Important General Awareness Questions SSC CGL 2017

Image result for general awareness
SSC CGL 2017 Tier-I exam is going on. These questions are based on the type of General Awareness questions asked in the SSC CGL Exam. Candidates having CGL Exam in the upcoming shifts can go through these questions and can expect these questions to be asked in upcoming shifts as well.

Q1. Which among the following is a folk dance of India?

(a)Garba
(b)Manipuri
(c)Mohiniattam
(d)Kathakali
Q2. Satpura National Park is located in the Hoshangabad district of which of the following state?
(a) Uttar Pradesh
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Arunachal Pradesh
Q3. International Cricket Council(ICC) Headquarters is at-
(a)Dubai,UAE
(b)Zurich,Switzerland
(c)Gland,Switzerland
(d)Sydney,Australia
Q4. Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River in which of the following state?
(a)Uttarakhand
(b)Arunachal Pradesh
(c)Tamil Nadu
(d)Karnataka
Q5. The Sun temple is situated in the small town of Konark, which is located at ……….. ?
(a) Puri, Odisha
(b) Deoghar, Jharkhand
(c) Nainital, Uttrakhand
(d) Mathura, Uttar Pradesh
Q6. “Long Walk to Freedom” is an autobiographical work published in 1995 is written by which world famous leader?
(a) Mahatama Gandhi
(b) Nelson Mandela
(c) Abraham Lincoln
(d) APJ Abdul Kalam Azad
Q7. Human Rights Day is celebrated annually across the world on?
(a) 24th October
(b) 10th December
(c) 21st June
(d) 22nd April
Q8. The National Sports Day of India is dedicated to the legendary hockey player Dhyan Chand on?
(a) 15th August
(b) 5th September
(c) 29th August
(d) 24th October
Q9. The Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) is the regulator of the securities/capital market in India. It was established in the year?
(a) 1982
(b) 1988
(c) 1992
(d) 1990
Q10. The United Nations World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) is the United Nations agency responsible for the promotion of responsible, sustainable and universally accessible tourism. The Headquaters of UNWTO is situated at?
(a) London, United Kingdom
(b) Vienna, Austria
(c) Madrid, Spain
(d) Geneva, Switzerland
Q11. The McMahon Line is a line agreed to by Britain and Tibet as part of the Simla Accord, a treaty signed in 1914. It is the effective boundary between which country?
(a) Pakistan and China
(b) India and Pakistan
(c) India and China
(d) Nepal and China
Q12. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
(a) Karnataka
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Kerala
(d) Uttarakhand
Q13. Who is the present chairman of State Bank of India and also the first woman to be appointed to the top job at the country’s largest lender?
(a) Chanda Kochhar
(b) Shikha Sharma
(c) Arundhati Bhattacharya
(d) Usha Ananthasubramanian
Q14. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of?
(a) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(b) Madurai, Tamil Nadu
(c) Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
(d) Kolkata, West Bengal
Q15. UN cultural agency recently added Qanat of Iran in it’s World Heritage List. What is Qanat?
(a) Water tunnel
(b) Sewerage system
(c) Carriage Transportation system
(d) Artificial Island
Solutions
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Folk dances are performed on religious , seasonal festivals or entertainment. Some of the popular folk dances that are performed across villages and cities are Bhangra, Garba, Kalbelia and Bihu etc.
While  Manipuri, Mohiniattam, Kathakali and Bharatnatyam are Classical dance forms of various states of India.
S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Satpura National Park is located in the district of Madhya Pradesh in India.
S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The International Cricket Council (ICC) is the international governing body of cricket. It was founded as the Imperial Cricket Conference in 1909 by representatives from England, Australia and South Africa, renamed the International Cricket Conference in 1965, and took up its current name in 1989.
S4.Ans.(d)
Sol. Krishnarajasagar dam built across Kaveri River near Mysore in Karnataka. It is one of the principal and largest dam built on the river Kaveri in Karnatakain, South India. The Kaveri is one of the major river in India and there is a Famous and beautiful Brindavan Gardens attached to the dam, its a part of the Krishna Raja Sagar Dam and is the most beautiful gardens in Mysore and one of best Garden in India.
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol.  Konark Sun Temple is a 13th-century CE Sun Temple at Konark in Odisha, India. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Long Walk to Freedom is an autobiographical work written by South African President Nelson Mandela, and published in 1995 by Little Brown & Co. The book profiles his early life, coming of age, education and 27 years in prison.
S7. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Human Rights Day is observed every year on 10 December. It commemorates the day on which, in 1948, the United Nations General Assembly adopted the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. August 29 is celebrated as the National Sports Day in dedication to the great hockey player Dhyan Chand. August 29, 1905 was the day when India’s talented hockey player was born in Allahabad, Uttar Pradesh.
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI) was first established in the year 1988 as a non-statutory body for regulating the securities market. It became an autonomous body by The Government of India on 12 April 1992 and given statutory powers in 1992 with SEBI Act 1992 being passed by the Indian Parliament.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madrid, Spain
S11. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The McMahon Line is the effective boundary between China and India
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.  The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia.
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. Arundhati Bhattacharya, who took over as the new chairperson of the State Bank of India (SBI) Monday, is the first woman to be appointed to the top job at the country’s largest lender. 
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Meenakshi Amman Temple is a historic Hindu temple located on the southern bank of the Vaigai River in the temple city of Madurai, Tamil Nadu, India.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.  In Iran, agricultural and permanent settlements are supported by the ancient qanat system of tapping alluvial aquifers at the heads of valleys and conducting the water along underground tunnels by gravity, often over many kilometres.