कार्य को मापने वाले उपकरण को _____ कहा जाता है। 
(a) Eudiometer/ ईयूडोमीटर
(b) Anemometer/ एनीमोमीटर
(c) Hyetometer/ह्येतोमीटर
(d) Ergometer/ एर्गोमीटर
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Ergometer may refer to an exercise machine, equipped with an apparatus for measuring the work performed by exercising. Indoor rower, called an ergometer by rowers. An instrument for measuring the amount of work done by human muscles.
Q8. What is the unit of the physical quantity “Stress”?
भौतिक मात्रा “तनाव” की इकाई क्या है?
(a) newton second/न्यूटन सेकंड
(b) steradian/स्‍टेरेडियन
(c) pascal/पास्कल
(d) joule/जूल 
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Stress has its own SI unit, called the pascal. 1 pascal (symbol Pa) is equal to 1 N/m2.
Q9. Panchayati Raj system has an Intermediate tier known as _________.
पंचायती राज प्रणाली में इंटरमीडिएट स्तरीय है जिसे _________ कहा जाता है।
(a) Gram Panchayat/ग्राम पंचायत
(b) Zila Parishad/ जिला परिषद्
(c) Sarpanch Panchayat/सरपंच पंचायत
(d) Panchayat Samiti/पंचायत समिति
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.The Panchayati Raj System has three levels: Gram Panchayat (village level), Mandal Parishad or Block Samiti or Panchayat Samiti (block level), and Zila Parishad (district level). It was formalized in 1992 by the 73rd amendment to the Indian Constitution.
Q10. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Goa is _________.
गोवा कि संसदीय सीट (लोकसभा) की संख्या _____ है। 
(a) 2
(b) 13
(c) 20
(d) 25
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. Goa has 2 seats in Lok Sabha. 
Q11. Andy Murray is associated with which Sport?
एंडी मुर्रे किस खेल से सम्बंधित है? 
(a) Lawn Tennis/लॉन टेनिस
(b) Basketball/बास्केटबॉल
(c) Formula One/फार्मूला वन
(d) WWE/डब्लूडब्लूई

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Sir Andrew Barron Murray OBE is a British professional tennis player from Scotland currently ranked No. 832 in men’s singles.
Q12. Who is the author of “Chanakya’s Chant”?
“चाणक्‍य चैंट” के लेखक कौन है? 
(a) Amish Tripathi/अमिश त्रिपाठी
(b) Chitra Banerjee Divakaruni/ चित्रा बैनर्जी दिवाकरूणी
(c) Ruskin Bond/ रस्किन बांड
(d) Ashwin Sanghi/ आश्विन सांघी
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Chanakya’s Chant (2010) is a novel written by Indian author Ashwin Sanghi.
Q13. Which of the following is not considered as a part of the Abiotic Environment?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा अजैविक पर्यावण के भाग के रूप में नहीं माना जाता? 
(a) Plants/पादप
(b) Air/वायु
(c) Water/जल
(d) Soil/मृदा 
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.In biology and ecology, abiotic components or abiotic factors are non-living chemical and physical parts of the environment that affect living organisms and the functioning of ecosystems.

Q14. Which company developed ‘Swift’ Programming Language?
किस कंपनी ने ‘स्विफ्ट’ प्रोग्रामिंग लैंग्वेज विकसित की? 
(a) Google/गूगल
(b) Microsoft/माइक्रोसॉफ्ट
(c) Facebook/फेसबुक
(d) Apple/एप्पल
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Swift is a general-purpose, multi-paradigm, compiled programming language developed by Apple Inc. for iOS, macOS, watchOS, tvOS, and Linux.
Q15. What is Nylon?
नायलॉन क्या है? 
(a) A Polyester/एक पॉलिएस्टर
(b) A Polythene/एक पॉलिथीन
(c) A Polyamide/एक पॉलियामाइड
(d) A Polysaccharide/एक पॉलीसैक्कराइड
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Nylon, any synthetic plastic material composed of polyamides of high molecular weight and usually, but not always, manufactured as a fibre. Nylons were developed in the 1930s by a research team headed by an American chemist, Wallace H. Carothers, working for E.I.

You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?