Important Fill in The Blanks Questions For SSC CHSL 2018: 18th March

ssc-chsl-english-questions

Previous Year Questions: SSC CHSL

Dear Students,

English section is an integral part of SSC Exams.This is also a section that is feared by most of the candidates.Though the sheer number of concepts and rules may seem intimidating at first, with discipline and the right approach, it is not difficult to master these concepts and their application to questions. SSC CHSL Exam  has already started from 4 March and will be held until 26 March 2018 where Vocabulary Section is of utmost importance in English Language.

In addition to this SSC CPO Exam is to to be held from the month of June where English Language Section has again its own importance. You need to gird up your loins to score maximum marks.Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Important English Questions asked in any govt exam. To make you learn vocabulary effectively is the motive behind the provided quiz. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.

Directions (1-15): Pick out the most effective word from the given words to fill in the blanks to make the sentences meaningfully complete.

Q1. A fresh fall of snow soon ______________ the animals’ track.
(a) wither
(b) fissured
(c) evaded
(d) wiped away




Q2. If your young guide had made one false step, we would have plunged into the ____________ matters.
(a) descry
(b) erroneous
(c) abyss
(d) daunt

Q3. My father taught me to ______________ between right and wrong at a very early age.
(a) collect
(b) discriminate
(c)  recall
(d) usurp

Q4. Normally an individual thunderstorm lasts about 45 minutes but under certain conditions the storm may ______________ causing even more severe for as long as four hours.
(a) wane
(b) moderate
(c) persist
(d) vacillate

Q5. Perhaps because something in us instinctively distrusts such displays of natural fluency, some readers approach John Updike’s fiction with ______________.
(a) indifference
(b) suspicion
(c) vehemence
(d) recklessness

Q6. We lost confidence in him because he never ______________ the grandiose promises he had made.
(a) forgot about
(b) reneged on
(c) tired of
(d) delivered on

Q7. We were amazed that a man who had been here the most ______________ of public speakers could in a single speech electrify an audience and bring them cheering to the feet.
(a) tawdry
(b) accomplished
(c) pedestrian
(d) auspicious

Q8. Despite the mixture’s ______________ nature we found that by lowering its temperature in the laboratory we could dramatically reduce its tendency to vaporize.
(a) resilient
(b) volatile
(c) homogeneous
(d) insipid

Q9. The boy was so spoiled by his indulgent parents that he had become ______________ when he did not receive all of their attention.
(a) dominated
(b) suspicious
(c) elated
(d) sullen

Q10. The logic in this editorial is so ______________ that we cannot see how anyone can be deceived by it.
(a) coherent
(b) astute
(c) cogent
(d) specious

Q11. Modern architecture has discarded the ______________ training on building and has concentrated on an almost Greek simplicity of lives.
(a) flamboyant
(b) austere
(c) inconspicuous
(d) derivative

Q12. Best friends have a deep ____________ which is often inexplicable to others.
(a) camaraderie
(b) bland
(c) veneer
(d) facade

Q13. After receiving a windfall, the foolish man showed his ____________ by spending every dime on frivolous purchases.
(a) liturgy
(b) fatuity
(c) sagacity
(d) custom

Q14. The new comer was quickly promoted when his employers saw how ______________ he was.
(a) indigent
(b) indifferent
(c) assiduous
(d) lethargic

Q15. She did it ______________ her will.
(a) beyond
(b) against
(c) contrary
(d) oppose

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Wipe away: to clean or mop something away.
Evade: escape or avoid (someone or something), especially by guile or trickery.
Hence option D is the correct choice.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Erroneous: wrong; incorrect.
Descry is verb that means catch sight of. Hence option B is the correct choice.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Discriminate: recognize a distinction; differentiate.
Usurp: take (a position of power or importance) illegally or by force. Hence option B is the correct choice.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Persist: continue to exist; be prolonged.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Suspicion: cautious distrust.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Renege: go back on a promise, undertaking.

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Volatile: liable to change rapidly and unpredictably, especially for the worse.
Resilient: (of a substance) able to recoil or spring back into shape after bending, stretching, or being compressed. Hence option B is the correct choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sullen: bad-tempered and sulky.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Specious: superficially plausible, but actually wrong.
Cogent: logical and convincing

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Austere: (of living conditions or a way of life) having no comforts or luxuries.
Derivative: something which is based on another source. Hence option D is the correct choice.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. Camaraderie: Mutual trust & friendship among people who spend a lot of time together.
Bland: Lacking strong features or characteristics and therefore uninteresting.
Hence option A is the correct choice.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Fatuity: Pointless foolishness and stupidity.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Assiduous: one who works hard or does things very thoroughly.

S15. Ans.(b)



You may also like to read:


  

Download Upcoming Government Exam Calendar 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD