Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 26th August

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. Pinki Jangra is related to which of the following sports?
पिंकी जांगरा निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल से संबंधित है
(a) Tennis/ टेनिस
(b) Chess/ शतरंज
(c) Shooting/ शूटिंग
(d) Boxing/ मुक्केबाज़ी

Q2. Girna Dam is in which of the following state? 
गिरना बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Q3.What is the Currency of Macedonia? 
मैसेडोनिया की मुद्रा क्या है
(a) Maluti/ मलूटी
(b) Denar/देनार
(c) Litas/ लितास
(d) Nakfa/ नाक्फ़ा

Q4. Bhavai is the folk dance of which of the following state?
भवाई निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Chhattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़
(d) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान


Q5. Who is the Chief Minister of Jharkhand? 
झारखंड के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं?
(a) Raman Singh/ रमन सिंह
(b) Vijaybhai R. Rupani/ विजयभाई आर रूपाणी
(c) Okram Ibobi Singh/ ओक्राम इबोबी सिंह
(d) Raghubar Das/ रघुबर दास


Q6. Who is the present governor of West Bengal? 
पश्चिम बंगाल के वर्तमान गवर्नर कौन हैं?
(a) Keshari Nath Tripathi/ केशरी नाथ त्रिपाठी
(b) Shriniwas Dadasaheb Patil/ श्रीनिवास दादासाहेब पाटिल
(c) Chennamaneni Vidyasagar Rao/ चेननामनेनी विद्यासागर राव
(d) Padmanabha Balakrishna Acharya/ पद्मनाभ बालकृष्ण आचार्य

Q7. Capital of Austria is? 
ऑस्ट्रिया की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Tehran/ तेहरान
(b) Vienna/ वियना
(c) Canberra/ कैनबरा
(d) Thimphu/ थिम्पू

Q8. International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking is observed on which of the following date? 
नशीली दवाओं के सेवन और अवैध तस्करी के खिलाफ अंतरराष्ट्रीय दिवस निम्नलिखित में से किस तारीख को मनाया जाता है?
(a) June 10/ जून 10
(b) June 22/ जून 22
(c) June 18/ जून 18
(d) June 26/ जून 26

Q9. Michael McPhail is related to which of the following sports?
माइकल मैकफेल निम्नलिखित में से किस खेल से संबंधित है
(a) Tennis/ टेनिस
(b) Chess/ शतरंज
(c) Shooting/ शूटिंग
(d) Boxing/ मुक्केबाज़ी

Q10. Harangi Dam is in which of the following state? 
हरंगी बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक

Q11. Gorumara National Park is situated in which of the following Indian state/UT? 
गोरुमार राष्ट्रीय उद्यान निम्नलिखित में से किस भारतीय राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में स्थित है?
(a) Madhya Pradesh/ मध्य प्रदेश
(b) Assam/ असम
(c) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(d) West Bengal/ पश्चिम बंगाल

Q12. Panthi is the folk dance of which of the following state?
पंथी निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य का लोक नृत्य है?
(a) Odisha/ ओडिशा
(b) Andhra Pradesh/ आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Chhattisgarh/ छत्तीसगढ़
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Q13. पंशेत बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में स्थित है? 
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala/ केरल
(d) Maharashtra/ महाराष्ट्र

Q14. Who is the Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh? 
हिमाचल प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री कौन हैं
(a) Raman Singh/ रमन सिंह
(b) Vijaybhai R. Rupani/ विजयभाई आर रूपाणी
(c) Virbhadra Singh/ वीरभद्र सिंह
(d) Jai Ram Thakur/ जय राम ठाकुर

Q15. What is the Currency of Poland? 
पोलैंड की मुद्रा क्या है
(a) Zloty/ ज़्लॉटी
(b) Birr/ बिर
(c) Ngultrum/न्गुलत्रम
(d) Nakfa/ नाक्फ़ा

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Pinki Rani is an Indian woman boxer from Haryana. She won a bronze medal in the 2014 Commonwealth Games and a gold medal at the President’s Cup International Boxing in Palembang, South Sumatra, Indonesia, in 2015. She won gold medals at the 2011 National Games of India and the 2012 and 2014 national championships in the flyweight (51 kg) division.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Girna Dam, is an earthfill dam on Girna river near Malegaon, Nashik district in state of Maharashtra in India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The denar is the currency of the Republic of Macedonia. It is subdivided into 100 deni. Capital of Macedonia is Skopje.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Bhavai Dance Rajasthan is a traditional folk dance that can be traced to the medieval period and is one of the most amazing performing arts of Rajasthan.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Raghubar Das is currently chief minister of Jharkhand state of India. He was sworn in as the 6th chief minister of Jharkhand state on 28 December 2014. He is an Indian politician and belongs to Bharatiya Janata Party.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Keshari Nath Tripathi is an Indian Politician and the present Governor of West Bengal. Earlier, he was the speaker of Uttar Pradesh legislative assembly and the president of Uttar Pradesh unit of Bharatiya Janata Party.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Austria is a German-speaking country in Central Europe, characterized by mountain villages, baroque architecture, Imperial history and rugged Alpine terrain. Vienna, Austria’s capital, lies in the country’s east on the Danube River. Its artistic and intellectual legacy was shaped by residents including Mozart, Beethoven and Sigmund Freud. Currency of Austria is Euro.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. By resolution 42/112 of 7 December 1987, the General Assembly decided to observe 26 June as the International Day against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking as an expression of its determination to strengthen action and cooperation to achieve the goal of an international society free of drug abuse.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Michael McPhail is an American rifle shooter. He won a gold medal in the 50 metre rifle prone event at the 2011 Pan American Games. He competed in the 50 metre rifle prone event at the 2012 Summer Olympics, where he placed 9th. He enlisted in the U.S. Army. After completing basic and infantry training at Fort Benning, in early 2005 he was assigned to the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Harangi Reservoir is located near Hudgur village, Somwarpet taluk in Kodagu district in the Indian state of Karnataka. The reservoir is formed by a masonry dam built across the river Harangi, a tributary of the Kaveri. The dam is located about 9 km away from the heart of Kushalnagar town.

S11.Ans.(d)
Sol. The nature reserve is located in the Terai region of the eastern Himalayas in the state of West Bengal. The Gorumara National Park was established in 1994 and is also a home to the Indian rhinoceros. The park is comprised of biomes, Sal forests and Bamboo Groves. The species found here are Leopards, Rhinoceros, Asiatic Elephants, Indian Bison, Wild Boar, Pygmy hog, Indian Wolf and Indian Wild Dogs etc.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Panthi dance is one of the important dance forms of Chhattisgarh State of India. This Indian folk dance is basically a prominent ritual of the Satnami community of Chhattisgarh. The dance is very expressive in its depiction and is performed to the accompaniment of melodious songs.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Panshet Dam, also called Tanajisagar Dam, is a dam on the Ambi river about 50 km (31 mi) southwest of the city of Pune in western India. The dam was constructed in late 1950s for irrigation and, along with three other dams nearby, Varasgaon, Temghar and Khadakwasla, it supplies drinking water to Pune.

S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. The current Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh is Jai Ram Thakur. He took oath on 27 December 2017 as Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh. Thakur is a member of the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP).

S15.  Ans.(a)
Sol. The zloty, which literally means “golden”, is the currency of Poland. The modern zloty is subdivided into 100 groszy. The recognized English form of the word is zloty, plural zloty or zlotys. The currency sign, zl, is composed of the Polish lower-case letters z and l.



You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD