Important English Questions | SSC CGL TIER-II 2017

Dear Students, English section of CGL Tier-2 Exam is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on sentence improvements, error detection, one word substitutions. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.
Directions (1-3): In the following questions, a part of the sentence is in bold. Below are given alternatives to the bold part at (A), (B) and (C) which may improve the sentence. Choose the correct alternative. In case no improvement is needed, your answer is (D).
Q1. I have not finished to paint the door.
(a) painting
(b) the paint of
(c) the painting
(d) No improvement
Q2. She usually does not leave for work until she finished all her chores.
(a) finished
(b) has finished
(c) had finished
(d) No improvement
Q3. The article should not exceed more than hundred words.
(a) exceed beyond
(b) exceed than
(c) exceed 
(d) No improvement
Directions (4-8): In the following questions, some of the sentences have errors and some are correct. Find out which part of a sentence has an error. If there is no error your answer is (D).
Q4. 
(a) She is one of the
(b) best mother
(c) that has ever lived
(d) No error
Q5. 
(a) John, I and Hari
(b) have finished
(c) our studies
(d) No error
Q6. 
(a) Neither the mouse
(b) nor the lion
(c) were caught
(d) No error
Q7. 
(a) After you will returns
(b) from New Delhi,
(c) I will meet you
(d) No error
Q8. 
(a) When I was young
(b) I used to collect stamps
(c) as a hobby 
(d) No error
Directions (9-15): In the following questions, out the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
Q9. A disease which is spread by direct contact.
(a) Contagious
(b) Infectious
(c) Epidemic
(d) Endemic
Q10. The study of ancient civilizations.
(a) History
(b) Anthropology
(c) Ethnology
(d) Archaeology
Q11. An animal story with a moral.
(a) Fable
(b) Tale
(c) Anecdote
(d) Panoramic 
Q12. One who is in charge of a museum or art gallery.
(a) cynic
(b) pauper
(c) curator
(d) chauvinist
Q13. Place where bees are kept.
(a) house 
(b) apiary
(c) graveyard
(d) cemetery
Q14. Place where birds are kept.
(a) apiary
(b) aviary
(c) depository
(d) venue
Q15. Pertaining to a period prior to recorded history.
(a) prehistoric 
(b) historical
(c) historic
(d) histrionic 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Present participle form ‘painting’ is correct.  Infinitive form ‘to paint’ is incorrect. 
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Present perfect tense verb will be used. Write ‘has finished’ in place of ‘finished’. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘exceed’ express the idea completely, hence “exceed more than” is incorrect. 
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. In option B, write ‘best mothers’. (one + of + the + plural noun)
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The given order of the pronouns will be “John, Hari and I”. 231 rule of pronouns. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Singular verb ‘was’ will be used. In the case of ‘neither-nor’. Singular verb is used. 
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Present tense verb will be used in part A, write ‘After you return’. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The given sentence is grammatically correct.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. contagious: (of a disease) spread from one person or organism to another, typically by direct contact.
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. archaeology: the study of human history and prehistory through the excavation of sites and the analysis of artefacts and other physical remains.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. fable: a short story, typically with animals as characters, conveying a moral.
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  curator-a keeper or custodian of a museum or other collection.
S13. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  apiary-a place where bees are kept; a collection of beehives.
S14. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  aviary-a large cage, building, or enclosure for keeping birds in.
S15. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  prehistoric-relating to or denoting the period before written records.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD