Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions for SSC CGL...

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017

Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_40.1
Dear Students, English section of all SSC Exams is very challenging. You need to mug up all the grammar rules, vocabulary and practice a lot of mock tests to score maximum marks. Today, in this English quiz we are providing questions based on Active Passive. Attempt this quiz, learn better and be prepared for the SSC CGL 2017 Exam.

Directions (1-15): Choose the correct option.

Q1. Pretending not to notice the toys in the shop, Aryan the small boy, acted in a __________ manner.
(a) doleful
(b) nonchalant
(c) convincing
(d) ordinary

Q2. Mr. Sharma, the critic was __________ enough to praise an author he detested.
(a) magnanimous
(b) loquacious
(c) parsimonious
(d) surreptitious

Q3. In relation to the interrelationships among a number of the Indo-Pakistani stalwarts treated in this compilation there is surely a certain amount of __________ in some of the essays presented here.
(a) overlap
(b) indulgences
(c) exaggerating
(d) objectivity

Q4. Being an advocate of consumer rights, Sharad has spent much of his career trying to __________ the fraudulent claims of the businessmen of his hometown Patna.
(a) reprove
(b) debunk
(c) immortalize
(d) import

Q5. The report was __________ since the information on which it was based was erroneous, but it was brilliantly presented.
(a) intelligent
(b) wonderful
(c) worthless
(d) verbose

Q6. The football team was once __________ by injuries; of 11 members, only 5 were fit to play.
(a) decimated
(b) isolated
(c) boycotted
(d) heckled

Q7. Displeased with the __________ of the novel, the writer abandoned the idea of a film to be made on his writings.
(a) adaptation
(b) transfer
(c) transfusion
(d) resurgence

Q8. Because of his indecisive nature, Mr. Bhushan has a reputation for __________.
(a) impartiality
(b) tenacity
(c) prevarication
(d) vacillation

Q9. Vinay is much too __________ in his writings: he writes a paragraph when a sentence should suffice.
(a) benevolent
(b) skilled
(c) verbose
(d) lucid
                                                                                                                                                                    Q10. With one __________ motion, Rakesh disarmed his assailant.
(a) swift
(b) ponderous
(c) superficial
(d) boisterous

Q11. The patient put up with the pain __________, neither wincing, nor whimpering when the surgeon made an incision to drain the pus of his abscess.
(a) surprisingly
(b) miserably
(c) logically
(d) stoically

Q12. The goodwill of its clients is a genuine __________ asset for any business.
(a) redolent
(b) dismissive
(c) intangible
(d) vigilant

Q13. __________ by her children, Radha Devi ultimately agreed to sell the house.
(a) Decimated
(b) Importuned
(c) Interpolated
(d) Designated

Q14. Guilliano Benetton __________ a small neighborhood business into a worldwide chain of stores.
(a) renovated
(b) infused
(c) parlayed
(d) blessed

Q15. A satirical poem is often venom-filled, __________ with scorn.
(a) contained
(b) filled up
(c) dripping
(d) sardonic

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.  nonchalant- relaxed and calm in a way that shows that you do not care or are not worried about anything

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. magnanimous- having or showing a generous and kind nature

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.  overlap- to happen at the same time as something else

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.  debunk-to show that something (such as a belief or theory) is not true : to show the falseness of (a story, idea, statement, etc.)

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.  worthless-having no use, importance, or effect

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. decimated-to severely damage or destroy a large part of (something)

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. adaptation-the process of changing to fit some purpose or situation: the process of adapting

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. vacillation-  inability to take a stand:

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. verbose- using more words than are needed

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.  swift- moving or able to move very fast

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol.  stoic- a person who accepts what happens without complaining or showing emotion

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. intangible-not made of physical substance: not able to be touched: not tangible

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. importune-to ask (someone) for something or to do something in a repeated or annoying way

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. parlayed-to use or develop (something) to get something else that has greater value

S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. dripping- the fat and juices that come out of meat during cooking.

.button {
padding: 5px 5px;
font-size: 16px;
font-family: Verdana;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 10px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



Important English Questions for SSC CGL Tier-2 2017_50.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?