Important General Awareness Questions for SSC & Railway Exam 2018: 1st August

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on scaffold website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.


Q1. Who built Jodhpur Fort?
जोधपुर किला किसने बनाया था?
(a) Guru Ramdas/गुरु रामदास
(b) Shah Jahan/शाहजहाँ
(c) Rao Jodhaji/राव जोधजी
(d) Mahatma Gandhi/महात्मा गांधी

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehrangarh fort(Jodhpur Fort) was built by Rao Jodha in the year 1459. The fort is spread over an area of 5 km and is built on 125 m high hill in the outskirts of Jodhpur city.

Q2. The First Battle of Panipat was fought in the year ________.
The First Battle of Panipat was fought in the year ________.
पानीपत की पहली लड़ाई वर्ष _______ में लड़ी गयी थी.
(a) 1764
(b) 1757
(c) 1526
(d) 1857

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.The First Battle of Panipat (1526), at which Babur defeated Ibrahim Lodi of the Lodi dynasty and established the Mughal Empire

Q3. Name the first Indian to get Nobel prize in literature.
साहित्य में नोबेल पुरस्कार प्राप्त करने वाले पहले भारतीय का क्या नाम है.
(a) Rabindranath Tagore/रविंद्रनाथ टैगोर
(b) CV Raman/सी वी रमन
(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri/लाल बहादुर शास्त्री
(d) Amartya Sen/अमर्त्य सेन

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol. The Nobel Prize in Literature 1913 was awarded to Rabindranath Tagore.

Q4. Atmospheric pressure is measured by __________.
वायुमंडलीय दबाव __________ के द्वारा मापा जाता है. 
(a) Barometer/बैरोमीटर
(b) Hexameter/हेक्सामीटर
(c) Nanometer/नैनोमीटर
(d) Glaxometer/ग्लाक्सोमीटर

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.A barometer is a scientific instrument used in meteorology to measure atmospheric pressure.

Q5. Instrument for measuring rainfall is called
वर्षा को मापने वाले उपकरण को क्या कहा जाता है?
(a) Lucimeter/लुसिमीटर
(b) Galactometer/गलाक्टोमीटर
(c) Hyetometer/ह्येटोमीटर
(d) Hygrometer/हाइग्रोमीटर

Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Hyetometer is an instrument used to measure rainfall.



Q6. _________ is a polar covalent bond.
__________ एक ध्रुवीय सहसंयोजक आबंध है..
(a) P-CI
(b) Ne-Ne
(c) CI-CI
(d) Ca-CI

Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Polar covalent bonds are a particular type of covalent bond. In a polar covalent bond, the electrons shared by the atoms spend a greater amount of time, on the average, closer to the Oxygen nucleus than the Hydrogen nucleus.
Q7. __________ tells the computer’s memory, arithmetic/logic unit and input and output devices how to respond to a program’s instructions. 
__________ कंप्यूटर मेमोरी, अर्थमेटिक/लॉजिक यूनिट और इनपुट और आउटपुट डिवाइस बताता है कि किसी प्रोग्राम के निर्देशों का उत्तर कैसे देना है.
(a) Storage Unit/स्टोरेज यूनिट
(b) Input Device/इनपुट डिवाइस
(c) Control Unit/कण्ट्रोल यूनिट
(d) Logic Unit/लॉजिक यूनिट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Q8. English is the official language of __________.
अंग्रेजी __________ की आधिकारिक भाषा है
(a) Chhattisgarh/छत्तीसगढ़
(b) Meghalaya/मेघालय
(c) Assam/असम
(d) Goa/गोवा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Meghalaya was previously part of Assam, but on 21 January 1972, the districts of Khasi, Garo and Jaintia hills became the new state of Meghalaya. English is the official language of Meghalaya.
Q9. At same money supply, if the government reduces the tax rate which of the following is true?
समान धन आपूर्ति पर, यदि सरकार टैक्स दर को कम करती है, जो निम्न में से क्या सत्य है?
(a) Government revenues will surely fall/सरकारी राजस्व का निश्चित रूप से कम होगा
(b) Disposable income will surely increase/डिस्पोजेबल आय में निश्चित रूप से वृद्धि होगी
(c) Budget deficit will surely fall/बजट घाटा निश्चित रूप से कम होगा
(d) Budget surplus will surely fall/बजट अधिशेष निश्चित रूप से कम होगा
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol. Disposable income, also known as disposable personal income (DPI), is the amount of money that households have available for spending and saving after income taxes have been accounted for.
Q10. Which of the following is a not a green house gas?
इनमें से कौन सा ग्रीन हाउस गैस नहीं है?
(a) Carbon Dioxide/कार्बन डाइआक्साइड
(b) Water Vapour/जलवाष्प
(c) Carbon Monoxide/कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड
(d) Nitrous Oxide/नाइट्रस ऑक्साइड
Show Answer
Ans.(c)

Q11. The maximum duration for which a Presidential Ordinance can remain in force is
अधिकतम अवधि जिसके लिए राष्ट्रपति अध्यादेश लागू हो सकता है?
(a) 3 months /3 महीने
(b) 7 and half months /7 और आधा महीने
(c) 12 months /12 महीने
(d) 9 Months/9 महीने

Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 123 explains Power of President to promulgate Ordinances during recess of Parliament.The maximum validity of an ordinance is 6 months and 6 weeks as the gap between two Parliament session can not be more than 6 months, so if after the reassembly of Parliament if ordinance remain in force for maximum 6 weeks, in any case it can not be in force for 7 and half months.
Q12. Which exchange rate system does India follow?
भारत किस विनिमय दर प्रणाली का पालन करता है
(a) Fixed exchange rate system / निश्चित विनिमय दर प्रणाली
(b) Floating exchange rate/ अस्थाई विनिमय दर
(c) Pegged up exchange rate system / पेग अप विनिमय दर प्रणाली
(d) Managed exchange rate system/ प्रबंधित विनिमय दर प्रणाली
Show Answer
Ans.(d)
Sol.Currently India has adopted the managed exchange rate system.India’s approach can be characterized as intermediate since it follows a system between a freely floating and fully managed system. This type of system is known as managed float system .Exchange rates are allowed to float freely, but RBI intervenes when it feels necessary in the way it considers suitable. For e.g. in order to curb appreciation of INR it may buy USD from the market or it may increase the interest rates.
Q13. Who among the following is known as the “Father of Local Self Government” in India?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा भारत में “स्थानीय स्व-सरकार के जनक” के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Lord Canning / लॉर्ड कैनिंग
(b) Lord Ripon / लॉर्ड रिपोन
(c) Lord Curzon/ लॉर्ड कर्ज़न
(d) Lord Hardinge/ लॉर्ड हार्डिंग
Show Answer
Ans.(b)
Sol.Lord Ripon is known as Father of Local Self Government in India. This was not enacted by any act, it was a resolution that was passed in 1882.
Q14. Which of the following is a Direct Tax?
इनमें से कौन सा प्रत्यक्ष कर है?
(a) Income Tax /आयकर
(b) Sales Tax / बिक्री कर
(c) Excise / उत्पाद शुल्क
(d) Service Tax/ सेवा कर
Show Answer
Ans.(a)
Sol.Direct taxes are directly imposed on the tax payer. They depend on the income and wealth of an individual or entity.Direct taxes which include the income tax, wealth tax and corporation tax are levied and collected by the central government. The Department of Income Tax is responsible for monitoring the payments of income tax.
Q15. Who among the following made the statement ‘Democracy is the government of the people, by the people, for the people.’?
निम्नलिखित में से किसने बयान दिया था कि ‘लोकतंत्र लोगों की, लोगों के द्वारा, लोगों के लिए सरकार है ‘
(a) John F. Kennedy / जॉन एफ़ कैनेडी
(b) Winston Churchill / विंस्टन चर्चिल
(c) Abraham Lincoln/ अब्राहम लिंकन
(d) Theodore Roosevelt/ थियोडोर रूसवेल्ट
Show Answer
Ans.(c)
Sol.Abraham Lincoln was an American statesman and lawyer who served as the 16th President of the United States from March 1861 until his assassination in April 1865.

You may also like to read:

 

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India largest learning distination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizes
  • Subject-Wise Quizes
  • Current Affairs
  • previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?