Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL...

Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)

Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Staff Selection Commission will hold the CHSL examination from 4 March 2018 to 26 March 2018 in a computer based pattern. In this exam, 25 questions will be asked from General Awareness (GA) section. GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks.We are providing important Static GK for this, it will help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on sscadda website and adda 247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.
प्रिय पाठकों, कर्मचारी चयन आयोग एक कंप्यूटर आधारित पैटर्न में 4 मार्च 2018 से 26 मार्च 2018 तक परीक्षा आयोजित करेगा. इस परीक्षा में 25 प्रश्न सामन्य जागरूकता के भाग से पूछे जायेंगे. हम इसके लिए महत्वपूर्ण GA प्रश्न प्रदान कर रहे हैं, यह आपको GA अनुभाग में अच्छा स्कोर करने में मदद करेगा. आप नियमित रूप से sscadda website और adda 247 एप पर बने रहिये.
Q1. The Chemical formula of Ammonium sulphate is
अमोनियम सल्फेट का रासायनिक सूत्र है:
(a) NH₄SO₄
(b) (NH₄)₂SO₃
(c) NH₄SO₃
(d) (NH₄)₂SO₄

Q2. The common name of lead (II) sulphide is
सीसा (II) सल्फाइड का सामान्य नाम है:
(a) borax (बोरक्स)
(b) epsom salt (सेंधा नमक)
(c) galena (गैलेना)
(d) brimstone (गंधक)

Q3. SMTP in computer science stands for?
कंप्यूटर विज्ञान में SMTP का विस्तृत रूप है?
(a) Simple Markup Transfer Protocol
(b) Systems Mail Transfer Protocol
(c) Simple Mail Transfer Protocol
(d) Systems Memory Transfer Protocol

Q4. Which of the following is a string based Indian musical instrument?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन तार आधारित भारतीय संगीत वाद्ययंत्र है?
(a) Samvadini (सम्वादिनी)
(b) Jaltarang (जलतरंग)
(c) Surbahar (सुरबहार)
(d) Pakhawaj (पखवाज)

Q5. Increase in the demand for a good will cause the equilibrium price of the good to ________ and the equilibrium quantity to _________.
माल के लिए मांग में वृद्धि के कारण माल के संतुलित मूल्य में ____होगी और संतुलन की मात्रा में____होगी.
(a) increase; increase (वृद्धि; वृद्धि)
(b) decrease; decrease (कमी, कमी)
(c) increase; decrease (वृद्धि, कमी)
(d) decrease; increase (कमी; वृद्धि)

Q6. Which type of pathogen causes the water­borne disease E. coli Infection?
किस प्रकार का रोगज़नक जलजनित रोग ई. कोलाई संक्रमण का कारण बनता है?
(a) Protozoan (प्रोटोजोअन)
(b) Parasitic (परजीवी)
(c) Bacterial (बैक्टीरिया)
(d) Viral (वायरल)

Q7. ____________________ is a measure of the actual amount of water vapour in a particular sample of air: measured as a partial pressure.
_____ हवा के एक विशेष नमूने में जल वाष्प की वास्तविक मात्रा का एक उपाय है: जो आंशिक दबाव के रूप में मापा जाता है.
(a) Specific Humidity (विशिष्ट आर्द्रता)
(b) Absolute Humidity (संपूर्ण आर्द्रता)
(c) Relative Humidity (सापेक्ष आर्द्रता)
(d) Dew Point (ओसांक)

Q8. In India all of the following are sources for government revenue, except?
भारत में निम्नलिखित में सभी सरकारी राजस्व के स्रोत हैं, सिवाय?
(a) Agricultural income tax (कृषि आयकर)
(b) Anti dumping duty (एंटी डंपिंग ड्यूटी)
(c) Perquisite tax (प्राप्य कर)
(d) Toll tax (टोल कर)

Q9. Ranchi is the capital of which Indian State?
 रांची किस भारतीय राज्य की राजधानी है?
(a) Chattisgarh (छत्तीसगढ़)
(b) Goa (गोवा)
(c) Himachal Pradesh (हिमाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Jharkhand (झारखंड)

