Important English Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018_00.1
Latest SSC jobs   »   Important English Questions For SSC CGL...

Important English Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018

Important English Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018_40.1
Dear Students,

Practice is the only key to polish one’s preparation and to avoid repeating the mistakes. Either you are preparing for SSC CGL, CHSL, JE or any exam conducted by SSC, English is a very important section. Solving quizzes on daily basis can improve your fluency of understanding this section to the utmost. SSC CGL Tier 2 is is to be held from 17 Feb to 22 Feb 2018. English holding 200 questions in CGL Tier 2 can either make or break your chances of getting your dream job. Today, in this English quiz we are providing Idioms And Phrases Quiz asked in any govt exam. Learning Idioms and Phrases adds up in enhancing your vocabulary. Attempt this quiz and learn effectively  We wish you good luck for the upcoming Exams.


Directions (1-6): In the following questions, choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word

Q1. JETTISON
(A) Retain
(B) Slough
(C) Abdicate
(D) Cantankerous

Q2. AMELIORATE
(A) Improve
(B) Glabrous
(C) Soften
(D) Worsen

Q3. GROTESQUE
(A) Natural
(B) Odd
(C) Whimsical
(D) Sinful

Q4. PERTINENT
(a) connected
(b) irrelevant
(c) random
(d) frequent

Q5. IMPULSIVE
(a) methodical
(b) crude
(c) deliberate
(d) sparking

Q6. DESCENT
(a) parentage
(b) sinking
(c) ascent
(d) calm

Directions (7-11): In the following question, sentences are given with blanks to be filed in with an appropriate word(s). Four alternatives are suggested for each question. Choose the correct alternative out of the four as your answer.

Q7. Mr. Sharma, the critic was __________ enough to praise an author he detested.
(a) magnanimous
(b) loquacious
(c) parsimonious
(d) surreptitious

Q8. The goodwill of its clients is a genuine __________ asset for any business.
(a) redolent
(b) dismissive
(c) intangible
(d) vigilant

Q9. __________ by her children, Radha Devi ultimately agreed to sell the house.
(a) Decimated
(b) Importuned
(c) Interpolated
(d) Designated

Q10. Pretending not to notice the toys in the shop, Aryan the small boy, acted in a __________ manner.
(a) doleful
(b) nonchalant
(c) convincing
(d) ordinary

Q11. Because of his indecisive nature, Mr Bhushan has a reputation for __________.
(a) impartiality
(b) tenacity
(c) prevarication
(d) vacillation

Directions (12-15): Out of the four alternatives, choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

Q12. A situation that stops an activity from progressing
(a) Bypass
(b) Breach
(c) Bottleneck
(d) Blockhead

Q13. A raised passageway in a building
(a) Walkway
(b) Walkout
(c) Walkabout
(d) Walkover

Q14. A dramatic performance
(a) Masque
(b) Matins
(c) Cosmocrat
(d) Bronco

Q15. Customs and habits of a particular group.
(a) Mores
(b) Mendicant
(c) Reveille
(d) Seer

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jettison- throw or drop (something).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ameliorate- make (something bad or unsatisfactory) better.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Grotesque: comically or repulsively ugly or distorted.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Pertinent-relevant or applicable to a particular matter; apposite.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Impulsive-acting or done without forethought. deliberate-done consciously and intentionally.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.  Descent-an act of moving downwards, dropping, or falling.
ascent-a climb or walk to the summit of a mountain or hill

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. magnanimous- having or showing a generous and kind nature

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. intangible-not made of physical substance: not able to be touched: not tangible

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. importune-to ask (someone) for something or to do something in a repeated or annoying way

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  nonchalant- relaxed and calm in a way that shows that you do not care or are not worried about anything.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. vacillation-  inability to take a stand.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bottleneck-A hindrance to progress or production.

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol.  Walkway- a passage or path for walking along, especially a raised passageway connecting different sections of a building or a wide path in a park or garden.

S14. Ans.(a)

S15. Ans.(a)

You may also like to read:

.button {
padding: 5px 15px;
font-size: 14px;
font-family: inherit;
text-align: Justify;
cursor: pointer;
outline: none;
color: #fff;
background-color: #e73255;
border: none;
border-radius: 5px;
box-shadow: 03px #999;
}

.button:hover {background-color:#c72645}

.button:active {
background-color:#c72645;
box-shadow: 0 5px #666;
transform: translateY(4px);
}



 Important English Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018_50.1  Important English Questions For SSC CGL Tier-2 2018_60.1

CRACK SSC CGL 2017



More than 2400+ Candidates were selected in SSC CGL 2016 from Career Power Classroom Programs.


9 out of every 10 candidates selected in SSC CGL last year opted for Adda247 Online Test Series.

@media only screen and (max-width: 1900px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
padding-top: 14px;
}
.ts
{
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
margin-left: 4%;
position: relative;
width: 46%;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 210px;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 3px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width:210px;
}
.cp
{
margin-left: 56%;
margin-top: -24%;
width: 46%;
}
}
@media only screen and (max-width: 767px) {
button:hover {
text-decoration: underline;
}
.sbipo
{
box-shadow: 0 0px 4px rgba(0, 0, 0, .5);
width: 100%;
padding-bottom: 10px;
}
.cracksbi
{
color: #00aeef;
text-align: center;
font-size: 20px;
}
.ts
{c
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;a
position: relative;
width: 46%;
box-shadow: 1.5px 0px 0px #E0E0E0;
}
.b1, .b2
{
background-color: #ff4081;
border: 0;
height: 35px;
width: 88%;
cursor: pointer;
color:#fff;
border-radius: 2px;
}
.bd1, .bd2
{
text-align: justify;
width: 88%;
}
.cp
{
margin:0px 0 0 10px;
display: inline-block;
vertical-align: top;
width: 46%;
}
}
f

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?