Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_40.1

Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on reading comprehension and synonyms. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-9): In the following questions, a word or a phrase has been given, you need to find the correct meaning or synonym of the given word or a phrase. 

Q1. Complete exhaustion
(a) synergism
(b) enervation
(c) negation
(d) None of these 
Q2. Co-operation in producing effects
(a) synergy
(b) castigation 
(c) capitulation
(d) None of these 
Q3. Lop off the head of
(a) castigate
(b) capitulate
(c) decapitate
(d) None of these 
Q4. Deny; render ineffective
(a) castigate
(b) negate
(c) recapitulate
(d) None of these 
Q5. Stagnate
(a) intimate
(b) simulate
(c) vegetate
(d) None of these 
Q6. Concealment of true feelings
(a) simulation
(b) dissimulation 
(c) ensemble
(d) None of these 
Q7. Sympathy
(a) levity 
(b) ambivalence
(c) commiseration
(d) None of these 
Q8. Indecisiveness
(a) vacillation
(b) oscillation
(c) dissimulation
(d) None of these 
Q9. Aware of contrary feelings
(a) alleviative
(b) dissimulating
(c) ambivalent
(d) None of these 
Directions (10-15): In the following questions, a paragraph has been given. Read the paragraph carefully and answer questions based on this paragraph.
This was very uncomfortable, and I was half afraid. However, the only thing to be done being to knock at the door, I knocked, and was told from within to enter. I entered, therefore, and found myself in a pretty large room, well lighted with wax candles. No glimpse of daylight was to be seen in it. It was a dressing-room, as I supposed from the furniture, though much of it was of forms and uses then quite unknown to me. But prominent in it was a draped table with a gilded looking-glass, and that I made out at first sight to be a fine lady’s dressing-table. 
Whether I should have made out this object so soon if there had been no fine lady sitting at it, I cannot say. In an arm-chair, with an elbow resting on the table and her head leaning on that hand, sat the strangest lady I have ever seen, or shall ever see. 
She was dressed in rich materials,—satins, and lace, and silks,—all of white. Her shoes were white. And she had a long white veil dependent from her hair, and she had bridal flowers in her hair, but her hair was white. Some bright jewels sparkled on her neck and on her hands, and some other jewels lay sparkling on the table. Dresses, less splendid than the dress she wore, and half-packed trunks, were scattered about. She had not quite finished dressing, for she had but one shoe on,—the other was on the table near her hand,—her veil was but half arranged, her watch and chain were not put on, and some lace for her bosom lay with those trinkets, and with her handkerchief, and gloves, and some flowers, and a Prayer-Book all confusedly heaped about the looking-glass. 
Q10. Which of the following statement is correct in the context of the paragraph? 
(a) the lady was completely dressed 
(b) the other shoe was on the table near her hand
(c) she was dressed in white and black dress 
(d) None of the above is correct 
Q11. The lady was dressed in which rich materials? 
(a) gold jewelry and white clothes  
(b) satins, silks and silver- all of white 
(c) satins, and lace, and silks,—all of white
(d) None of these 
Q12. The room was well lighted with?
(a) electric bulb 
(b) sun light 
(c) wax candles 
(d) earthen lamps 
Q13. Find the antonym for the word ‘splendid’? 
(a) modest 
(b) sumptuous
(c) resplendent
(d) sublime
Q14. When the narrator entered the room, what did he find most noticeable? 
(a) He couldn’t see anything 
(b) furniture in broken state 
(c) a lamp with colorful glass 
(d) a draped table with a gilded looking-glass
Q15. What would be an apt title for the given passage?  
(a) A candle lit room 
(b) A beautiful day 
(c) A dressing lady 
(d) White Shoes 
Solutions 
S1. Ans.(b) 
Sol. enervation: a feeling of being drained of energy or vitality; fatigue.
S2. Ans.(a) 
Sol. synergy: the interaction or cooperation of two or more organizations, substances, or other agents to produce a combined effect greater than the sum of their separate effects.
S3. Ans.(c) 
Sol. decapitate: cut off the head of (someone).
S4. Ans.(b) 
Sol. negate: make ineffective; nullify. 
S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. stagnate: (of water or air) cease to flow or move; become stagnant.
vegetate: live or spend a period of time in a dull, inactive, unchallenging way.
S6. Ans.(b) 
Sol. dissimulation: concealment of one’s thoughts, feelings, or character; pretence.
S7. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Commiseration: sympathy and sorrow for the misfortunes of others; compassion.
S8. Ans.(a) 
Sol. vacillation: the inability to decide between different opinions or actions; indecision.
S9. Ans.(c) 
Sol. ambivalent: having mixed feelings or contradictory ideas about something or someone.
S10. Ans.(b) 
Sol.  “She had not quite finished dressing, for she had but one shoe on,—the other was on the table near her hand,” Hence, option B is correct answer choice. 
S11. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Read this line from the paragraph: “She was dressed in rich materials,—satins, and lace, and silks,—all of white.” 
S12. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Read this line from the paragraph: “I entered, therefore, and found myself in a pretty large room, well lighted with wax candles.” Hence room was bright with wax candles. 
S13. Ans.(a) 
Sol.  splendid-magnificent; very impressive.
modest: relatively moderate, limited, or small, not large, elaborate, or expensive.
S14. Ans.(d) 
Sol.  “a draped table with a gilded looking-glass”. Read this line from the paragraph: “But prominent in it was a draped table with a gilded looking-glass, and that I made out at first sight to be a fine lady’s dressing-table.” 
S15. Ans.(c) 
Sol.  Since the passage is about the lady and materials,—satins, and lace, and silks,—all of white. Some bright jewels sparkled on her neck and on her hands, and some other jewels lay sparkling on the table. Hence, we can conclude ‘a dressing lady’ as title for the given paragraph.  

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?