Q10. What is the capital of Greece?
ग्रीस की राजधानी क्या है?
(a) Buenos Aires (ब्यूनस आयर्स)
(b) Stockholm (स्टॉकहोम)
(c) Athens (एथेंस)
(d) Bern (बर्न)

Q11. World War 2 was fought between two groups, the Allies and the Axis Powers? Which country did not belong to the Axis Powers?
विश्व युद्ध द्वितीय दो समूहों, सहयोगी दलों और अक्ष शक्तियों के बीच लड़ा गया था? कौन सा देश अक्षीय शक्तियों से संबंधित नहीं था?
(a) Denmark (डेनमार्क)
(b) Bulgaria (बुल्गारिया)
(c) Romania (रोमानिया)
(d) Italy (इटली)

Q12. During Akbar’s reign who was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire?
अकबर के शासनकाल में मुगल साम्राज्य के वित्त मंत्री कौन थे?
(a) Raja Todar Mal (राजा टोडरमल)
(b) Man Singh I (मन सिंह I)
(c) Birbal (बीरबल)
(d) Tansen (तानसेन)

Q13. Who Invented Lawnmower?
लॉनमोवर (लॉन की घास काटने वाली मशीन) का आविष्कार किसने किया?
(a) Edwin Howard Armstrong (एडविन हावर्ड आर्मस्ट्रांग)
(b) John Barber (जॉन बार्बर)
(c) Edwin Beard Budding (एडविन बियर्ड बडिंग)
(d) Nicholas Callan (निकोलस कॉलन)

Q14. ___________________ is defined as the force acting per unit current per unit length on a wire placed at right angles to the magnetic field.
 ______ को परिभाषित किया जाता है क्योंकि यह चुंबकीय क्षेत्र के दाहिनी कोण पर स्थापित एक तार पर एक बल जो प्रति यूनिट करंट प्रति यूनिट पर चलता है.
(a) Magnetic susceptibility (चुंबकीय संवेदनशीलता)
(b) Magnetic flux density (चुंबकीय फ्लक्स घनत्व)
(c) Magnetic flux (चुंबकीय फ्लक्स)
(d) Magnetic pulse (चुंबकीय पल्स)

Q15. If an object moves in a purely rotatory motion, then each constituent particle of the body moves in a circle, the centre of which is located on a line is called _______.
यदि कोई वस्तु पूरी तरह से घूर्णन गति में चलती है, तो शरीर के प्रत्येक घटक कण एक वृत्त में चलते हैं जिसमें से केंद्र एक रेखा पर स्थित होता है उसके _______ कहा जाता है.
(a) the axis of rotation (रोटेशन के अक्ष)
(b) the line of rotation (रोटेशन की रेखा)
(c) the spinning rod (कताई की छड़ी)
(d) the fixed line (निर्धारित रेखा)



Solutions




S1. Ans.(d)


S2. Ans.(c)


S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Simple Mail Transfer Protocol is an Internet standard for electronic mail transmission.


S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Surbahar, sometimes known as bass sitar, is a plucked string instrument used in the Hindustani classical music of North India. It is closely related to the sitar, but has a lower tone.


S5. Ans.(a)


S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. E. coli is a type of bacteria that normally live in the intestines of people and animals. However, some types of E. coli, particularly (E. coli O157:H7), can cause intestinal infection.


S7. Ans.(b)


S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Agriculture income is exempt under the Indian Income Tax Act. This means that income earned from agricultural operations is not taxed.


S9. Ans.(d)


S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Greece is a country in southeastern Europe.


S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Denmark in the Second World War. Denmark spent little on defence during the 1930s and when the German Army invaded on 9th April 1940 the armed forces were defeated on the first day.


S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Raja Todar Mal was the Finance Minister of the Mughal empire during Akbar’s reign. He was one of the Navaratnas in Akbar’s durbar.


S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The lawn mower was invented in 1830 by Edwin Beard Budding, an engineer from Stroud, Gloucestershire, England.


S14. Ans.(b)


S15. Ans.(a)


You may also like to read :

Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Important GA Questions for SSC CHSL 2018 (Solutions)_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?