Important English Questions SSC CGL Tier-II 2017

Dear Students, English section of CGL Tier-2 Exam is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on One word Substitutions, spelling, antonyms, error detection. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the CGL Tier-2 2017. We wish you good luck for the CGL Exam.

Q1. Four words are given, out of which only one word is spelt correctly. Choose the correctly spelt word and click the button corresponding to it:

(a)Conniosseur
(b)Connoisseur
(c)Connossieur
(d)Connosseiur
Q2. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which is opposite in meaning to the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
SOOTHE
(a)QUENCH
(b)MITIGATE
(c)HEAL
(d)AGITATE
Q3. In the following question, out of the four alternatives, choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the given word and click the button corresponding to it.
DEVASTATION
(a)DESTRUCTION
(b)CONSTRUCTION
(c)SEPARATION
(d)FRUSTRATION
Directions (4 – 6): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentences and click the button corresponding to it.
Q4. An exact copy
(a)Facsimile
(b)Twin
(c)Mirror
(d)Clone
Q5. To give money to agents for sales.
(a)Salary
(b)Commission
(c)Fee
(d)Incentive
Q6. A person who is working in the same institution.
(a)Guide
(b)Collector
(c)Captain
(d)Colleague
Directions (7 – 9): In each of the questions, four alternatives are given for the Idiom/Phrase. Choose the alternative which best expresses the meaning of the Idiom/Phrase and click the button corresponding to it.
Q7. Cat-nap
(a)Rest
(b)Fitful sleep
(c)Long sleep
(d)Short sleep
Q8. To pull a long face
(a)Looked happily
(b)Looked surprised
(c)Looked sad
(d)Looked calm
Q9. Fit her like a glove.
(a)Too large
(b)Too shabby
(c)Too tight
(d)Perfectly
Directions (10– 12): The sentences given with blanks are to be filled with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. For each question, choose the correct alternative and click the button corresponding to it.
Q10. Health is too important to be ___________.
(a)discarded
(b)disposed
(c)neglected
(d)detested
Q11. I am _______________this crime.
(a)ignorant on
(b)innocent of
(c)indebted to
(d)ignoring
Q12. I was _____________ paying the toll tax.
(a)free from
(b)exonerated from
(c)exempted from
(d)exposed to
Directions (13 – 15): In the following questions, one part of the sentence may have an error. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and click the button corresponding to it. If the sentence is free from error, click the “No error” option.
Q13. I used (A)/ a pair of black trousers (B) / for a week (C)/ No error (D)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
Q14. He has made a mistake (A)/ of which (B) / I am certain (C) / No error (D)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
Q15. He was not allowed (A) / for the teacher (B) / to read in a low voice (C) / no error (D)
(a)A
(b)B
(c)C
(d)D
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘Connoisseur’ is the correct spelling.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. SOOTHE means ‘reduce pain or discomfort ’ while AGITATE means ‘make troubled or nervous’. Hence both are opposite in meaning.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. DEVASTATION means ‘great destruction or damage’. Hence ‘DESTRUCTION’ is the word which is similar in meaning to it.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘Facsimile’ means ‘An exact copy’.
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘Commission’ means ‘a sum, typically a set percentage of the value involved, paid to an agent in a commercial transaction’.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Colleague’ means ‘a person with whom one works in a profession or business.’
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Cat-nap’ means ‘Short sleep’.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘To pull a long face’ means ‘Looked sad’.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. ‘Fit her like a glove’ means ‘Perfectly’.
S10. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ‘neglected’ is the correct use.
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. ‘innocent of’ is the correct use.
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘exempted from’ is the correct use.
S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. ‘I have used (have been using) a pair of trousers for a week.’  
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. This sentence is already correct. Hence ‘No error’ is the correct choice.
S15. Ans.(b) 
Sol. ‘He was not allowed by the teacher to read in a low voice.’  

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



   
×
Login
OR

Forgot Password?

×
Sign Up
OR
Forgot Password
Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Reset Password
Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


×
CHANGE PASSWORD