Important English Quiz For SSC CGL And SSC CPO Exam 2018: 26th August

SSC CGL And SSC CPO 2018 Exams are the latest opportunities to serve in a govt job and to live in clover. The Commission has released the newly revised Exam Calendar for SSC Exams conducting this year. SSC CGL & SSC CPO 2018 Exam dates haven’t been decided yet but are to be conducted soon in upcoming next two months. Utilize the remaining time to be on the upswing by following SSC CGL Study Plan on SSC ADDA and team. Download our celebrated app ADDA247 to outsmart others. Our Revised Study Plan is all set to deliver the quizzes and notes on each four subjects asked in SSC CGL Tier-1 Examination. 
Be a part of this revised study plan, visit SSCADDA website regularly to add up each day effort in your practice. SSC CGL and CPO Exam dates can surprise you anytime soon. It is time to knuckle down to get your dream job, Today, in this English quiz we are providing 15 Important English Comprehensive Questions and solutions. Attempt this quiz and prepare yourself flawlessly. We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-4): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error.Find out which part of the sentence has an error and mark the option corresponding to it. If sentence is free from error, mark the No Error option.

Q1. The library members were asked to return back the books to the library.
(a) The library members were asked
(b) to return back the books
(c) to the library
(d) No error

Q2. You needn’t to ask for permission you can use it whenever you want to.
(a) You needn’t to ask
(b) for permission, you can
(c) use it whenever you want to
(d) No error

Q3. Had they not help him with money he would not have attained this position?
(a) Had they not help
(b) him with money he would not have
(c) attained this position?
(d) No error

Q4. She does not cut paper with blade but with a scissors.
(a) She does not
(b) cut paper with blade but
(c) with a scissors
(d) No error

Directions (5-8): In the following questions, change the Statements given in Direct Speech form into Indirect Speech or vice versa, with the help of given four options (a),(b),(c),(d).

Q5. The boy pleaded that he had not stolen the book.
(a) The boy said, “I didn’t steal the book.”
(b) The boy said, “I haven’t stolen the book.”
(c) The boy said, “I don’t steal the book.”
(d) The boy said, “I hadn’t stolen the book.”

Q6. He said, “I used to go to school by bus.”
(a) He said that he used to go to school by bus.
(b) He told that he was used to of going to school by bus.
(c) He said that he went to school by bus.
(d) He said that he goes to school by bus.

Q7. She said, “I prepared the tea and he fried the chips.”
(a) She said that she had prepared the tea and he had fried the chips
(b) She said that she prepared the tea and he fried the chips
(c) She said that I prepared the tea and he had fried the chips
(d) She said that she had prepared the tea and he fried the chips

Q8. He said, “The Earth rotates around the sun.”
(a) He said that the Earth is rotating around the sun
(b) He said that the Earth rotates
(c) He said that the Earth rotates around the sun
(d) He told that the Earth rotates around the sun

Directions (9-12): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence in the question.

Q9. Fear of darkness
(a) Haphephobia
(b) Achluophobia
(c) Gelotophobia
(d) Antlophobia

Q10. Fear of failure
(a) Musophobia
(b) Hematophobia
(c) Atychiphobia
(d) Apiphobia

Q11. A group of boats
(a) Flotilla
(b) Posse
(c) Quire
(d) Horde

Q12. An eagle lives in
(a) Coop
(b) Eerie
(c) Sty
(d) Hole

Directions (13-15): In the following questions, four words are given in each question, out of which only one word is correctly spell. Find the correctly spelt word.

Q13.
(a) Ubiqutous
(b) Ubequitous
(c) Ubiquitous
(d) Ubequitus

Q14. 
(a) Exprugate
(b) Expurgate
(c) Expurget
(d) Expurguate

Q15. 
(a) Repudiate
(b) Repudate
(c) Repudite
(d) Repudeate

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Use ‘return’ in place of ‘return back’ Using back with return will be superfluous as return means to come back.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘needn’t ask’ in place of ‘needn’t to ask’
i.e. when  Need /Dare are used in negative form, don’t take preposition ‘to’ with it.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Use ‘helped’ in place of ‘help’
i.e. The rule ‘ Had + Sub + V3 . . . . . . . . . . .  would/wouldn’t + have + V3’ will be followed.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Use only ‘scissors’ in place of ‘a scissors’ as scissors is an uncountable noun, which doesn’t take a/an with it.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The sentence is in ‘Indirect speech’ The Reported speech is in ‘Past Perfect tense’ that means Reported speech in Direct speech will be in ‘Present Perfect Tense’

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Need not, used to, could rather, had rather, had better, could better’ are not changed when direct speech is changed into Indirect speech.
‘Pronoun and Tense’ change according to the set rules’

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. If two simultaneous actions are given in past indefinite tense, the tense doesn’t change when the speech is change from direct to indirect.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. If the reporting verb is in ‘past’ and the reported speech is a ‘Universal truth/phrase/idiom/historical fact, the tense of the Reported speech doesn’t change.

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(c)

S11. Ans.(a)

S12. Ans.(b)

S13. Ans.(c)

S14. Ans.(b)

S15. Ans.(a)



You may also like to read: 


  

      

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD